Quantcast

Gray Leads Western Divisional Bass Fishing Tournament on Columbia River

 

UMATILLA, Ore. - A local angler targeted largemouth bass to take the lead on the first day of the BASS Federation Nation Western Divisional bass fishing tournament on the Columbia River.
   While most of the field weighed in mixed bags or limits of smallmouth bass, Hermiston, Ore. angler Kevin Gray caught five largemouth bass weighing 17 pounds, 7 ounces to move into first place in the individual standings. Competing in his first Divisional, the 37-year-old Gray stuck with his game plan all day and caught all of his keepers on a buzzbait.
   "I caught little ones early and my two biggest fish in the afternoon at about 12:30," said Gray, the owner of two oil-lube franchises and a member of the Blue Mountain Bass Club and the Mid-Columbia Bass Anglers. "We didn't catch a lot of fish today, maybe about 16 or so. I was just running and gunning and fishing a lot of different areas."
   Gray missed connections with a hefty largemouth that would have given him a bigger lead. "I had a blow-up on the buzzbait and my partner was throwing a Senko so I told him to throw it over there," recalled Gray. His partner, Ian Hunsaker, Kennewick, Wa., immediately caught a 6-10 largemouth, which was the biggest bass of the first competition day.
   Teams from bass clubs in 10 states are competing in this three-day event.
   Idaho leads in the team standings with 142 pounds, followed by New Mexico, Colorado, Washington, Oregon, Montana, Utah, California, Wyoming and Arizona.
   The amateur anglers are vying for the chance to advance to the 2007 B.A.S.S. Federation Nation Championship by finishing as the top angler for their state team. Leading in the state standings are Gray for Oregon; John Gardener, Colorado; David Kromm, Washington; Marco Rodriguez, Idaho; Gus Hines, Utah; Mark Lester, Arizona; Dale Hanson, Wyoming; Mark Adams, New Mexico; Ed Peterson, California; and Willie Reed, Montana.
   The competitors take off each day at 5:15 a.m. and return at 2:30 p.m. to weigh in their catches at the Umatilla Marina.

2006 Western Divisional 05/17-05/19
Lake Umatilla, Umatilla  Ore.
(BOATER) Standings Day 1
 
   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Total $$$
 
1.  Kevin Gray             Hermiston, Ore. (OR)    5  17-07
2.  Mark Adams             Edgewood, N.M. (NM)     5  16-10
2.  John Gardner           Durango, Colo. (CO)     5  16-10
4.  Sam Walker             Aztec, N.M. (NM)        5  15-11
5.  David Kromm            Kennewick, Wash. (WA)   5  15-07
6.  Jeremy Montoya          Fort Collins, Colo. (  5  14-13
7.  Marco Rodriguez        Nyssa, Ore. (ID)        5  14-12
7.  Cody King              Island City, Ore. (OR)  5  14-12
9.  Gary Yexley            Wilsonville, Ore. (OR)  5  14-10
10. Dave Palmer            Roseburg, Ore. (WA)     5  14-01
10. Brent Shores           Boise, Idaho (ID)       5  14-01
12. Gus Hines              Montrose, Colo. (UT)    5  13-15
13. Don Boeger             Caldwell, Idaho (ID)    5  13-11
13. Willie Reed            Missoula, Mont. (MT)    5  13-11
15. Sean Hinton            Morrison, Colo. (CO)    5  13-08
16. Kenny Hansel           Los Alamos, N.M. (NM)   5  13-06
17. Curtis Spindler        Missoula, Mont. (MT)    5  13-05
18. Don Connole            Helena, Mont. (MT)      5  13-04
19. Tim Myers              Las Vegas, Nev. (CO)    5  13-03
20. Larry Triplett         Aurora, Colo. (CO)      5  13-01
21. Ian Hunsaker           Kennewick, Wash. (WA)   5  12-15
21. Greg Pink              Montrose, Utah (UT)     5  12-15
23. Curtis MacFee          Blft, Idaho (ID)        5  12-14
23. Dusty Womack           Caldwell, Idaho (ID)    5  12-14
25. Ed Peterson            Auburn, Calif. (CA)     5  12-13
26. Harry Dalton           Farmington, N.M. (NM)   5  12-10
27. Matthew Rainey         Richland, Wash. (WA)    5  12-09
28. Rick Kraack            Medimont, Idaho (ID)    5  12-08
29. Robert Knight          Silver City, Utah (UT)  5  12-07
30. Kerry Milligan         Silver City, N.M. (NM)  5  12-06
31. Terry Battisti         Idaho Falls, Idaho (ID  5  12-03
31. Michael King           Pendleton, Ore. (OR)    5  12-03
33. Jay Evans              Corvallis, Mont. (MT)   5  12-02
33. Mike Lovelady          Vale, Ore. (ID)         5  12-02
33. Jay Salisbury          Aztec, N.M. (NM)        5  12-02
36. Roger Mezenen          Clinton, Utah (UT)      5  11-15
37. Steve Bell             Elephant Butte, N.M. (  5  11-12
38. George Riedel          Colstrip, Mont. (MT)    5  11-11
39. Boyd C Golightly       Preston, Idaho (ID)     5  11-09
39. Eric Inman             Castleroack, Colo. (UT  5  11-09
41. Donnie Cox             Colorado Springs, Colo  5  11-08
42. James Malm             Loomis, Calif. (CA)     5  11-05
42. Shane Palmantier       Chelan, Wash. (WA)      5  11-05
44. Jeffrey Cole           Gallup, N.M. (NM)       5  11-04
44. Dale Hamson            North Logan, Utah (WY)  5  11-04
46. Brad Bennett           Strasburg, Colo. (CO)   5  11-03
47. Jason Rodriquez        Sacramento, Calif. (CA  5  11-02
48. Stan Fisher            Trout Creek, Mont. (MT  5  11-01
49. Andrew Sayles          Sacramento, Calif. (CA  5  11-00
49. J D Wood               Trout Creek, Mont. (MT  5  11-00
51. Casey Welch            Arvada, Colo. (CO)      5  10-15
52. Gene Batey             Pasco, Wash. (WA)       5  10-11
52. Rob Johnson            Murray, Utah (UT)       5  10-11
54. Dalton King            Aztec, N.M. (NM)        5  10-10
55. Don Allphin            Provo, Utah (UT)        5  10-09
56. John Mace              Kennewick, Wash. (WA)   5  10-08
56. Ken Riska              Havre, Mont. (MT)       5  10-08
56. Curtis Welch           Arvada, Colo. (CO)      5  10-08
59. Greg Hatleberg         Springfield, Ore. (OR)  5  10-07
59. Don Edmonds            Sacramento, Calif. (CA  5  10-07
61. Adam McAllaster        Salem, Ore. (OR)        5  10-06
62. Tom Duarte             Bonners Ferry, Idaho (  5  10-03
62. John Kreiss            Rocklin, Calif. (CA)    5  10-03
62. Scott Skinner          Evanston, Wyo. (WY)     5  10-03
65. Stephen Sidooway       Teton, Idaho (WY)       5  10-01
65. Mitchell Thompson      Kemmerer, Wyo. (WY)     5  10-01
65. Rick Quattlebaum       Roy, Utah (UT)          5  10-01
68. Tony Lind              Kent, Wash. (WA)        5   9-15
68. David McEwen           Fresno, Calif. (CA)     5   9-15
70. Cameron Munk           Benson, Utah (WY)       5   9-14
71. Bill Brown             Grand Junction, Colo.   5   9-13
72. Brian Hanson           Sutherlin, Ore. (OR)    5   9-12
73. Jesse Lamb             Pasco, Wash. (WA)       5   9-11
74. David Castro           Folsom, Calif. (CA)     5   9-10
74. Daniel Hedrick         Hillsboro, Ore. (OR)    5   9-10
74. Danny Nelson           Bloomfield, N.M. (NM)   5   9-10
77. Tino Durighello        Redmond, Ore. (OR)      5   9-04
77. Charles Perkins        Lincoln, Calif. (CA)    5   9-04
79. Thomas Siddoway        Teton, Idaho (WY)       5   9-02
80. Rick Beko              Canby, Ore. (OR)        5   9-00
81. Robert Sterling        Olympia, Wash. (WA)     5   8-11
82. Sean Stansberry        Montrose, Colo. (UT)    5   8-04
83. Don Simper             Baycity, Ore. (OR)      5   8-02
84. Shaun Gill             Clovis, N.M. (NM)       5   7-14
85. Scott Lochow           Othello, Wash. (WA)     5   7-13
86. Kenneth Hicks          Roseville, Calif. (CA)  5   7-11
86. Monte Tish             Nampa, Idaho (ID)       5   7-11
88. Audie Palmantier       Chelan, Wash. (WA)      5   7-09
89. Chris Kinley           Durango, Colo. (CO)     5   7-08
89. Josh Unruh             Pocatello, Idaho (ID)   5   7-08
91. Tom Erickson           W Sacramento, Calif. (  5   7-07
92. Bryan Leck             Canon City, Colo. (CO)  5   7-00
93. Chris Rockhold         Darby, Mont. (MT)       5   6-13
94. Leroy Hagy             Loomis, Calif. (CA)     5   6-11
94. Rick Smith             East Helena, Mont. (MT  5   6-11
96. Leonard Nichols        Kemmerer, Wyo. (WY)     4   6-08
97. Mark Lester            Glendale, Ariz. (AZ)    5   6-07
97. Homer Pirkey           Albuquerque, N.M. (NM)  5   6-07
99. Jeff Colwell           Windsor, Calif. (CO)    5   6-06
100.Marshall Ridenour      Alberton, Mont. (MT)    5   6-05
101.Kevin Hill             Cornallis, Mont. (MT)   5   5-14
102.Bob Severe             Evanston, Wyo. (WY)     4   5-11
103.Jack Robinson          Grand Junction, Colo.   4   5-02
104.Michael Wilkerson      Evanston, Wyo. (WY)     4   4-15
104.Bob Wright             Kemmerer, Wyo. (WY)     3   4-15
106.Brent Daybell          West Jordan, Utah (UT)  5   4-14
107.Lynn Swaney            Crois, Colo. (WY)       4   4-13
108.Jerry Lake             Cottage Grove, Ore. (O  4   4-08
109.Ken Larrabee           Phoenix, Ariz. (AZ)     2   1-14
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1      101       534      1137-09
----------------------------------
        101       534      1137-09
 
TEAM STANDINGS Day 1
----------------------------------
    State                Lbs-Oz
  1 IDAHO                142-00
  2 NEW MEXICO           140-06
  3 COLORADO             136-03
  4 WASHINGTON           131-03
  5 OREGON               130-01
  6 MONTANA              122-05
  7 UTAH                 122-03
  8 CALIFORNIA           117-08
  9 WYOMING               87-07
 10 ARIZONA                8-05
 
INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 
IDAHO
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Marco Rodriguez      Nyssa, Ore.                 5  14-12
  2 Brent Shores         Boise, Idaho                5  14-01
  3 Don Boeger           Caldwell, Idaho             5  13-11
  4 Curtis MacFee        Blft, Idaho                 5  12-14
  4 Dusty Womack         Caldwell, Idaho             5  12-14
  6 Rick Kraack          Medimont, Idaho             5  12-08
  7 Terry Battisti       Idaho Falls, Idaho          5  12-03
  8 Mike Lovelady        Vale, Ore.                  5  12-02
  9 Boyd C Golightly     Preston, Idaho              5  11-09
 10 Tom Duarte           Bonners Ferry, Idaho        5  10-03
 11 Monte Tish           Nampa, Idaho                5   7-11
 12 Josh Unruh           Pocatello, Idaho            5   7-08
 
NEW MEXICO
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Mark Adams           Edgewood, N.M.              5  16-10
  2 Sam Walker           Aztec, N.M.                 5  15-11
  3 Kenny Hansel         Los Alamos, N.M.            5  13-06
  4 Harry Dalton         Farmington, N.M.            5  12-10
  5 Kerry Milligan       Silver City, N.M.           5  12-06
  6 Jay Salisbury        Aztec, N.M.                 5  12-02
  7 Steve Bell           Elephant Butte, N.M.        5  11-12
  8 Jeffrey Cole         Gallup, N.M.                5  11-04
  9 Dalton King          Aztec, N.M.                 5  10-10
 10 Danny Nelson         Bloomfield, N.M.            5   9-10
 11 Shaun Gill           Clovis, N.M.                5   7-14
 12 Homer Pirkey         Albuquerque, N.M.           5   6-07
 
COLORADO
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 John Gardner         Durango, Colo.              5  16-10
  2 Jeremy Montoya        Fort Collins, Colo.        5  14-13
  3 Sean Hinton          Morrison, Colo.             5  13-08
  4 Tim Myers            Las Vegas, Nev.             5  13-03
  5 Larry Triplett       Aurora, Colo.               5  13-01
  6 Donnie Cox           Colorado Springs, Colo.     5  11-08
  7 Brad Bennett         Strasburg, Colo.            5  11-03
  8 Casey Welch          Arvada, Colo.               5  10-15
  9 Curtis Welch         Arvada, Colo.               5  10-08
 10 Chris Kinley         Durango, Colo.              5   7-08
 11 Bryan Leck           Canon City, Colo.           5   7-00
 12 Jeff Colwell         Windsor, Calif.             5   6-06
 
WASHINGTON
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 David Kromm          Kennewick, Wash.            5  15-07
  2 Dave Palmer          Roseburg, Ore.              5  14-01
  3 Ian Hunsaker         Kennewick, Wash.            5  12-15
  4 Matthew Rainey       Richland, Wash.             5  12-09
  5 Shane Palmantier     Chelan, Wash.               5  11-05
  6 Gene Batey           Pasco, Wash.                5  10-11
  7 John Mace            Kennewick, Wash.            5  10-08
  8 Tony Lind            Kent, Wash.                 5   9-15
  9 Jesse Lamb           Pasco, Wash.                5   9-11
 10 Robert Sterling      Olympia, Wash.              5   8-11
 11 Scott Lochow         Othello, Wash.              5   7-13
 12 Audie Palmantier     Chelan, Wash.               5   7-09
 
OREGON
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Kevin Gray           Hermiston, Ore.             5  17-07
  2 Cody King            Island City, Ore.           5  14-12
  3 Gary Yexley          Wilsonville, Ore.           5  14-10
  4 Michael King         Pendleton, Ore.             5  12-03
  5 Greg Hatleberg       Springfield, Ore.           5  10-07
  6 Adam McAllaster      Salem, Ore.                 5  10-06
  7 Brian Hanson         Sutherlin, Ore.             5   9-12
  8 Daniel Hedrick       Hillsboro, Ore.             5   9-10
  9 Tino Durighello      Redmond, Ore.               5   9-04
 10 Rick Beko            Canby, Ore.                 5   9-00
 11 Don Simper           Baycity, Ore.               5   8-02
 12 Jerry Lake           Cottage Grove, Ore.         4   4-08
 
MONTANA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Willie Reed          Missoula, Mont.             5  13-11
  2 Curtis Spindler      Missoula, Mont.             5  13-05
  3 Don Connole          Helena, Mont.               5  13-04
  4 Jay Evans            Corvallis, Mont.            5  12-02
  5 George Riedel        Colstrip, Mont.             5  11-11
  6 Stan Fisher          Trout Creek, Mont.          5  11-01
  7 J D Wood             Trout Creek, Mont.          5  11-00
  8 Ken Riska            Havre, Mont.                5  10-08
  9 Chris Rockhold       Darby, Mont.                5   6-13
 10 Rick Smith           East Helena, Mont.          5   6-11
 11 Marshall Ridenour    Alberton, Mont.             5   6-05
 12 Kevin Hill           Cornallis, Mont.            5   5-14
 
UTAH
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Gus Hines            Montrose, Colo.             5  13-15
  2 Greg Pink            Montrose, Utah              5  12-15
  3 Robert Knight        Silver City, Utah           5  12-07
  4 Roger Mezenen        Clinton, Utah               5  11-15
  5 Eric Inman           Castleroack, Colo.          5  11-09
  6 Rob Johnson          Murray, Utah                5  10-11
  7 Don Allphin          Provo, Utah                 5  10-09
  8 Rick Quattlebaum     Roy, Utah                   5  10-01
  9 Bill Brown           Grand Junction, Colo.       5   9-13
 10 Sean Stansberry      Montrose, Colo.             5   8-04
 11 Jack Robinson        Grand Junction, Colo.       4   5-02
 12 Brent Daybell        West Jordan, Utah           5   4-14
 
CALIFORNIA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Ed Peterson          Auburn, Calif.              5  12-13
  2 James Malm           Loomis, Calif.              5  11-05
  3 Jason Rodriquez      Sacramento, Calif.          5  11-02
  4 Andrew Sayles        Sacramento, Calif.          5  11-00
  5 Don Edmonds          Sacramento, Calif.          5  10-07
  6 John Kreiss          Rocklin, Calif.             5  10-03
  7 David McEwen         Fresno, Calif.              5   9-15
  8 David Castro         Folsom, Calif.              5   9-10
  9 Charles Perkins      Lincoln, Calif.             5   9-04
 10 Kenneth Hicks        Roseville, Calif.           5   7-11
 11 Tom Erickson         W Sacramento, Calif.        5   7-07
 12 Leroy Hagy           Loomis, Calif.              5   6-11
 
WYOMING
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Dale Hamson          North Logan, Utah           5  11-04
  2 Scott Skinner        Evanston, Wyo.              5  10-03
  3 Stephen Sidooway     Teton, Idaho                5  10-01
  3 Mitchell Thompson    Kemmerer, Wyo.              5  10-01
  5 Cameron Munk         Benson, Utah                5   9-14
  6 Thomas Siddoway      Teton, Idaho                5   9-02
  7 Leonard Nichols      Kemmerer, Wyo.              4   6-08
  8 Bob Severe           Evanston, Wyo.              4   5-11
  9 Michael Wilkerson    Evanston, Wyo.              4   4-15
  9 Bob Wright           Kemmerer, Wyo.              3   4-15
 11 Lynn Swaney          Crois, Colo.                4   4-13
 
ARIZONA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Mark Lester          Glendale, Ariz.             5   6-07
  2 Ken Larrabee         Phoenix, Ariz.              2   1-14

B.A.S.S. News - Archived

Read More Articles on B.A.S.S. News - Archived

Newsletter Signup