Quantcast

Dassau Leads Southern Open Bass Fishing Tournament on Kissimmee

Dassau Leads Southern Open Bass Fishing Tournament on Kissimmee Sean Dassau of Helena, Ala., captured the lead Thursday in the Bassmaster Southern Open bass fishing tournament on the Kissimmee Chain of Lakes.
 

LAKE WALES, Fla. - With a five-fish limit anchored by an almost 9-pounder that he caught twice on consecutive casts, Sean Dassau of Helena, Ala., captured the lead Thursday in the Bassmaster Southern Open bass fishing tournament on the Kissimmee Chain of Lakes.
   Weighing in 28-1, Dassau kept Terry Segraves of Kissimmee, Fla., at bay by one pound. Seagraves sat firmly in second, almost seven pounds ahead of Pennsylvania's Randy Yarnall, who had 20-4 for third.
   Bassmaster Elite Series pro Charlie Hartley of Ohio was fourth with 19-9, and Brett Mitchell of South Carolina ended the first round of the three-day tournament with 19-7.
   The top five led the field of 195 pros competing for a $50,000 Triton/Mercury rig and $6,000 in cash, plus qualifying points for next year's Elite Series and Bassmaster Classic.
   The 37-year-old Dassau said the largest bass in his limit took persistence but played it close to the vest on other specifics of his leading pattern.
   "I set the hook, she went the other way, and next thing I knew I was looking at water," he said. "I didn't get wet, but she got away - then next cast, she bit again."
   Segraves, who said he is targeting post-spawn fish, said the wind helped him Thursday. "I did a bit of everything - cranking, worming, many different techniques - and everything seemed to work for me," he said.
   Thursday's Purolator Big Bass pro bonus of $1,000 was earned by Kyle Fox of Lakeland, Fla., for a 12-5 lunker.
   Co-angler Gary Besmer of East Islip, N.Y., won Purolator Big Bass honors and a $300 premium for his 9-4.
   Top co-anglers after Thursday were Stephen Schneider of New York with 16-4, Joshua Fiedler of Maryland with 15-12, and Alonzo Evans of Connecticut with 14-13.
   The Kissimmee Open, which concludes Saturday, pays a total of $166,250 in cash and merchandise to the top 30 pros. The co-angler division payout to the top 30 finishers is $69,700 in prizes.

2007 Open Tour - Polk County, FL 03/01-03/03 Kissimmee Chain, Polk County  Fla.
(BOATER) Standings Day 1
   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$
1.  Sean Dassau            Helena, Ala.            5  28-01  305
  Day 1: 5   28-01  
2.  Terry Segraves         Kissimmee, Fla.         5  27-01  295
  Day 1: 5   27-01  
3.  Randy Yarnall          Womelsdorf, Pa.         5  20-04  290
  Day 1: 5   20-04  
4.  Charlie Hartley        Grove City, Ohio        5  19-09  285
  Day 1: 5   19-09  
5.  Brett Mitchell         Timmonsville, S.C.      5  19-07  280
  Day 1: 5   19-07  
6.  Kyle A. Fox            Lakeland, Fla.          5  18-05  276
  Day 1: 5   18-05  
7.  Ron Klys               Gainesville, Fla.       5  17-14  272
  Day 1: 5   17-14  
8.  Mark Davis             Mount Ida, Ark.         5  17-00  266
  Day 1: 5   17-00  
8.  Shawn Johnson          Middleburg, Fla.        5  17-00  266
  Day 1: 5   17-00  
10. Mark Rizk              Arab, Ala.              5  16-00  260
  Day 1: 5   16-00  
11. Terry Scroggins        San Mateo, Fla.         5  15-12  257
  Day 1: 5   15-12  
12. MARTY STONE            Fayetteville, N.C.      4  15-02  254
  Day 1: 4   15-02  
13. Chris Heath            North Augusta, S.C.     5  14-12  251
  Day 1: 5   14-12  
14. Steve Boyd             Kissimmee, Fla.         5  14-06  248
  Day 1: 5   14-06  
15. Bobby Stanfill         Greenwood, S.C.         5  13-14  245
  Day 1: 5   13-14  
16. Scott Sills            Danlonega, Ga.          5  13-09  243
  Day 1: 5   13-09  
17. J Todd Tucker          Moultrie, Ga.           5  13-08    0
  Day 1: 5   13-08  
18. Dan Welch              New Martinsville, W.Va  5  13-05  239
  Day 1: 5   13-05  
19. Jay Kendrick           Grant, Ala.             5  13-03  237
  Day 1: 5   13-03  
20. Paul Kimball           Glastonbury, Conn.      5  13-02  235
  Day 1: 5   13-02  
21. Bobby Lane             Lakeland, Fla.          5  13-01  233
  Day 1: 5   13-01  
22. Ricky Shumpert         Lexington, S.C.         5  12-05  231
  Day 1: 5   12-05  
23. Luke Smith             Clermont, Fla.          5  12-03  229
  Day 1: 5   12-03  
24. Thomas O'Bryant        Cedar Grove, Tenn.      5  12-02  226
  Day 1: 5   12-02  
24. CLARK Reehm            Russellville, Ark.      5  12-02  226
  Day 1: 5   12-02  
26. John Chaffo            Pittsburgh, Pa.         5  12-00  223
  Day 1: 5   12-00  
27. TODD Auten             Lake Wylie, S.C.        5  11-14  221
  Day 1: 5   11-14  
28. PRESTON CLARK          Palatka, Fla.           5  11-11  219
  Day 1: 5   11-11  
29. David Morrissette      South Hadley, Mass.     3  11-08  217
  Day 1: 3   11-08  
30. Kenneth Chapman        Woodlawn, Tenn.         5  11-03  215
  Day 1: 5   11-03  
31. Jason Yeager           Shawano, Wisc.          5  10-14  213
  Day 1: 5   10-14  
32. Dennis Magoto          \Waynesville, Ohio      4  10-13  211
  Day 1: 4   10-13  
33. Preston Henson         Gainesville, Fla.       5  10-11  209
  Day 1: 5   10-11  
34. Luke Estel             Murphysboro, Ill.       5  10-10  207
  Day 1: 5   10-10  
35. Homer Humphreys, Jr    Minden, La.             5  10-09  205
  Day 1: 5   10-09  
36. Chris Lane             Winter Haven, Fla.      5  10-07  203
  Day 1: 5   10-07  
37. Troy Morrow            Toccoa, Ga.             5  10-06  201
  Day 1: 5   10-06  
38. Art Ferguson           Saint Clair Shores, Mi  5  10-02  198
  Day 1: 5   10-02  
38. Travis Loyd            Vienna, Ill.            5  10-02  198
  Day 1: 5   10-02  
40. Scott Lakey            Augusta, Mich.          5  10-01  194
  Day 1: 5   10-01  
40. Travis Rulle           Huntsville, Ala.        5  10-01  194
  Day 1: 5   10-01  
42. Corey Waldrop          Fort Worth, Texas       5  10-00  189
  Day 1: 5   10-00  
42. Cecil Wolfe            Goose Creek, S.C.       5  10-00  189
  Day 1: 5   10-00  
42. Mark Lamb              Wake Forest, N.C.       5  10-00  189
  Day 1: 5   10-00  
45. Patrick Pierce         Saint John, Fla.        5   9-15  184
  Day 1: 5    9-15  
45. Brad Outersky          Pleasant Hill, Mo.      4   9-15  184
  Day 1: 4    9-15  
47. Lee Hartley            Buford, Ga.             5   9-14  180
  Day 1: 5    9-14  
47. Sean Alvarez           Rutland, Vt.            3   9-14  180
  Day 1: 3    9-14  
49. Brannon Jones          Montgomery, Ala.        3   9-11  177
  Day 1: 3    9-11  
50. Rodney Chastain        Fountain Inn, S.C.      5   9-04  174
  Day 1: 5    9-04  
50. Todd Walters           High Point, N.C.        4   9-04  174
  Day 1: 4    9-04  
52. Kenneth Chambers       Vinemont, Ala.          5   9-01  171
  Day 1: 5    9-01  
53. Richard Smith          Dumfries, Va.           5   8-15  168
  Day 1: 5    8-15  
53. Fred Rigdon            Belleview, Fla.         3   8-15  168
  Day 1: 3    8-15  
55. Bob Morin              Seymour, Tenn.          5   8-13  165
  Day 1: 5    8-13  
56. Bob Eagleston          Newberry, Fla.          5   8-08  163
  Day 1: 5    8-08  
57. Gary Clouse            Lavergne, Tenn.         5   8-02  161
  Day 1: 5    8-02  
58. Terry McWilliams       Greenfield, Ind.        5   8-01  159
  Day 1: 5    8-01  
59. Michael Delvisco       Greer, S.C.             4   7-14  157
  Day 1: 4    7-14  
60. Larry Gaines           Valparaiso, Fla.        4   7-13  155
  Day 1: 4    7-13  
61. Dave Parsons           Yantis, Texas           4   7-12  153
  Day 1: 4    7-12  
62. Ken Cothran            Locust Grove, Ga.       4   7-11  151
  Day 1: 4    7-11  
63. Kip K Bodkin           Rhome, Texas            5   7-10  146
  Day 1: 5    7-10  
63. John Cox               Debary, Fla.            5   7-10  146
  Day 1: 5    7-10  
63. Bobby Scharber         Pulaski, Tenn.          5   7-10  146
  Day 1: 5    7-10  
63. Dustin Evans           Eads, Tenn.             2   7-10  146
  Day 1: 2    7-10  
67. Lee Cox                Hagerstown, Md.         5   7-09  140
  Day 1: 5    7-09  
67. Mike Cleveland         Monticello, Ga.         5   7-09  140
  Day 1: 5    7-09  
69. Brent Broderick        Oregonia, Ohio          5   7-07  137
  Day 1: 5    7-07  
70. Gerald Gostenik        Dearborn, Mich.         5   7-05  135
  Day 1: 5    7-05  
71. Russ Osborne           Orlando, Fla.           5   7-04  132
  Day 1: 5    7-04  
71. TRIPP Ward             Gainesville, Fla.       4   7-04  132
  Day 1: 4    7-04  
73. Wade Grooms            Bonneau, S.C.           5   7-03  128
  Day 1: 5    7-03  
73. Joe Jones              Albertville, Ala.       3   7-03  128
  Day 1: 3    7-03  
75. John Kremer            Sanford, Fla.           5   7-02  124
  Day 1: 5    7-02  
75. Jess Salmon            Milford, N.J.           2   7-02  124
  Day 1: 2    7-02  
77. Daryl Biron            South Windsor, Conn.    5   7-01  121
  Day 1: 5    7-01  
78. Scott Mcgehee          Madison, Miss.          5   7-00  119
  Day 1: 5    7-00  
79. Wayne Prater           Jacksboro, Tenn.        3   6-15  117
  Day 1: 3    6-15  
80. Greg Barwick           Dublin, Ga.             4   6-13  115
  Day 1: 4    6-13  
81. Billy Travis Bowen     Weber City, Va.         5   6-11  113
  Day 1: 5    6-11  
82. David Perdue           Wirtz, Va.              5   6-10  110
  Day 1: 5    6-10  
82. Cecil Kingsley         Lawrence, Kan.          4   6-10  110
  Day 1: 4    6-10  
84. Charles Ingram         Santa Fe, Tenn.         5   6-09  107
  Day 1: 5    6-09  
85. Douglas Moore          Locust Grove, Ga.       5   6-07  104
  Day 1: 5    6-07  
85. Warren Gensel          Shavertown, Pa.         4   6-07  104
  Day 1: 4    6-07  
87. Sean Hoernke           Magnolia, Texas         2   6-06  101
  Day 1: 2    6-06  
88. Rich Patterson         Windermere, Fla.        5   6-05   99
  Day 1: 5    6-05  
89. Butch Tucker           Moultrie, Ga.           5   6-04   97
  Day 1: 5    6-04  
90. Matthew Herren         Trussville, Ala.        5   5-15   94
  Day 1: 5    5-15  
90. Danny Lamie            Richmond, Va.           2   5-15   94
  Day 1: 2    5-15  
92. David Barnes           Weeks Mills, Maine      5   5-13   90
  Day 1: 5    5-13  
92. Gregory Dipalma        Millville, N.J.         5   5-13   90
  Day 1: 5    5-13  
94. Robert Griswold        Angier, N.C.            5   5-10   87
  Day 1: 5    5-10  
95. Rogne Brown            Kimball, Tenn.          5   5-09   85
  Day 1: 5    5-09  
96. Randy Alexander        London, Ky.             5   5-06   82
  Day 1: 5    5-06  
96. Tony Chachere          Opelousas, La.          2   5-06   82
  Day 1: 2    5-06  
98. Micah Sepko            Greer, S.C.             4   5-04   77
  Day 1: 4    5-04  
98. Tom Hamlin             Lizella, Ga.            3   5-04   77
  Day 1: 3    5-04  
98. Ronald Rogers          Ocala, Fla.             3   5-04   77
  Day 1: 3    5-04  
101.Wayne Clifton          Moncks Corner, S.C.     4   5-03   75
  Day 1: 4    5-03  
102.Clint Brownlee         Tifton, Ga.             3   5-02   74
  Day 1: 3    5-02  
103.Robert Miley           Miami, Fla.             5   5-01   72
  Day 1: 5    5-01  
103.Roger Morrow           Griffin, Ga.            4   5-01   72
  Day 1: 4    5-01  
103.Craig Nels             Baldwinsville, N.Y.     4   5-01   72
  Day 1: 4    5-01  
106.Ray Brazier            Lawrenceburg, Tenn.     4   5-00   69
  Day 1: 4    5-00  
106.Ken Golubjatnikov      Pittsford, N.Y.         4   5-00   69
  Day 1: 4    5-00  
106.Rob Strader            Castalia, Ohio          4   5-00   69
  Day 1: 4    5-00  
109.John Kolinski          Greenville, Wisc.       3   4-15   67
  Day 1: 3    4-15  
110.Mark Burgess           Norton, Mass.           2   4-14   66
  Day 1: 2    4-14  
110.Jerry Savage           Columbus, Miss.         1   4-14   66
  Day 1: 1    4-14  
112.Kelby Waldrip          Bloomington, Ind.       4   4-13   64
  Day 1: 4    4-13  
112.Richard Kennedy        Angie, La.              3   4-13   64
  Day 1: 3    4-13  
114.Roger Schofield        Killen, Ala.            4   4-12   62
  Day 1: 4    4-12  
115.Kirk Crump             Lancaster, S.C.         3   4-11   61
  Day 1: 3    4-11  
116.Larry Jones            Acworth, Ga.            2   4-09   60
  Day 1: 2    4-09  
117.Greg Wyrick            Red Springs, N.C.       2   4-02   59
  Day 1: 2    4-02  
118.Mickey Thomas          Edwardsburg, Mich.      2   4-01   58
  Day 1: 2    4-01  
119.Ray Winans             Manning, S.C.           3   4-00   57
  Day 1: 3    4-00  
120.John Gray              Noblesville, Ind.       2   3-15   56
  Day 1: 2    3-15  
120.Robert Watkins         Fort Myers, Fla.        1   3-15   56
  Day 1: 1    3-15  
122.Bill Rea               Greenfield, Ohio        2   3-13   54
  Day 1: 2    3-13  
123.Tim Ezell              Key West, Fla.          3   3-12   52
  Day 1: 3    3-12  
123.Ronnie Watts           Florence, S.C.          3   3-12   52
  Day 1: 3    3-12  
123.Kenneth Young          Maitland, Fla.          2   3-12   52
  Day 1: 2    3-12  
126.Jim Pitts              Hollywood, Ala.         2   3-09   50
  Day 1: 2    3-09  
127.Frank Boothe           Albuquerque, N.M.       3   3-08   49
  Day 1: 3    3-08  
128.Greg Roth              Cambridge, Canada       3   3-07   48
  Day 1: 3    3-07  
129.Lloyd Willmouth        Saint Cloud, Fla.       3   3-06   47
  Day 1: 3    3-06  
130.Randy McCarty          Hagerhill, Ky.          2   3-05   46
  Day 1: 2    3-05  
131.Rob Harlacher          Newport, N.C.           2   3-02   44
  Day 1: 2    3-02  
131.David Mansue           Robbinsville, N.J.      2   3-02   44
  Day 1: 2    3-02  
131.Billy Schwach          Charleston, S.C.        2   3-02   44
  Day 1: 2    3-02  
134.Terry Bloom            Groveland, Fla.         3   3-01   42
  Day 1: 3    3-01  
135.Pat Golden             High Point, N.C.        2   2-14   40
  Day 1: 2    2-14  
135.Justin Hanold          Davie, Fla.             2   2-14   40
  Day 1: 2    2-14  
135.Patrick Kelly          Guntersville, Ala.      2   2-14   40
  Day 1: 2    2-14  
138.Will Dickens           Laurens, S.C.           2   2-13   38
  Day 1: 2    2-13  
139.Tim Dungan             Cinncinati, Ohio        3   2-12   37
  Day 1: 3    2-12  
140.James Butler           Clarksville, Tenn.      3   2-10   36
  Day 1: 3    2-10  
140.Lynn Oswalt            Jasper, Ala.            3   2-10   36
  Day 1: 3    2-10  
142.Scott Patton           Mt Washington, Ky.      3   2-09   34
  Day 1: 3    2-09  
143.Michael Goodman        Nebo, N.C.              1   2-08   33
  Day 1: 1    2-08  
144.Jeffrey Brooks         Lake Worth, Fla.        2   2-05   32
  Day 1: 2    2-05  
145.Danny Williams         Fort Myers, Fla.        2   2-04   30
  Day 1: 2    2-04  
145.Andy Starner           Dover, Pa.              1   2-04   30
  Day 1: 1    2-04  
147.Brent Long             Catawba, N.C.           2   2-03   28
  Day 1: 2    2-03  
147.CURTIS A Reeves        Riverdale, Ga.          2   2-03   28
  Day 1: 2    2-03  
149.Teb Jones              Hattiesburg, Miss.      2   2-01   26
  Day 1: 2    2-01  
149.Maurice Parent II      Taylorsville, N.C.      2   2-01   26
  Day 1: 2    2-01  
151.Tony Sapp              Dallas, Ga.             2   1-14   25
  Day 1: 2    1-14  
152.Robert Carpenter       Summerfield, Fla.       2   1-13   22
  Day 1: 2    1-13  
152.Craig Gipe             Lancaster, Ky.          1   1-13   22
  Day 1: 1    1-13  
152.Jeremy Vandenbosch     Lowell, Mich.           1   1-13   22
  Day 1: 1    1-13  
152.Randy Yager            St. Cloud, Fla.         1   1-13   22
  Day 1: 1    1-13  
156.Rocky Cummings         Emmet, Ark.             1   1-12   20
  Day 1: 1    1-12  
156.Brandon Stanley        Johnson City, Tenn.     1   1-12   20
  Day 1: 1    1-12  
158.Burley Warf            Moneta, Va.             1   1-11   18
  Day 1: 1    1-11  
159.Ken Dodson             Ashville, Ala.          1   1-08   16
  Day 1: 1    1-08  
159.Steve Linville         Harrison, Ohio          1   1-08   16
  Day 1: 1    1-08  
159.JUSTIN Malone          Morgan, Texas           1   1-08   16
  Day 1: 1    1-08  
159.Rickey Wilson          Huntsburg, Ohio         1   1-08   16
  Day 1: 1    1-08  
163.Cecil Douberly         Lakeland, Fla.          1   1-07   12
  Day 1: 1    1-07  
163.Mark Hicks             Millfield, Ohio         1   1-07   12
  Day 1: 1    1-07  
165.Sam Greer              London, Ky.             1   1-06   11
  Day 1: 1    1-06  
166.Kenneth Acornley       Larksville, Pa.         1   1-03    9
  Day 1: 1    1-03  
166.Ronald Pierce          Mountain Home, Ark.     1   1-03    9
  Day 1: 1    1-03  
166.Scott Smith            Mount Juliet, Tenn.     1   1-03    9
  Day 1: 1    1-03  
169.Jim Hill               Jacksonville, Fla.      1   1-01    6
  Day 1: 1    1-01  
169.Michael Lionetti       Wyalusing, Pa.          1   1-01    6
  Day 1: 1    1-01  
169.Cory Nichols           Hixson, Tenn.           1   1-01    6
  Day 1: 1    1-01  
169.Mike Pickett           Brandenburg, Ky.        1   1-01    6
  Day 1: 1    1-01  
173.Russell Colwell        Baltimore, Md.          1   0-13    2
  Day 1: 1    0-13  
173.Bobby Myers            Tulsa, Okla.            1   0-13    2
  Day 1: 1    0-13  
175.Mark Duerr             West Allis, Wisc.       3   0-00    1
  Day 1: 3    0-00  
175.Bruce Bingenheimer     Buffalo, N.Y.           0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
175.Lee Byrd               Birmingham, Ala.        0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
175.H D   (Howard) Dotson  Jenkins, Ky.            0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
175.Jonathan Else          Elysburg, Pa.           0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
175.Charlie Hill           Franklin, Ky.           0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
175.Mike Jobe              Brownsville, Ind.       0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
175.Joseph Kastner         Leesville, S.C.         0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
175.Lee King               Chesapeake, Va.         0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
175.Don Leslie             North Vernon, Ind.      0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
175.Doug Luper             Alexandria, Va.         0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
175.Kevin Marrs            Melbourne, Fla.         0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
175.Paul Mazzitelli        Pittston, Pa.           0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
175.Matt Mclaughlin        Hollywood, Ala.         0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
175.Harry Moore            Valley, Ala.            0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
175.A.E. Red Moore         Graham, N.C.            0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
175.Chris Novack           Willington, Conn.       0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
175.Richard Parrish        Savannah, Ga.           0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
175.Brian Penso            Houston, Texas          0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
175.Tim Rivest             Rantoul, Ill.           0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
175.Johnny Urbon           Laurens, S.C.           0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
175.Mike Weiss             Union Grove, Wisc.      0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
175.Ron Wheaton            Columbia, Tenn.         0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
--------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1       75       615      1233-08
----------------------------------
         75       615      1233-08
         
2007 Open Tour - Polk County, FL 03/01-03/03 Kissimmee Chain, Polk County  Fla.
(NON-BOATER) Standings Day 1
   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$
1.  Stephen Schneider      Selden, N.Y.            4  16-04  305
  Day 1: 4   16-04  
2.  Joshua Fiedler         Clear Spring, Md.       5  15-12  295
  Day 1: 5   15-12  
3.  Alonzo Evans           East Hartford, Conn.    5  14-13  290
  Day 1: 5   14-13  
4.  Michael Chandler       Lexington, S.C.         4  12-15  285
  Day 1: 4   12-15  
5.  Justin Walker          Markham, Canada         5  12-12  280
  Day 1: 5   12-12  
6.  Larry Blount           Dothan, Ala.            5  12-04  276
  Day 1: 5   12-04  
7.  Gary Slifko            Brandon, Fla.           4  10-07  272
  Day 1: 4   10-07  
8.  SKIP ELLIOTT           Palatka, Fla.           5   9-12  268
  Day 1: 5    9-12  
9.  Gary Besmer            East Islip, N.Y.        1   9-04  264
  Day 1: 1    9-04  
10. Donnie Dodd            Guntersville, Ala.      4   9-02  260
  Day 1: 4    9-02  
11. Ronald Mueller         Prosperity, S.C.        5   8-12  257
  Day 1: 5    8-12  
12. Walter Zajkowski       Wellington, Fla.        4   8-08  254
  Day 1: 4    8-08  
13. Marty Scoggins         Trion, Ga.              2   8-06  251
  Day 1: 2    8-06  
14. Bill Williams          Corbin, Ky.             4   8-04  248
  Day 1: 4    8-04  
15. James Sharp            Leesburg, Ga.           4   8-03  245
  Day 1: 4    8-03  
16. Joe Edwards            Kissimmee, Fla.         5   8-00  243
  Day 1: 5    8-00  
17. John Stahl             Zephyrhills, Fla.       5   7-14  241
  Day 1: 5    7-14  
18. Larry Mullikin         Lauderhill, Fla.        5   7-08  238
  Day 1: 5    7-08  
18. Carl Pope              Hodgenville, Ky.        5   7-08  238
  Day 1: 5    7-08  
20. Blaine Bucy            Weirton, W.Va.          5   7-07  235
  Day 1: 5    7-07  
21. Jonathan Barnette      Jasper, Ala.            5   7-06  233
  Day 1: 5    7-06  
22. James Kindred          Ccross Plains, Tenn.    3   6-13  231
  Day 1: 3    6-13  
23. CHUCK Thurlow          Auburn, Ala.            5   6-12  229
  Day 1: 5    6-12  
24. Mark Denney            Bonaire, Ga.            3   6-10  225
  Day 1: 3    6-10  
24. Frank Jones            Land O Lakes, Fla.      2   6-10  225
  Day 1: 2    6-10  
24. James Williams         Elgin, Ill.             2   6-10  225
  Day 1: 2    6-10  
27. Johnny Denny           Lancaster, Ky.          5   6-09  220
  Day 1: 5    6-09  
27. Kyle Lowrey            Brandon, Fla.           2   6-09  220
  Day 1: 2    6-09  
29. Horace Hubbard         Albany, Ga.             3   6-06  217
  Day 1: 3    6-06  
30. Brent Chapman          Moneta, Va.             4   6-05  213
  Day 1: 4    6-05  
30. Chuck Cunningham       Greenville, S.C.        3   6-05  213
  Day 1: 3    6-05  
30. Jeff Sullivan          Frostproof, Fla.        3   6-05  213
  Day 1: 3    6-05  
33. Michael Doro           Riverside, R.I.         3   6-04  209
  Day 1: 3    6-04  
34. Bill Poirier           Riverview, Fla.         5   6-02  207
  Day 1: 5    6-02  
35. Allen Burkhalter       Columbus, Ga.           4   6-01  205
  Day 1: 4    6-01  
36. Alan Blondino          Rustburg, Va.           4   5-14  202
  Day 1: 4    5-14  
36. CHUCK WILSON           Youngsville, N.C.       2   5-14  202
  Day 1: 2    5-14  
38. Robert Bobby Hicks     Palatka, Fla.           4   5-13  199
  Day 1: 4    5-13  
39. Kurtis Michaux         Clermont, Fla.          5   5-12  196
  Day 1: 5    5-12  
39. Michael Roe            Lexington, Ky.          3   5-12  196
  Day 1: 3    5-12  
41. Emre Sarihan           Deerfield Beach, Fla.   1   5-09  193
  Day 1: 1    5-09  
42. Frank Kerns            Gordon, Ga.             2   5-06  191
  Day 1: 2    5-06  
43. Andrew Dick            Wilmington, Del.        3   5-05  189
  Day 1: 3    5-05  
44. Fred Hood              Monroe, Ga.             5   5-04  187
  Day 1: 5    5-04  
45. Daren Mcdermott        Saint Cloud, Fla.       5   5-03  185
  Day 1: 5    5-03  
46. John Porter            Waldorf, Md.            3   5-02  183
  Day 1: 3    5-02  
47. Melvin Berry           Altamonte Spg, Fla.     3   5-01  181
  Day 1: 3    5-01  
48. Keith Davis            Westerville,, Ohio      5   5-00  178
  Day 1: 5    5-00  
48. MICHAEL BRADFORD       Stevenson, Ala.         3   5-00  178
  Day 1: 3    5-00  
50. Luke Gritter           Kalamazoo, Mich.        4   4-07  175
  Day 1: 4    4-07  
51. Barry Pavia            Fruitland Park, Fla.    2   4-06  173
  Day 1: 2    4-06  
52. Daniel Castaing        Lake Mary, Fla.         4   4-05  171
  Day 1: 4    4-05  
53. DON GRIFFIN            Roswell, Ga.            2   4-04  169
  Day 1: 2    4-04  
54. Rodger Ray             Social Circle, Ga.      4   4-02  165
  Day 1: 4    4-02  
54. Mike Prance            Palatka, Fla.           3   4-02  165
  Day 1: 3    4-02  
54. Jason Densmore         Cumming, Ga.            2   4-02  165
  Day 1: 2    4-02  
57. Clint Pack             Gable, S.C.             3   3-15  160
  Day 1: 3    3-15  
57. Jeffrey Prisza         Wyandotte, Mich.        1   3-15  160
  Day 1: 1    3-15  
59. Kevin Fox              Plattsburg, N.Y.        3   3-13  157
  Day 1: 3    3-13  
60. Jake Carter            Westminster, S.C.       3   3-12  154
  Day 1: 3    3-12  
60. Jay Mabry              Meridian, Miss.         1   3-12  154
  Day 1: 1    3-12  
62. Adam Slupczynski       Boca Raton, Fla.        3   3-11  151
  Day 1: 3    3-11  
63. Frank Woodruff         Fruitland Park, Fla.    3   3-10  148
  Day 1: 3    3-10  
63. Brian Miller           Orlando, Fla.           2   3-10  148
  Day 1: 2    3-10  
65. Ray Gilmore            Fort Myers, Fla.        3   3-09  143
  Day 1: 3    3-09  
65. Kenneth Crumpler       Marianna, Fla.          3   3-09  143
  Day 1: 3    3-09  
65. EARL MUELLER           Chapin, S.C.            2   3-09  143
  Day 1: 2    3-09  
68. Vern Moss              Niles, Mich.            4   3-08  139
  Day 1: 4    3-08  
69. Michael Wilson         Oxford, Fla.            3   3-07  136
  Day 1: 3    3-07  
69. John Foster            Altamonte Springs, Fla  2   3-07  136
  Day 1: 2    3-07  
71. Ken Adcock             Maitland, Fla.          2   3-06  133
  Day 1: 2    3-06  
72. Dave Williams          Canfield, Ohio          3   3-05  129
  Day 1: 3    3-05  
72. Rob D'Andrea           Cocoa, Fla.             2   3-05  129
  Day 1: 2    3-05  
72. Joey Thomas            Fayetteville, Tenn.     2   3-05  129
  Day 1: 2    3-05  
75. Charles Wood           Pittsboro, Ind.         3   3-04  125
  Day 1: 3    3-04  
76. Johnnie Dennis         Orlando, Fla.           2   3-02  123
  Day 1: 2    3-02  
78. BOYCE WYATT            Cedar Hill, Mo.         3   2-15  117
  Day 1: 3    2-15  
78. Danny Lea              Columbia, Tenn.         2   2-15  117
  Day 1: 2    2-15  
78. Shaun Mulhall          Mcdonough, Ga.          2   2-15  117
  Day 1: 2    2-15  
81. Cory Williams          Greenville, Ky.         1   2-13  113
  Day 1: 1    2-13  
82. Tony Adams             Tifton, Ga.             2   2-12  110
  Day 1: 2    2-12  
82. David Leverett         Groveland, Fla.         2   2-12  110
  Day 1: 2    2-12  
84. James Lamb             Desoto, Mo.             2   2-11  106
  Day 1: 2    2-11  
84. Steven Wisdom          Birmingham, Ala.        2   2-11  106
  Day 1: 2    2-11  
86. David Glenn            Auburndale, Fla.        2   2-10  103
  Day 1: 2    2-10  
87. Rob Williamson         Gorham, Maine           2   2-09  101
  Day 1: 2    2-09  
88. Mickey Singletary      Atlanta, Ga.            2   2-08   99
  Day 1: 2    2-08  
89. Vincent Lawyer         Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla  2   2-07   97
  Day 1: 2    2-07  
90. Matt Fair              High Springs, Fla.      2   2-06   95
  Day 1: 2    2-06  
91. Randy Fosnaugh         Wapakoneta, Ohio        2   2-05   91
  Day 1: 2    2-05  
91. CHARLES TOWNSEL        Frostproof, Fla.        2   2-05   91
  Day 1: 2    2-05  
91. John Moon              Brookeland, Texas       1   2-05   91
  Day 1: 1    2-05  
94. Dow Cox                Jonesborough, Tenn.     2   2-04   87
  Day 1: 2    2-04  
95. VINCE PARKER           Keystone Heights, Fla.  2   2-03   85
  Day 1: 2    2-03  
96. Ronald Wiggins         East Palatka, Fla.      2   2-02   83
  Day 1: 2    2-02  
97. David Handel           Bunn, N.C.              1   2-01   80
  Day 1: 1    2-01  
97. Cory Larimer           Lakeland, Fla.          1   2-01   80
  Day 1: 1    2-01  
99. Stephen Green          Whispering Pines, N.C.  2   2-00   76
  Day 1: 2    2-00  
99. Lee Davis              Fitzgerald, Ga.         1   2-00   76
  Day 1: 1    2-00  
99. Ronald Speckman        Fort Myers, Fla.        1   2-00   76
  Day 1: 1    2-00  
102.Damon Kiper            Louisville, Ky.         1   1-15   74
  Day 1: 1    1-15  
102.Frelon Moore           Albertville, Ala.       1   1-15   74
  Day 1: 1    1-15  
104.Billy Hill             Candler, N.C.           2   1-14   71
  Day 1: 2    1-14  
104.Robert Morin           Palm Bay, Fla.          2   1-14   71
  Day 1: 2    1-14  
104.Jim McDevitt           Eldon, Mo.              1   1-14   71
  Day 1: 1    1-14  
107.Mike Birge             Florala, Ala.           1   1-13   68
  Day 1: 1    1-13  
107.Richard Johnson        Riverview, Fla.         1   1-13   68
  Day 1: 1    1-13  
109.Earl Purcell           Granville, Mass.        1   1-12   67
  Day 1: 1    1-12  
110.Warren Houston         Punta Gorda, Fla.       1   1-11   66
  Day 1: 1    1-11  
111.Lanny Guthrie          Warrior, Ala.           2   1-09   64
  Day 1: 2    1-09  
111.Steve Hernew           Lockport, Ill.          1   1-09   64
  Day 1: 1    1-09  
113.Benjamin Fields        Tallahassee, Fla.       1   1-07   62
  Day 1: 1    1-07  
113.John White             Armuchee, Ga.           1   1-07   62
  Day 1: 1    1-07  
115.Arnie Bailey           Disputanta, Va.         1   1-06   60
  Day 1: 1    1-06  
115.Terry Driggers         Palatka, Fla.           1   1-06   60
  Day 1: 1    1-06  
115.Jeff Morrison          Bloomington, Ill.       1   1-06   60
  Day 1: 1    1-06  
115.Jeffrey Worth          Longwood, Fla.          1   1-06   60
  Day 1: 1    1-06  
119.RALPH MUELLER          New Bloomfield, Mo.     1   1-05   56
  Day 1: 1    1-05  
119.Charles Robison        Allison Park, Pa.       1   1-05   56
  Day 1: 1    1-05  
119.Kim Zwick              Kissimmee, Fla.         1   1-05   56
  Day 1: 1    1-05  
122.Clayton Campbell       Tallahassee, Fla.       1   1-04   52
  Day 1: 1    1-04  
122.James Madsen           Batavia, Ill.           1   1-04   52
  Day 1: 1    1-04  
122.Rick Perez             Naples, Fla.            1   1-04   52
  Day 1: 1    1-04  
126. CECIL FRY             Summerton, S.C.         1   1-03   48
  Day 1: 1    1-03  
126.Kevin Lynn             Denver, Colo.           1   1-03   48
  Day 1: 1    1-03  
126.Dan Morrow             Eastanollee, Ga.        1   1-03   48
  Day 1: 1    1-03  
126.Mark Richard           Bridge City, La.        1   1-03   48
  Day 1: 1    1-03  
126.Brian Rodriguez        Orlando, Fla.           1   1-03   48
  Day 1: 1    1-03  
131.Jim Staszewski         West Gardiner, Maine    1   1-02   44
  Day 1: 1    1-02  
131.Buck Wallace           Cleburne, Texas         1   1-02   44
  Day 1: 1    1-02  
133.T Mike Evans           Deatsville, Ala.        1   1-01   42
  Day 1: 1    1-01  
133.Monty Wright           Festus, Mo.             1   1-01   42
  Day 1: 1    1-01  
135.Bennett Snyder         North Lauderdale, Fla.  1   1-00   41
  Day 1: 1    1-00  
136.Dennis Andersen        Wellington, Fla.        1   0-15   38
  Day 1: 1    0-15  
136.L. C. Hatley           Circleville, Ohio       1   0-15   38
  Day 1: 1    0-15  
136.Edward Hermoyian       Marietta, Ga.           1   0-15   38
  Day 1: 1    0-15  
136.Richard Kitchens       Orange Park, Fla.       1   0-15   38
  Day 1: 1    0-15  
136.Ron Parks              Lexington, N.C.         1   0-15   38
  Day 1: 1    0-15  
136.Jason Patterson        Bluffton, Ind.          1   0-15   38
  Day 1: 1    0-15  
142.Richard Garlock        Alexandria, N.Y.        1   0-14   32
  Day 1: 1    0-14  
142.Jim Guy                Loudon, Tenn.           1   0-14   32
  Day 1: 1    0-14  
142.Micky Lusk             Walhalla, S.C.          1   0-14   32
  Day 1: 1    0-14  
142.Brian Marino           Vineland, N.J.          1   0-14   32
  Day 1: 1    0-14  
146.Caroline Carpenter     Summerfield, Fla.       1   0-13   30
  Day 1: 1    0-13  
147.Don Lewis              Jacksonville, Fla.      1   0-11   29
  Day 1: 1    0-11  
148.Dennis Staley          Tillsonburg, Canada     1   0-09   28
  Day 1: 1    0-09  
149.Paul Scharf            Valrico, Fla.           1   0-00    9
  Day 1: 1    0-00  
149.Thomas Babbs           Pleasant View, Tenn.    0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Dale Ball              Asheville, N.C.         0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Kerry Bethune          Boaz, Ala.              0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Jason Black            Winston-Salem, N.C.     0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Chad Christensen       Alpine, Utah            0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Ken Compton            Canton, Mich.           0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Jimmy Dudley           White, Ga.              0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.DYLAN EADY             Altha, Fla.             0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Brad Fox               Lakeland, Fla.          0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Benjamin Furmanek      Little River, S.C.      0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Charles Gardner        Dawsonville, Ga.        0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Eugene Hall            Powder Springs, Ga.     0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Michael Hall           Franklin, Ky.           0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Lee Hannah             Grandville, Mass.       0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Darrell Hille          Springfield, Tenn.      0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Paul Hilson            Apopka, Fla.            0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Scott Hughes           Plant City, Fla.        0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.RICHARD JOHNSON        Temple Terrace, Fla.    0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Bruce Kane             Delray Beach, Fla.      0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Donald Lamb            Orange Park, Fla.       0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Louis Manata           Columbia, Miss.         0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Brian Meyer            Spartanburg, S.C.       0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Robert Mills           Graysville, Tenn.       0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Wayne Morgan           Tifton, Ga.             0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Tony Nigro             Alexander, N.Y.         0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Ryusuke Nishio         Upper Saddle River, N.  0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.John Pantaleo          Oshawa, Canada          0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Frank Penn             Guntersville, Ala.      0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Chris Persiani         Bristol, Va.            0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Richard Persson        Miami, Fla.             0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.J Polak                Oxford, Ga.             0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Kevin Pulsifer         Cocoa, Fla.             0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Ross Rathmell          Hughesville, Pa.        0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Scott Reed             Cary, N.C.              0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.John Roberson          Shreveport, La.         0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Carter Shackelford     Indianapolis, Ind.      0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Daniel Simpson         Kissimmee, Fla.         0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Marvin Stith           Piscataway, N.J.        0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Walter Swafford        Winter Garden, Fla.     0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.David Tagliarini       Green Cove Springs, Fl  0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.John Virostek          Broadview Heights, Ohi  0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Bryon Waddell          Bristol, R.I.           0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Jeff Walker            Gamaliel, Ky.           0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
149.Wesley Watson          Kill Devil Hills, N.C.  0   0-00    0
  Day 1: 0    0-00  
--------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1       19       353       599-01
----------------------------------
         19       353       599-01

B.A.S.S. News - Archived

Read More Articles on B.A.S.S. News - Archived

Newsletter Signup