Quantcast
Newsletter Signup
Awesome,
Actionable Fishing Advice,
Delivered Weekly

Chaves Wins Bass Fishing Tournament on Columbia River

Chaves Wins Bass Fishing Tournament on Columbia River Byron Chaves rode a borrowed jet boat to victory Friday, claiming the individual title in the 11-state BASS Federation Nation Western Divisional bass fishing tournament on the Columbia River
 

TRI CITIES, Wash. - Byron Chaves rode a borrowed jet boat to victory Friday, claiming the individual title in the 11-state BASS Federation Nation Western Divisional bass fishing tournament on the Columbia River. The 33-year-old angler from Salem, Ore., amassed 32 pounds, 15 ounces.
   Chaves boated 16-13 on Friday, during the weather-shortened tournament. Hogue, who was in fifth place after Day One, finished second with 31-13.
   Using a jet boat loaned to him by friend Larry Cross, the champion caught all of his bass in the shallow water of the Yakima River, a tributary of the Columbia River.
   "I thought that if I could pull out another kicker fish, the way that I did on Wednesday, that I'd have a chance," Chaves said. "And, as it turned out, I did."
   Chaves, a full-time telecommunications professional, brought that kicker, a 5-6 smallmouth bass, to the boat at 8:45 a.m. He had a limit for the day at 9 a.m. The Oregon angler caught most of his bass on a Reaction Innovations Smallie Beaver in goby color.
   "I caught my fish in 1 to 4 feet of water, by casting into the (current) seam and then pulling the bait against the back eddy," he said. "Except for that big fish today, all of my bass were pre-spawn."
   Rounding out the top five were John Mace of Kennewick, Wash., in third with 28-13, Jim Garrett of Moscow, Idaho, fourth with 28-12 and Chris Lambert of Olympia, Wash., fifth with 28-11.
   As the tournament's top angler, Chaves advances to the BASS Federation Nation Championship, the ultimate amateur bass fishing championship to be held Oct. 28-30 on the Harris Chain of Lakes out of Tavares, Fla.
   First-place anglers for the other 10 states also advanced to the championship, with an opportunity to earn a berth in the 2010 Bassmaster Classic on Lay Lake and Birmingham, Ala., scheduled for Feb. 19-21. They include Jeff Guerette of Glendale, Ariz.; Nick Wood of Yreka, Calif.; Owen Lounsbury of St. Maries, Idaho; Ben Grande of Las Vegas, Nev.; Paul Reutlinger of Salt Lake City, Utah; Leroy Starling of Missoula, Mont.; Hogue of Pasco, Wash.; Sam Russell of Salt Lake City, Utah; Massey of Lakewood, Colo.; and Rizuto of Navajo Dam, N.M.
   With a cumulative weight of 304 pounds, 4 ounces, Washington won the team title, as well as well as a $30,000 Skeeter bass boat rigged with a Yamaha outboard motor. Anchored by Chaves, Oregon took second with 220-7 and Colorado finished third with 201-7.
   On this final day of the tournament, young anglers also took to the water, as they fished for the right to advance to the Junior Bassmasters World Championship. Their weights were added to the cumulative weights of their respective states. Jake Cook of Kennewick, Wash., boated 14-4 to win in the 15-18 age group, while Nick Jakobi of Denver, Colo., won the 11-14 age group with 5-8. Both qualified for the Junior Bassmasters World Championship to be held in conjunction with the Federation Nation Championship in October. 
   The Western Divisional is the second of six regional qualifiers for the Federation Nation Championship. Next on the schedule is the Central Divisional set for June 22-26 on Greers Ferry Lake out of Greers Ferry, Ark.

2009 FEDERATION NATION - 2009 WESTERN DIVISIONAL 05/13-05/15 Columbia River, Tri Cities  Wash.
(BOATER) Standings Day 3
 
  Angler                   Hometown                        No./lbs-oz  Total $$$
 
1. Byron Chaves           Salem, Ore. (OR)                 10  32-15
2. Don Hogue              Pasco, Wash. (WA)                10  29-13
3. John Mace              Kennewick, Wash. (WA)            10  28-13
4. Jim Garrett            Moscow, Idaho (WA)               10  28-12
5. Chris Lambert          Olympia, Wash. (WA)              10  28-11
6. Tony Lind              Auburn, Wash. (WA)                9  27-08
7. Mitch Ratchford        Kennewick, Wash. (WA)            10  26-13
8. Matt Massey            Lakewood, Colo. (CO)             10  25-12
9. Kevin Gray             Hermiston, Ore. (OR)             10  25-06
10. Paul Reutlinger        West Jordan, Utah (UT)            9  24-08
11. Chuck Rizuto           Navajo Dam, N.M. (NM)             8  24-08
12. Jerry Frahm            Brigham City, Utah (UT)          10  24-06
13. Ron Mace               Kennewick, Wash. (WA)            10  24-02
14. Leroy Starling         Whitefish, Mont. (MT)             8  23-02
15. Samuel Russell         Salt Lake City, Utah (WY)        10  22-13
16. Ron Gilworth           Socorro, N.M. (NM)                9  22-09
17. Jeff Guerrette         Glendale, Ariz. (AZ)             10  22-04
18. Owen Lounsbury         St Maries, Idaho (ID)            10  22-01
19. Wade Denney            Nampa, Idaho (ID)                 6  22-01
20. Tom Mc Art             Albany, Ore. (OR)                10  21-15
21. Cody King              Island City, Ore. (OR)           10  21-09
22. Cliff Bell             Thornton, Colo. (CO)             10  21-06
23. Rob Johnson            Murray, Utah (UT)                10  21-05
24. John Gardner           Durango, Colo. (CO)              10  21-01
25. Jeff Boyer             Auburn, Wash. (WA)                8  20-08
26. Brian Krestian         Moscow, Idaho (WA)               10  19-09
27. Shane Baertsch         Lolo, Mont. (MT)                 10  19-02
28. Curtis Welch           Arvada, Colo. (CO)               10  19-01
29. Steve Bell             Elephant Butte, N.M. (NM)        10  18-12
30. Willie Reed            Missoula, Mont. (MT)              8  18-12
31. Jay Evans              Corvallis, Mont. (MT)            10  18-09
32. Ben Grande             Las Vegas, Nev. (NV)              7  18-09
33. Steve Porter           Salt Lake City, Utah (UT)        10  18-08
34. Bill Golightly         Preston, Idaho (WY)              10  18-06
35. Dan Jordan             Florence, Ore. (OR)              10  18-05
36. Frank Yarger           Richland, Wash. (WA)             10  17-14
37. Boyd Golightly         Preston, Idaho (WY)               9  17-13
38. Larry Triplett         Aurora, Colo. (CO)                9  17-12
39. Wayne Crowder          Salt Lake City, Utah (UT)         7  17-10
40. Curtis Spindler        Missoula, Mont. (MT)              9  17-07
41. Kyle Mayes             Mesa, Ariz. (AZ)                 10  17-02
42. Steve Hastings         Puyallup, Wash. (WA)             10  17-01
43. John Veenstra          Wendell, Idaho (UT)              10  16-14
44. Nick Wood              Yreka, Calif. (CA)               10  16-12
45. David Bertsch          Rathdrun, Idaho (ID)              7  16-12
46. Brent Thompson         Pendleton, Ore. (OR)             10  16-10
47. Ben Lind               Windsor, Colo. (CO)              10  16-09
48. Jim Muck               Roseburg, Ore. (OR)              10  16-08
49. Brandon Palaniuk       Rathdrum, Idaho (ID)              8  16-08
50. Johnny Johnson         Farmington, N.M. (NM)            10  16-07
51. Shaun Gill             Rio Rancho, N.M. (NM)             9  16-07
52. Homer Pirkey           Albuquerque, N.M. (NM)            9  15-15
53. Andrew Sayles          Sacramento, Calif. (CA)           8  15-14
54. Clint Johanson         Benton City, Wash. (WA)           6  15-12
55. Jared Nikirk           Colorado Springs, Colo. (CO)     10  15-09
56. Chad Thompson          Rathdrum, Idaho (ID)             10  15-01
57. Chris Landerman        Henderson, Nev. (NV)             10  15-00
58. Fritz Staver           Santa Fe, N.M. (NM)               8  14-13
59. Timothy Goldberg       Windsor, Calif. (CA)              9  14-11
60. Ronald Rushing         Sacramento, Calif. (CA)           7  14-07
61. Jake Cook              Kennewick, Wash. (WA)             5  14-04
62. Ken Larrabee           Phoenix, Ariz. (AZ)               8  14-02
63. Dejon Lewis            Ventura, Calif. (CA)              6  14-02
64. Wade Palaniuk          Coeur D Alene, Idaho (ID)         5  14-02
65. Dorreen Rickard-Morrow Chino Valley, Calif. (AZ)         9  14-00
66. Dave Richter           Evanston, Wyo. (WY)               7  13-13
67. Doug Noble             Cottonwood, Ariz. (AZ)            7  13-10
68. Larry Wilkins          Green River, Wyo. (WY)           10  13-09
69. Deejay Evans           Las Vegas, Nev. (NV)              7  13-06
70. J D Wood               Trout Creek, Mont. (MT)           9  13-05
71. Mike Cones             San Juan Pueblo, N.M. (NM)        7  13-05
72. Rick Melead            Yorba Linda, Calif. (CA)          8  13-02
73. Bob Yelland            Hayden, Idaho (ID)                6  13-02
74. Tim Rawlings           Preston, Idaho (UT)               8  13-01
75. Jason Hooper           Salem, Ore. (OR)                  5  13-01
76. Kory Ray               Salem, Ore. (OR)                  8  12-15
77. Tim Myers              Las Vegas, Nev. (NV)              8  12-12
78. Sean Hinton            Morrison, Colo. (CO)              6  12-11
79. Josh Creamer           Brush Prairie, Wash. (OR)         5  12-11
80. Rowdy Starling         Whitefish, Mont. (MT)             5  12-07
81. Mike Dominick          Alberton, Mont. (MT)              7  12-05
82. David Herrera          Aztec, N.M. (NM)                  7  12-04
83. Alan Thompson          Rathdrum, Idaho (ID)              7  12-02
84. Ken Riska              Havre, Mont. (MT)                 6  12-02
85. Matt Warner            Henderson, Nev. (NV)              8  12-00
86. David Naugle           Las Vegas, Nev. (NV)              7  11-10
87. Josh Bender            Lakewood, Colo. (CO)              5  11-09
88. Greg Pink              Montrose, Colo. (UT)              6  11-08
89. Ray Frazier            Aurora, Colo. (CO)                5  11-08
90. Sidney Reeves          Ogden, Utah (WY)                  8  11-03
91. Andrew Loberg          Rocklin, Calif.                   5  11-00
92. Tony Moore             Battle Mountain, Nev. (NV)        8  10-14
93. Doug Gaskill           Las Vegas, Nev. (NV)              4  10-14
94. Mike Baskett           Salem, Ore. (OR)                  4  10-05
95. Steven Pitkin          Smithfield, Utah (WY)             5  10-02
96. Keith Ferlanie         Henderson, Nev. (NV)              6   9-15
97. Floyd Vaughn           Peoria, Ariz. (AZ)                4   9-14
98. Stan Fisher            Trout Creek, Mont. (MT)           6   9-11
99. Bob Lechel             Los Alamos, N.M. (NM)             5   9-08
100.Lance Tillotson        Aurora, Colo. (CO)                5   9-07
101.Don Allphin            Provo, Utah (UT)                  4   9-07
102.Seth Garrison          Fasrmington, N.M. (NM)            5   9-06
103.Dave Palmer            Roseburg, Ore. (OR)              10   9-03
104.James Hollingshead     Lewiston, Idaho (ID)              5   8-11
105.Greg Gizzi             Widefield, Colo. (CO)             6   8-10
106.Randy Gust             Osburn, Idaho (MT)                5   8-08
107.Michael Zimmerman      Sierra Vista, Ariz. (AZ)          4   8-07
108.Jim Malm               Loomis, Calif. (CA)               5   8-03
109.Brad Tribby            Fort Peck, Mont. (MT)             4   8-02
110.Kenny Hansel           Los Alamos, N.M. (NM)            10   7-13
111.Brent Becker           Henderson, Nev. (NV)              8   7-11
112.Bret Felter            Malad, Idaho (UT)                 5   7-10
113.Mike Powell            Heber City, Utah (UT)             6   7-09
114.Jesse Milicevic        Henderson, Nev. (NV)              5   7-09
115.Lloyd Gilreath         Boise, Idaho (ID)                 4   7-07
116.Rod Rasmusson          Rock Springs, Wyo. (WY)           4   7-04
117.Joe Raftery            Las Vegas, Nev. (NV)              4   7-03
118.Eddie Fletcher         Elk Grove, Calif. (CA)            3   7-03
119.Halden Smith           Missoula, Mont. (MT)              5   7-00
120.Jimmy Renfro           Green River, Wyo. (WY)            4   6-11
121.Stephen Siddoway       Teton, Idaho (WY)                 6   6-10
122.John Bounds            Roseville, Calif. (CA)            3   6-07
123.Kyle Pollay            Wickenburg, Ariz. (AZ)            5   6-03
124.Richard Downey         Cortaro, Ariz. (AZ)               3   6-00
125.Harrison Bertsch       Post Falls, Idaho (ID)            6   5-13
126.Terry Hutchinson       Sherwood, Ore. (OR)               2   5-11
127.Mark "Chief" Torrez    Camarillo, Calif. (CA)            4   5-10
128.Chase Skinner          Ogden, Utah (UT)                  4   5-09
129.Jamie Bialik           Prescott, Ariz. (AZ)              3   5-09
130.Nick Jakobi            Centennial, Colo. (CO)            4   5-08
131.Bret Nagelhout         Red Rock, Ariz. (AZ)              4   5-07
132.Tyler Rollman          Murray, Utah (UT)                 3   5-00
133.Robert Martin          Commercity, Colo. (CO)            2   5-00
134.Chris Brown            Green River, Wyo. (WY)            4   4-15
135.Dakota Jones           Mead, Wash. (WA)                  2   4-12
136.Kevin Dawson           Sandy, Utah (UT)                  2   4-07
137.Don Stapleton          Aztec, N.M. (NM)                  2   4-02
138.Josh Paxton            Spring Creek, Nev. (NV)           2   3-09
139.Robert Loesch          Spiritlake, Idaho (ID)            1   3-09
140.Thomas Siddoway        Teton, Idaho (WY)                 6   3-06
141.Kade Jones             Battle Mountain, Nev. (NV)        3   3-06
142.Justin Jacobson        Bend, Ore. (OR)                   3   3-05
143.Ted McGinness          Phoenix, Ariz. (AZ)               3   3-04
144.Travis Bounds          Roseville, Calif. (CA)            2   3-04
145.Sam Chavez             Castleford, Idaho (ID)            1   2-07
146.Donald Peters          Las Cruces, N.M. (NM)             2   2-05
147.Dan O Sullivan         Rocklin, Calif. (CA)              1   2-01
148.Ronald Milner          Elk Grove, Calif. (CA)            1   1-13
149.Cole Hayes             Missoula, Mont. (MT)              1   1-10
150.Gerald Kimzey          Willcox, Ariz. (AZ)               2   0-00
151.Dillon Edes            Boise, Idaho (ID)                 0   0-00
151.Allen Green            Newport, Ore. (OR)                0   0-00
151.Travis Pollay          Wickenburg, Ariz. (AZ)            0   0-00
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day  #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1       57       447       837-11
 3       85       560      1147-03
----------------------------------
       142      1007      1984-14
TEAM STANDINGS Day 3
----------------------------------
   State                          Lbs-Oz
 1 WASHINGTON                     304-04
 2 OREGON                         220-07
 3 COLORADO                       201-07
 4 NEW MEXICO                     188-02
 5 UTAH                           187-06
 6 MONTANA                        182-02
 7 IDAHO                          159-12
 8 NEVADA                         144-06
 9 WYOMING                        136-09
 10 ARIZONA                        125-14
 11 CALIFORNIA                     123-09
 12   11-00
INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 3
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
WASHINGTON
   Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
 1 Don Hogue            Pasco, Wash.               10  29-13
 2 John Mace            Kennewick, Wash.           10  28-13
 3 Jim Garrett          Moscow, Idaho              10  28-12
 4 Chris Lambert        Olympia, Wash.             10  28-11
 5 Tony Lind            Auburn, Wash.               9  27-08
 6 Mitch Ratchford      Kennewick, Wash.           10  26-13
 7 Ron Mace             Kennewick, Wash.           10  24-02
 8 Jeff Boyer           Auburn, Wash.               8  20-08
 9 Brian Krestian       Moscow, Idaho              10  19-09
 10 Frank Yarger         Richland, Wash.            10  17-14
 11 Steve Hastings       Puyallup, Wash.            10  17-01
 12 Clint Johanson       Benton City, Wash.          6  15-12
 13 Jake Cook            Kennewick, Wash.            5  14-04
 14 Dakota Jones         Mead, Wash.                 2   4-12

OREGON
   Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
 1 Byron Chaves         Salem, Ore.                10  32-15
 2 Kevin Gray           Hermiston, Ore.            10  25-06
 3 Tom Mc Art           Albany, Ore.               10  21-15
 4 Cody King            Island City, Ore.          10  21-09
 5 Dan Jordan           Florence, Ore.             10  18-05
 6 Brent Thompson       Pendleton, Ore.            10  16-10
 7 Jim Muck             Roseburg, Ore.             10  16-08
 8 Jason Hooper         Salem, Ore.                 5  13-01
 9 Kory Ray             Salem, Ore.                 8  12-15
 10 Josh Creamer         Brush Prairie, Wash.        5  12-11
 11 Mike Baskett         Salem, Ore.                 4  10-05
 12 Dave Palmer          Roseburg, Ore.             10   9-03
 13 Terry Hutchinson     Sherwood, Ore.              2   5-11
 14 Justin Jacobson      Bend, Ore.                  3   3-05
 15 Allen Green          Newport, Ore.               0   0-00

COLORADO
   Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
 1 Matt Massey          Lakewood, Colo.            10  25-12
 2 Cliff Bell           Thornton, Colo.            10  21-06
 3 John Gardner         Durango, Colo.             10  21-01
 4 Curtis Welch         Arvada, Colo.              10  19-01
 5 Larry Triplett       Aurora, Colo.               9  17-12
 6 Ben Lind             Windsor, Colo.             10  16-09
 7 Jared Nikirk         Colorado Springs, Colo.    10  15-09
 8 Sean Hinton          Morrison, Colo.             6  12-11
 9 Josh Bender          Lakewood, Colo.             5  11-09
 10 Ray Frazier          Aurora, Colo.               5  11-08
 11 Lance Tillotson      Aurora, Colo.               5   9-07
 12 Greg Gizzi           Widefield, Colo.            6   8-10
 13 Nick Jakobi          Centennial, Colo.           4   5-08
 14 Robert Martin        Commercity, Colo.           2   5-00

NEW MEXICO
   Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
 1 Chuck Rizuto         Navajo Dam, N.M.            8  24-08
 2 Ron Gilworth         Socorro, N.M.               9  22-09
 3 Steve Bell           Elephant Butte, N.M.       10  18-12
 4 Johnny Johnson       Farmington, N.M.           10  16-07
 5 Shaun Gill           Rio Rancho, N.M.            9  16-07
 6 Homer Pirkey         Albuquerque, N.M.           9  15-15
 7 Fritz Staver         Santa Fe, N.M.              8  14-13
 8 Mike Cones           San Juan Pueblo, N.M.       7  13-05
 9 David Herrera        Aztec, N.M.                 7  12-04
 10 Bob Lechel           Los Alamos, N.M.            5   9-08
 11 Seth Garrison        Fasrmington, N.M.           5   9-06
 12 Kenny Hansel         Los Alamos, N.M.           10   7-13
 13 Don Stapleton        Aztec, N.M.                 2   4-02
 14 Donald Peters        Las Cruces, N.M.            2   2-05

UTAH
   Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
 1 Paul Reutlinger      West Jordan, Utah           9  24-08
 2 Jerry Frahm          Brigham City, Utah         10  24-06
 3 Rob Johnson          Murray, Utah               10  21-05
 4 Steve Porter         Salt Lake City, Utah       10  18-08
 5 Wayne Crowder        Salt Lake City, Utah        7  17-10
 6 John Veenstra        Wendell, Idaho             10  16-14
 7 Tim Rawlings         Preston, Idaho              8  13-01
 8 Greg Pink            Montrose, Colo.             6  11-08
 9 Don Allphin          Provo, Utah                 4   9-07
 10 Bret Felter          Malad, Idaho                5   7-10
 11 Mike Powell          Heber City, Utah            6   7-09
 12 Chase Skinner        Ogden, Utah                 4   5-09
 13 Tyler Rollman        Murray, Utah                3   5-00
 14 Kevin Dawson         Sandy, Utah                 2   4-07

MONTANA
   Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
 1 Leroy Starling       Whitefish, Mont.            8  23-02
 2 Shane Baertsch       Lolo, Mont.                10  19-02
 3 Willie Reed          Missoula, Mont.             8  18-12
 4 Jay Evans            Corvallis, Mont.           10  18-09
 5 Curtis Spindler      Missoula, Mont.             9  17-07
 6 J D Wood             Trout Creek, Mont.          9  13-05
 7 Rowdy Starling       Whitefish, Mont.            5  12-07
 8 Mike Dominick        Alberton, Mont.             7  12-05
 9 Ken Riska            Havre, Mont.                6  12-02
 10 Stan Fisher          Trout Creek, Mont.          6   9-11
 11 Randy Gust           Osburn, Idaho               5   8-08
 12 Brad Tribby          Fort Peck, Mont.            4   8-02
 13 Halden Smith         Missoula, Mont.             5   7-00
 14 Cole Hayes           Missoula, Mont.             1   1-10

IDAHO
   Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
 1 Owen Lounsbury       St Maries, Idaho           10  22-01
 2 Wade Denney          Nampa, Idaho                6  22-01
 3 David Bertsch        Rathdrun, Idaho             7  16-12
 4 Brandon Palaniuk     Rathdrum, Idaho             8  16-08
 5 Chad Thompson        Rathdrum, Idaho            10  15-01
 6 Wade Palaniuk        Coeur D Alene, Idaho        5  14-02
 7 Bob Yelland          Hayden, Idaho               6  13-02
 8 Alan Thompson        Rathdrum, Idaho             7  12-02
 9 James Hollingshead   Lewiston, Idaho             5   8-11
 10 Lloyd Gilreath       Boise, Idaho                4   7-07
 11 Harrison Bertsch     Post Falls, Idaho           6   5-13
 12 Robert Loesch        Spiritlake, Idaho           1   3-09
 13 Sam Chavez           Castleford, Idaho           1   2-07
 14 Dillon Edes          Boise, Idaho                0   0-00

NEVADA
   Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
 1 Ben Grande           Las Vegas, Nev.             7  18-09
 2 Chris Landerman      Henderson, Nev.            10  15-00
 3 Deejay Evans         Las Vegas, Nev.             7  13-06
 4 Tim Myers            Las Vegas, Nev.             8  12-12
 5 Matt Warner          Henderson, Nev.             8  12-00
 6 David Naugle         Las Vegas, Nev.             7  11-10
 7 Tony Moore           Battle Mountain, Nev.       8  10-14
 8 Doug Gaskill         Las Vegas, Nev.             4  10-14
 9 Keith Ferlanie       Henderson, Nev.             6   9-15
 10 Brent Becker         Henderson, Nev.             8   7-11
 11 Jesse Milicevic      Henderson, Nev.             5   7-09
 12 Joe Raftery          Las Vegas, Nev.             4   7-03
 13 Josh Paxton          Spring Creek, Nev.          2   3-09
 14 Kade Jones           Battle Mountain, Nev.       3   3-06

WYOMING
   Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
 1 Samuel Russell       Salt Lake City, Utah       10  22-13
 2 Bill Golightly       Preston, Idaho             10  18-06
 3 Boyd Golightly       Preston, Idaho              9  17-13
 4 Dave Richter         Evanston, Wyo.              7  13-13
 5 Larry Wilkins        Green River, Wyo.          10  13-09
 6 Sidney Reeves        Ogden, Utah                 8  11-03
 7 Steven Pitkin        Smithfield, Utah            5  10-02
 8 Rod Rasmusson        Rock Springs, Wyo.          4   7-04
 9 Jimmy Renfro         Green River, Wyo.           4   6-11
 10 Stephen Siddoway     Teton, Idaho                6   6-10
 11 Chris Brown          Green River, Wyo.           4   4-15
 12 Thomas Siddoway      Teton, Idaho                6   3-06

ARIZONA
   Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
 1 Jeff Guerrette       Glendale, Ariz.            10  22-04
 2 Kyle Mayes           Mesa, Ariz.                10  17-02
 3 Ken Larrabee         Phoenix, Ariz.              8  14-02
 4 Dorreen Rickard-Morr Chino Valley, Calif.        9  14-00
 5 Doug Noble           Cottonwood, Ariz.           7  13-10
 6 Floyd Vaughn         Peoria, Ariz.               4   9-14
 7 Michael Zimmerman    Sierra Vista, Ariz.         4   8-07
 8 Kyle Pollay          Wickenburg, Ariz.           5   6-03
 9 Richard Downey       Cortaro, Ariz.              3   6-00
 10 Jamie Bialik         Prescott, Ariz.             3   5-09
 11 Bret Nagelhout       Red Rock, Ariz.             4   5-07
 12 Ted McGinness        Phoenix, Ariz.              3   3-04
 13 Gerald Kimzey        Willcox, Ariz.              2   0-00
 14 Travis Pollay        Wickenburg, Ariz.           0   0-00

CALIFORNIA
   Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
 1 Nick Wood            Yreka, Calif.              10  16-12
 2 Andrew Sayles        Sacramento, Calif.          8  15-14
 3 Timothy Goldberg     Windsor, Calif.             9  14-11
 4 Ronald Rushing       Sacramento, Calif.          7  14-07
 5 Dejon Lewis          Ventura, Calif.             6  14-02
 6 Rick Melead          Yorba Linda, Calif.         8  13-02
 7 Jim Malm             Loomis, Calif.              5   8-03
 8 Eddie Fletcher       Elk Grove, Calif.           3   7-03
 9 John Bounds          Roseville, Calif.           3   6-07
 10 Mark "Chief" Torrez  Camarillo, Calif.           4   5-10
 11 Travis Bounds        Roseville, Calif.           2   3-04
 12 Dan O Sullivan       Rocklin, Calif.             1   2-01
 13 Ronald Milner        Elk Grove, Calif.           1   1-13
 1 Andrew Loberg        Rocklin, Calif.             5  11-00

B.A.S.S. News - Archived

Read More Articles on B.A.S.S. News - Archived

Newsletter Signup