Florida Wins Team Title In B.A.S.S. Nation Tournament on the Upper Chesapeake Bay

Florida Wins Team Title In B.A.S.S. Nation Tournament on the Upper Chesapeake Bay On the first day of the B.A.S.S. Nation Eastern Regional tournament on the Upper Chesapeake Bay
 

NORTH EAST, Md. — On the first day of the B.A.S.S. Nation Eastern Regional tournament on the Upper Chesapeake Bay, South Carolina, Delaware and Florida separated themselves from the field of 18 teams by 20 pounds or more. It seemed inevitable that one of them would claim the championship after today’s weigh-in, as less than 7 pounds separated these three teams.
 
The South Carolina team, which started today in first place with 162 pounds, 3 ounces, fell to third with a two-day total of 263-15. Delaware held onto second place with 272-14. The Florida team leaped from third to first place with a dominating total of 330-7. The award for the Florida team was a Skeeter TZX190 bass boat and trailer outfitted with a Yamaha SHO150 outboard, a Minn Kota 70 Edge trolling motor and a Lowrance Hook 5 sonar/GPS unit.
 
“It’s about time,” said Florida B.A.S.S. Nation President David Drigger as he accepted the certificate. “We worked hard for this.”
 
Although the Florida team was far from home, Drigger said Chesapeake Bay is similar to the St. Johns River and other tidal waters they fish in their home state. The shallow hydrilla and milfoil grassbeds, the hot weather and the big largemouth bass that thrive in Chesapeake Bay also made the Floridians feel right at home.
 
“I didn’t ask the guys to share information, but they did it on their own,” Drigger said. “That really helped with our comeback today.”
 
Now that the team championship has been settled, the tournament will continue one more day to determine the individual winners. The field will be cut to the Top 35 boaters and the Top 35 co-anglers overall. The Top 3 boaters and co-anglers from each of the 18 teams that did not make the Top 35 cut will also compete. New Jersey team member Michael Sentore climbed from fourth place Wednesday to lead the field today with a total of 37-11.
 
“I caught about 15 keepers today, which is about twice as many as I caught yesterday,” Sentore said. “I fish here almost every weekend. I’m just running spots that I know hold bass. Hopefully, I’ll get enough bites tomorrow to seal the deal.”
 
For leading the boater division on the second day of the tournament, Sentore earned the Livingston Lures Day 2 Leader Award of $250 in the boater division. Georgia team angler Tim Carini, who topped the boater division yesterday with 22-1 dropped to second place with to 35-1. Carini caught so many bass on the first day that he came in 45 minutes early with the heaviest five-bass limit of the day. Today he found the fishing to be much tougher.
 
“It was a grind today,” Carini said.
 
Kyle Fox from the Florida team is third in the boater division with 34-12. James Topmiller III from Florida's team leads the co-angler division with 22-1. The co-angler daily limit is three bass. Topmiller collected the Livingston Lures Day 2 Leader Award of $250 in merchandise.
 
After today’s weigh-in, one boater and one co-angler from each state team will advance to the 2017 Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation Championship presented by Magellan at Lake Hartwell, South Carolina, on October 19-21. At stake will be a chance to earn a berth in the 2018 Bassmaster Classic, also on Lake Hartwell, March 16-18. Friday’s weigh-in begins at 2 p.m. ET at Anchor Marina in North East, Md.
 

 

2017 B.A.S.S. Nation Eastern Regional
6/14-6/16
Upper Chesapeake Bay, North East, MD.
(BOATER) Standings Day 2
   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$
1.  Michael Sentore        Gloucester City, NJ (NJ 10  37-11  0
2.  Tim Carini             Shirley, NY (GA)        9  35-01  0
3.  Kyle Fox               Lakeland, FL (FL)       10  34-12  0
4.  Greg Alexander         Hebron, MD (DE)         10  34-09  0
5.  Rick Hamer             Charleston, WV (WV)     10  34-03  0
6.  Ken Golubjatnikov      Pittsford, NY (NY)      10  33-10  0
7.  Chris Carnes           York, SC (SC)           10  31-10  0
8.  Robert Holcomb         Longwood, FL (FL)       9  30-12  0
9.  Luke Shrader           Barrington, NJ (NJ)     10  30-04  0
10. Chad Prough            Chipley, FL (FL)        9  29-14  0
11. David Dziob            Meriden, CT (CT)        10  29-09  0
12. Brian Croteau          Blackstone, MA (RI)     8  29-05  0
13. Mark Hogan             Milford, DE (DE)        9  29-03  0
14. Jay Hotzak             Auroro Ontario CANADA ( 8  27-13  0
15. Craig Morris           Ocean City, DE (DE)     10  27-11  0
16. Steven Worden          Cumberland, RI (RI)     7  27-10  0
17. David Riley            North Attleboro, MA (RI 7  26-05  0
18. Chris Moody            Brooks, GA (GA)         6  25-15  0
19. Mike Morris            Dover, DE (DE)          8  25-14  0
20. Steve Vann             Goldsboro, NC (NC)      8  25-14  0
21.  Nic Jeter             Bainbridge, GA (FL)     7  25-09  0
22. Bret Winegardner       Swanton, MD (MD)        8  25-08  0
23. Garrett Kruger         Monroe, CT (CT)         8  25-04  0
24. Ben Bilott             Larimer, PA (PA)        7  23-11  0
25. Mark Lodge             Alfred, ME (ME)         7  23-11  0
26. Chuck Towns            Readfield, ME (ME)      7  23-10  0
27. Mark Williams          Taylorsville, NC (NC)   8  23-10  0
28. Bradley Rilling        Brooks, GA (GA)         7  23-04  0
29. Chad Dorland           Ocala, FL (FL)          6  22-15  0
30. Mike Moran             Ruffsdale, PA (PA)      7  22-08  0
31. Rick Svoboda           Cockeysville , MD (MD)  7  22-07  0
32. Nicholas Brown         Bainbridge, GA (GA)     6  21-15  0
33. Chris Smith            Burlington, NJ (NJ)     6  21-14  0
34. Nicholas Papotto       Meriden , CT (CT)       7  21-12  0
35. Michael O'Leary        Rockville, RI (RI)      6  21-04  0
36. TJ Valle               Rochester, NY (NY)      7  21-04  0
37. Raymond Trudeau        Saint Cloud, FL (FL)    6  20-05  0
38. Russell Phillips       Guilford, VT (VT)       6  20-04  0
39. Justin Spraske         Ashuelot, NH (NH)       6  20-02  0
40. Jonathan Carter        Glenburn, ME (ME)       5  19-14  0
41. Bobby Smith            Laurel, DE (DE)         6  19-14  0
42. Kevin Goff             Middlebourne, WV (WV)   5  19-12  0
43. John Proctor           Conway, SC (SC)         6  19-08  0
44. Chris Morrison         St. Mary's, WV (WV)     6  19-07  0
45. Mark Condron           Wilton, CT (CT)         6  19-04  0
46. Bryan Gunter           Ninety Six, SC (SC)     6  19-02  0
47. Rodney Oberdick        Felton, DE (DE)         6  18-10  0
48. Scott Mislevy          Patton, PA (PA)         5  18-10  0
49. Mark Porco             Torontoa Ontario CANADA 6  18-08  0
50. Garry Mansholt         Brechin Ontario CANADA  5  18-02  0
51. Cody Petit             Biddeford, ME (ME)      5  18-02  0
52. Jonathan Reimer        Barrie  Ontario CANADA  7  18-02  0
53. Mark Mounts            Washington, PA (PA)     7  17-11  0
54. Ryan Pereiras          Boynton Beach, CT (CT)  6  17-07  0
55. Frank Totani           Bethlehem, PA (PA)      5  17-07  0
56. Lawrence McConnell     Dunnellon, FL (FL)      5  17-07  0
57. Jeff Green             Gaffney, SC (SC)        5  17-03  0
58. Mike Wolfenden         Warwick, RI (RI)        5  17-02  0
59. Ivan Morris            Virginia Beach, VA (VA) 5  17-00  0
60. Robby Fleshman         Tad, WV (WV)            5  16-13  0
61. Keith Webb             Virginia Beach, VA (VA) 6  16-13  0
62. Eric Moser             Concord , NC (NC)       5  16-12  0
63. Danny Allen            Loris, SC (SC)          5  16-11  0
64. Jeremy Sadowski        Valuntower, CT (RI)     5  16-10  0
65. Brad Weese             Petersburg, WV (MD)     6  16-09  0
66. Craig Owens            Chesapeake, VA (VA)     5  16-06  0
67. Jason Vaughn           Laurel, DE (DE)         5  16-05  0
68. Timothy Dube           Nashua , NH (NH)        5  16-04  0
69. AJ Slegona Jr          Walker Valley, NY (NY)  4  16-01  0
70. James Goins            Baltimore, MD (MD)      5  16-00  0
71. Bradley Gunter         Greenwood, SC (SC)      5  15-12  0
72. Kevin Miller           Merrimack, NH (MA)      5  15-12  0
73. John Jeddry III        White Hall, MD (MD)     5  15-08  0
74. Keith Cowan            Mt Ephraim, NJ (NJ)     4  15-08  0
75. Daniel Jackson         Buford, GA (SC)         5  15-01  0
76. John Shpack            Attleboro, MA (MA)      4  14-14  0
77. Drew Cook              Midway, FL (FL)         6  14-13  0
78. James Gildea           Weston, MA (MA)         6  14-11  0
79. David Gorman           Canton, GA (GA)         5  14-08  0
80. Brent Tullis           Acworth, GA (GA)        5  14-05  0
81. Scott Dupuis           Wilmington, VT (VT)     4  14-02  0
82. Paul Mayo              Prospect, CT (CT)       4  14-01  0
83. Brandon Neal           Middletown, CT (CT)     4  13-14  0
84. Michael Maloney        Burlington, NJ (NJ)     4  13-11  0
85. Robert Williamson      Gorham, ME (NH)         5  13-06  0
86. Kane Stein             Trafford, PA (PA)       4  13-03  0
87. Robert Croxton         Lilburn, GA (GA)        5  13-02  0
88. Larry Iden             McHenry, MD (MD)        4  13-01  0
89. Casey Dall             Portland, ME (ME)       5  12-09  0
90. David Boyd             Quincy, FL (FL)         3  12-09  0
91. Dennis Hart            High Springs, FL (FL)   4  12-05  0
92. Jamie Lobb             Auburn, ME (ME)         4  12-01  0
93. Andrew Sams            Easton, MD (MD)         4  12-00  0
94. Tony Beck              Social Circle, GA (GA)  4  11-14  0
95. Ken Thompson           Roaring Spring, PA (PA) 3  11-09  0
96. Stan Gunter            Saluda, SC (SC)         4  11-09  0
97. Eric Johnson           Kingston, MA (MA)       3  11-08  0
98. Reed Johnson           Farmington, CT (CT)     3  11-08  0
99. William Pioch          Beckley, WV (WV)        4  11-04  0
100. James D'Ambra          Hanover, MA (MA)        3  10-15  0
101. Kenneth Walther        Valley Bend , WV (WV)   3  10-15  0
102. Hayes Hudson           Conway, SC (SC)         3  10-13  0
103. Greg Dipalma           Millville, NJ (NJ)      4  10-12  0
104. David Tsao             Newburyport, MA (NH)    4  10-11  0
105. Patrick King           Lincolnton, NC (NC)     4  10-11  0
106. Cameron Sterritt       Newfields, NH (NH)      3  10-07  0
107. Jonathan Robla         Norawood, NY (NY)       4  10-03  0
108. Kevin Busch            Vienna, ME (ME)         4  10-02  0
109. Chris Guncheon         Warwick, RI (RI)        4  10-01  0
110. Pete Garnier           Trenton ONTARIO CANADA  3  09-13  0
111. Jim Bianchi            Rush, NY (NY)           3  09-12  0
112. Chad Braga             Andover, NH (NH)        3  09-11  0
113. Zach Horrocks          Dixie, WV (WV)          3  09-10  0
114. Richard Cooper         Clayton, NC (NC)        3  09-09  0
115. Thomas Hughes          Rochester, NY (NY)      4  09-08  0
116. Kevin McPhee           Woodlawn Ontario CANADA 3  09-08  0
117. Todd Sages             Tinton Falls, NJ (NJ)   3  08-14  0
117. Craig Townsend         Westampton, NJ (NJ)     3  08-14  0
119. Erling Bruun           Virginia Beach, VA (VA) 3  08-05  0
120. Jeff Mandes            Smyrna, DE (DE)         3  08-04  0
121. Greg Beattie           Mahaw, NJ (NJ)          3  08-03  0
122. Chuck Rowlee           Fulton, NY (NY)         2  08-02  0
123. John Hansen III        Street, MD (PA)         2  08-00  0
124. Charlie Russler        Hedgesville, WV (MD)    3  07-12  0
125. Richard Dorr           Augusta, ME (ME)        2  07-04  0
126. Paul Gietka            Abingdon, MD (MD)       3  07-04  0
127. John Carpenter         Marmona, NJ (NJ)        2  07-04  0
128. Al Gambardella         North Haven, CT (CT)    2  07-02  0
129. Randy Almeida          Tewksbury, MA (MA)      3  07-02  0
130. Sheron Brown           Leminster, MA (RI)      2  07-01  0
131. Robert D'Ambrosio      Alliston Ontario CANADA 2  06-15  0
131. Adam Petty             Garner, NC (NC)         2  06-15  0
133. Josh Giran             Elizabeth, PA (PA)      2  06-14  0
134. Jeff Lugar             Cross Junction, VA (VA) 2  06-12  0
135. Eric Holder            Canton, GA (GA)         2  06-08  0
136. Ray Pasquarelli        Warwick, RI (RI)        2  06-06  0
137. Charles Sim            Ottawa CANADA (ONT)     2  06-04  0
138. Bill Rider             Standish, ME (ME)       2  06-03  0
139. Christopher Napier     Virginia Beach, VA (VA) 3  06-02  0
140. Darrin Toth            Greensboro, MD (DE)     2  05-13  0
141. Aaron Orsi             Auburm, ME (MA)         2  05-12  0
142. J.C Christopher II     Clarksburg, WV (WV)     2  05-11  0
143. Jerry Deese            Gastonia, NC (NC)       1  05-08  0
144. Adam Haithcock         Butner , NC (NC)        1  05-04  0
145. Jed Harris             Waldoboro, ME (ME)      2  05-02  0
146. Mark Gebo              Orwell, VT (VT)         2  05-01  0
147. Jeff Austin            Douglasville, GA (GA)   2  04-15  0
148. Ken Bracy              Mexico, NY (NY)         2  04-14  0
149. Derek Lilley           Charlotte, NC (NC)      2  04-12  0
150. Brian Trunk            Newport, OH (WV)        2  04-12  0
151. Ray Tweedy             Appomattox, VA (VA)     2  03-14  0
152. Thomas Downs           Nashua, NH (NH)         1  03-13  0
153. Al Ferraioli           Berwyn, PA (MD)         1  03-12  0
154. Joey Branch            Midlothian , VA (VA)    1  03-11  0
155. Robert Timms           Torrington, CT (CT)     1  03-10  0
156. Andrej Chowaniec       Brampton Ontario CANADA 1  03-08  0
157. Brian Walachy          Enfield, CT (MA)        1  03-05  0
158. Stefan Lillios         Loudon, NH (NH)         1  03-04  0
159. Chris Killoren         Marcellus, NY (NY)      1  03-02  0
160. Jimmy Taylor           Ruther Glen, VA (VA)    1  02-12  0
161. Doug Kirkbride         Beaver Falls, NY (NY)   1  02-11  0
162. Jeffrey Valentine      Harrington, DE (DE)     1  02-09  0
163. Matt Becker            Finleyville, PA (PA)    1  02-06  0
164. Robert Ramasci         Wakefield, MA (MA)      1  02-05  0
165. Tony Keller            Charleston, WV (WV)     1  02-03  0
166. Brian Jarvis           Warwick , RI (RI)       1  01-15  0
167. Bryan Folino           Cheshire, MA (MA)       1  01-13  0
168. Paul Bassi             Woodbridge ONTARIO CANA 0  00-00  0
168. David Boyko            Lincoln, NH (NH)        0  00-00  0
168. Ken Bugden             Westbrook, CT (VT)      0  00-00  0
168. Bobby Johnson          Hemingway, SC (SC)      0  00-00  0
168. Bill Kuslaka           Windham, NH (NH)        0  00-00  0
168. Ryan Parnell           Lynchburg, VA (VA)      0  00-00  0
168. Murray Seaman          Colchester, VT (VT)     0  00-00  0
168. Chad Shutty            Northern Cambria, PA (P 0  00-00  0
168. Mark Swink             Shelby, NC (NC)         0  00-00  0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1       22       400       1281-03
 2       23       351       1146-03
----------------------------------
          45       751      2427-06
TEAM STANDINGS Day 2
----------------------------------
    State                Lbs-Oz
  1 FLORIDA              330-07
  2 DELAWARE             272-14
  3 SOUTH CAROLINA       263-15
  4 CONNECTICUT          252-14
  5 GEORGIA              250-02
  6 NEW JERSEY           248-13
  7 MARYLAND             233-05
  8 RHODE ISLAND         212-11
  9 PENNSYLVANIA         198-15
 10 MAINE                194-10
 11 WEST VIRGINIA        193-07
 12 NORTH CAROLINA       186-07
 13 NEW YORK             182-14
 14 ONTARIO              178-12
 15 VIRGINIA             168-11
 16 NEW HAMPSHIRE        161-06
 17 MASSACHUSETTS        135-12
 18 VERMONT               54-02
INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 2
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
CONNECTICUT
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 David Dziob          Meriden, CT                 10   29-09  0
  2 Garrett Kruger       Monroe, CT                  8   25-04  0
  3 Nicholas Papotto     Meriden , CT                7   21-12  0
  4 Mark Condron         Wilton, CT                  6   19-04  0
  5 Ryan Pereiras        Boynton Beach, CT           6   17-07  0
  6 Paul Mayo            Prospect, CT                4   14-01  0
  7 Brandon Neal         Middletown, CT              4   13-14  0
  8 Reed Johnson         Farmington, CT              3   11-08  0
  9 Al Gambardella       North Haven, CT             2   07-02  0
 10 Robert Timms         Torrington, CT              1   03-10  0
DELAWARE
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Greg Alexander       Hebron, MD                  10   34-09  0
  2 Mark Hogan           Milford, DE                 9   29-03  0
  3 Craig Morris         Ocean City, DE              10   27-11  0
  4 Mike Morris          Dover, DE                   8   25-14  0
  5 Bobby Smith          Laurel, DE                  6   19-14  0
  6 Rodney Oberdick      Felton, DE                  6   18-10  0
  7 Jason Vaughn         Laurel, DE                  5   16-05  0
  8 Jeff Mandes          Smyrna, DE                  3   08-04  0
  9 Darrin Toth          Greensboro, MD              2   05-13  0
 10 Jeffrey Valentine    Harrington, DE              1   02-09  0
MASSACHUSETTS
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Kevin Miller         Merrimack, NH               5   15-12  0
  2 John Shpack          Attleboro, MA               4   14-14  0
  3 James Gildea         Weston, MA                  6   14-11  0
  4 Eric Johnson         Kingston, MA                3   11-08  0
  5 James D'Ambra        Hanover, MA                 3   10-15  0
  6 Randy Almeida        Tewksbury, MA               3   07-02  0
  7 Aaron Orsi           Auburm, ME                  2   05-12  0
  8 Brian Walachy        Enfield, CT                 1   03-05  0
  9 Robert Ramasci       Wakefield, MA               1   02-05  0
 10 Bryan Folino         Cheshire, MA                1   01-13  0
MARYLAND
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Bret Winegardner     Swanton, MD                 8   25-08  0
  2 Rick Svoboda         Cockeysville , MD           7   22-07  0
  3 Brad Weese           Petersburg, WV              6   16-09  0
  4 James Goins          Baltimore, MD               5   16-00  0
  5 John Jeddry III      White Hall, MD              5   15-08  0
  6 Larry Iden           McHenry, MD                 4   13-01  0
  7 Andrew Sams          Easton, MD                  4   12-00  0
  8 Charlie Russler      Hedgesville, WV             3   07-12  0
  9 Paul Gietka          Abingdon, MD                3   07-04  0
 10 Al Ferraioli         Berwyn, PA                  1   03-12  0
MAINE
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Mark Lodge           Alfred, ME                  7   23-11  0
  2 Chuck Towns          Readfield, ME               7   23-10  0
  3 Jonathan Carter      Glenburn, ME                5   19-14  0
  4 Cody Petit           Biddeford, ME               5   18-02  0
  5 Casey Dall           Portland, ME                5   12-09  0
  6 Jamie Lobb           Auburn, ME                  4   12-01  0
  7 Kevin Busch          Vienna, ME                  4   10-02  0
  8 Richard Dorr         Augusta, ME                 2   07-04  0
  9 Bill Rider           Standish, ME                2   06-03  0
 10 Jed Harris           Waldoboro, ME               2   05-02  0
NEW HAMPSHIRE
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Justin Spraske       Ashuelot, NH                6   20-02  0
  2 Timothy Dube         Nashua , NH                 5   16-04  0
  3 Robert Williamson    Gorham, ME                  5   13-06  0
  4 David Tsao           Newburyport, MA             4   10-11  0
  5 Cameron Sterritt     Newfields, NH               3   10-07  0
  6 Chad Braga           Andover, NH                 3   09-11  0
  7 Thomas Downs         Nashua, NH                  1   03-13  0
  8 Stefan Lillios       Loudon, NH                  1   03-04  0
  9 David Boyko          Lincoln, NH                 0   00-00  0
  9 Bill Kuslaka         Windham, NH                 0   00-00  0
NEW JERSEY
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Michael Sentore      Gloucester City, NJ         10   37-11  0
  2 Luke Shrader         Barrington, NJ              10   30-04  0
  3 Chris Smith          Burlington, NJ              6   21-14  0
  4 Keith Cowan          Mt Ephraim, NJ              4   15-08  0
  5 Michael Maloney      Burlington, NJ              4   13-11  0
  6 Greg Dipalma         Millville, NJ               4   10-12  0
  7 Todd Sages           Tinton Falls, NJ            3   08-14  0
  7 Craig Townsend       Westampton, NJ              3   08-14  0
  9 Greg Beattie         Mahaw, NJ                   3   08-03  0
 10 John Carpenter       Marmona, NJ                 2   07-04  0
NEW YORK
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Ken Golubjatnikov    Pittsford, NY               10   33-10  0
  2 TJ Valle             Rochester, NY               7   21-04  0
  3 AJ Slegona Jr        Walker Valley, NY           4   16-01  0
  4 Jonathan Robla       Norawood, NY                4   10-03  0
  5 Jim Bianchi          Rush, NY                    3   09-12  0
  6 Thomas Hughes        Rochester, NY               4   09-08  0
  7 Chuck Rowlee         Fulton, NY                  2   08-02  0
  8 Ken Bracy            Mexico, NY                  2   04-14  0
  9 Chris Killoren       Marcellus, NY               1   03-02  0
 10 Doug Kirkbride       Beaver Falls, NY            1   02-11  0
PENNSYLVANIA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Ben Bilott           Larimer, PA                 7   23-11  0
  2 Mike Moran           Ruffsdale, PA               7   22-08  0
  3 Scott Mislevy        Patton, PA                  5   18-10  0
  4 Mark Mounts          Washington, PA              7   17-11  0
  5 Frank Totani         Bethlehem, PA               5   17-07  0
  6 Kane Stein           Trafford, PA                4   13-03  0
  7 Ken Thompson         Roaring Spring, PA          3   11-09  0
  8 John Hansen III      Street, MD                  2   08-00  0
  9 Josh Giran           Elizabeth, PA               2   06-14  0
 10 Matt Becker          Finleyville, PA             1   02-06  0
 11 Chad Shutty          Northern Cambria, PA        0   00-00  0
RHODE ISLAND
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Brian Croteau        Blackstone, MA              8   29-05  0
  2 Steven Worden        Cumberland, RI              7   27-10  0
  3 David Riley          North Attleboro, MA         7   26-05  0
  4 Michael O'Leary      Rockville, RI               6   21-04  0
  5 Mike Wolfenden       Warwick, RI                 5   17-02  0
  6 Jeremy Sadowski      Valuntower, CT              5   16-10  0
  7 Chris Guncheon       Warwick, RI                 4   10-01  0
  8 Sheron Brown         Leminster, MA               2   07-01  0
  9 Ray Pasquarelli      Warwick, RI                 2   06-06  0
 10 Brian Jarvis         Warwick , RI                1   01-15  0
VIRGINIA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Ivan Morris          Virginia Beach, VA          5   17-00  0
  2 Keith Webb           Virginia Beach, VA          6   16-13  0
  3 Craig Owens          Chesapeake, VA              5   16-06  0
  4 Erling Bruun         Virginia Beach, VA          3   08-05  0
  5 Jeff Lugar           Cross Junction, VA          2   06-12  0
  6 Christopher Napier   Virginia Beach, VA          3   06-02  0
  7 Ray Tweedy           Appomattox, VA              2   03-14  0
  8 Joey Branch          Midlothian , VA             1   03-11  0
  9 Jimmy Taylor         Ruther Glen, VA             1   02-12  0
 10 Ryan Parnell         Lynchburg, VA               0   00-00  0
VERMONT
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Russell Phillips     Guilford, VT                6   20-04  0
  2 Scott Dupuis         Wilmington, VT              4   14-02  0
  3 Mark Gebo            Orwell, VT                  2   05-01  0
  4 Ken Bugden           Westbrook, CT               0   00-00  0
  4 Murray Seaman        Colchester, VT              0   00-00  0
WEST VIRGINIA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Rick Hamer           Charleston, WV              10   34-03  0
  2 Kevin Goff           Middlebourne, WV            5   19-12  0
  3 Chris Morrison       St. Mary's, WV              6   19-07  0
  4 Robby Fleshman       Tad, WV                     5   16-13  0
  5 William Pioch        Beckley, WV                 4   11-04  0
  6 Kenneth Walther      Valley Bend , WV            3   10-15  0
  7 Zach Horrocks        Dixie, WV                   3   09-10  0
  8 J.C Christopher II   Clarksburg, WV              2   05-11  0
  9 Brian Trunk          Newport, OH                 2   04-12  0
 10 Tony Keller          Charleston, WV              1   02-03  0
GEORGIA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Tim Carini           Shirley, NY                 9   35-01  0
  2 Chris Moody          Brooks, GA                  6   25-15  0
  3 Bradley Rilling      Brooks, GA                  7   23-04  0
  4 Nicholas Brown       Bainbridge, GA              6   21-15  0
  5 David Gorman         Canton, GA                  5   14-08  0
  6 Brent Tullis         Acworth, GA                 5   14-05  0
  7 Robert Croxton       Lilburn, GA                 5   13-02  0
  8 Tony Beck            Social Circle, GA           4   11-14  0
  9 Eric Holder          Canton, GA                  2   06-08  0
 10 Jeff Austin          Douglasville, GA            2   04-15  0
SOUTH CAROLINA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Chris Carnes         York, SC                    10   31-10  0
  2 John Proctor         Conway, SC                  6   19-08  0
  3 Bryan Gunter         Ninety Six, SC              6   19-02  0
  4 Jeff Green           Gaffney, SC                 5   17-03  0
  5 Danny Allen          Loris, SC                   5   16-11  0
  6 Bradley Gunter       Greenwood, SC               5   15-12  0
  7 Daniel Jackson       Buford, GA                  5   15-01  0
  8 Stan Gunter          Saluda, SC                  4   11-09  0
  9 Hayes Hudson         Conway, SC                  3   10-13  0
 10 Bobby Johnson        Hemingway, SC               0   00-00  0
FLORIDA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Kyle Fox             Lakeland, FL                10   34-12  0
  2 Robert Holcomb       Longwood, FL                9   30-12  0
  3 Chad Prough          Chipley, FL                 9   29-14  0
  4  Nic Jeter           Bainbridge, GA              7   25-09  0
  5 Chad Dorland         Ocala, FL                   6   22-15  0
  6 Raymond Trudeau      Saint Cloud, FL             6   20-05  0
  7 Lawrence McConnell   Dunnellon, FL               5   17-07  0
  8 Drew Cook            Midway, FL                  6   14-13  0
  9 David Boyd           Quincy, FL                  3   12-09  0
 10 Dennis Hart          High Springs, FL            4   12-05  0
NORTH CAROLINA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Steve Vann           Goldsboro, NC               8   25-14  0
  2 Mark Williams        Taylorsville, NC            8   23-10  0
  3 Eric Moser           Concord , NC                5   16-12  0
  4 Patrick King         Lincolnton, NC              4   10-11  0
  5 Richard Cooper       Clayton, NC                 3   09-09  0
  6 Adam Petty           Garner, NC                  2   06-15  0
  7 Jerry Deese          Gastonia, NC                1   05-08  0
  8 Adam Haithcock       Butner , NC                 1   05-04  0
  9 Derek Lilley         Charlotte, NC               2   04-12  0
 10 Mark Swink           Shelby, NC                  0   00-00  0
ONTARIO
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Jay Hotzak           Auroro Ontario CANADA       8   27-13  0
  2 Mark Porco           Torontoa Ontario CANADA     6   18-08  0
  3 Garry Mansholt       Brechin Ontario CANADA      5   18-02  0
  4 Jonathan Reimer      Barrie  Ontario CANADA      7   18-02  0
  5 Pete Garnier         Trenton ONTARIO CANADA      3   09-13  0
  6 Kevin McPhee         Woodlawn Ontario CANADA     3   09-08  0
  7 Robert D'Ambrosio    Alliston Ontario CANADA     2   06-15  0
  8 Charles Sim          Ottawa CANADA               2   06-04  0
  9 Andrej Chowaniec     Brampton Ontario CANADA     1   03-08  0
 10 Paul Bassi           Woodbridge ONTARIO CANA   0   00-00  0
2017 Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation Eastern Regional presented by Magellan
6/14-6/16
Upper Chesapeake Bay, North East, MD.
(NON_BOATER) Standings Day 2
   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$
1.  James Topmiller III    Orlando, FL (FL)        6  22-01  0
2.  Will Smith             Moncks Corner, SC (SC)  5  20-10  0
3.  Liam Blake             Fairport , NY (NY)      5  20-06  0
4.  Jim Keith              Newberry, FL (FL)       6  20-06  0
5.  Mark Pryal             Silver Springs, MD (MD) 5  20-03  0
6.  Chad Dorney            Macungie, PA (PA)       5  18-11  0
7.  Damien McMahon         Pilot, VA (VA)          6  18-08  0
8.  Brad Jamieson          Bradford Ontario CANADA 5  18-07  0
9.  Scott Spencer          Raleigh, NC (NC)        5  17-10  0
10. Randy Montoney         Orlando, FL (FL)        5  16-13  0
11. Robert Freddette       Midlothian, VA (VA)     5  16-03  0
12. Josh Cotier            Clinton, MA (MA)        4  16-01  0
13. Chris Simons           Cromwell, CT (CT)       4  15-15  0
14. Khris Williams         Mount Holly , NC (NC)   4  15-10  0
15. Mark Orrange           Deltona, FL (FL)        5  15-02  0
16. Grant Callaway         Bethel, DE (DE)         5  14-15  0
17. Brandon Rickman        Marietta, GA (GA)       5  14-14  0
18. John Fisette           Bowdoinham, ME (ME)     4  14-12  0
19. Steven Congdon         North Stonington, CT (R 5  14-12  0
20. Mike Gerald            Conway, SC (SC)         4  14-08  0
21. Terry Wilson           Tillsonburg Ontario CAN 4  14-04  0
22. Rob Tipton III         Williamstown, NJ (NJ)   4  14-00  0
23. Mike Spurlock          Ripley, WV (WV)         4  13-04  0
24. Robert Carter          Pamplico, SC (SC)       4  13-04  0
25. Bert Collins           Heaters, WV (WV)        3  12-14  0
26. Joe Mahood             Briarcliff Manor, NY (C 4  12-12  0
27. Patrick McCarthy       Hudson, NH (NH)         4  12-11  0
28. Michael Greene         Mooresboro, NC (NC)     3  12-10  0
29. Christian Clancy       Toronto Ontario CANADA  4  12-08  0
30. Michael Duarte         Middle River, MD (MD)   4  12-04  0
31. Raymond O'Neal         Laurel, DE (DE)         4  12-02  0
32. John Fravel            Boilinng Springs, SC (S 3  12-01  0
33. Dean Cobb              Quinton, VA (VA)        3  11-15  0
34. Joshua Waters          Sharpsburg, GA (GA)     4  11-15  0
35. Tyler Judd             Timonium, MD (MD)       3  11-14  0
36. Andy Cole              Midlothia , VA (VA)     4  11-14  0
37. Ron Horton             Dover, DE (DE)          3  11-12  0
38. William Powell         Newborn, GA (GA)        4  11-11  0
39. Maxwell Danese         Franklin, MA (MA)       4  11-10  0
40. Timothy Garrison       Jefferson, SC (SC)      4  11-08  0
41. Dan Carrigan           Citrus Springs, FL (FL) 4  11-06  0
42. Mike Billings          Meriden, CT (CT)        4  11-02  0
43. JR Robertson Jr        Darlington, MD (MD)     3  11-01  0
44. Gerald Brown Jr        Hagerstown, MD (MD)     3  10-10  0
45. Jim Burrows            Nashua, NH (NH)         3  10-09  0
46. Barry Brunges          Gainesville, FL (FL)    3  10-08  0
46. Nathan Catlett         Martinsburg, WV (MD)    3  10-08  0
48. Joseph Giuliano        Meriden, CT (CT)        3  10-05  0
49. Peter Knight           Fulton, NY (NY)         3  10-01  0
50. Ty Johnston            Flowery Branch, GA (GA) 4  09-15  0
51. Billy Gue              Ashland, KY (WV)        3  09-13  0
52. Ray Meyer              Alton Bay, NH (NH)      3  09-12  0
53. Jesse Magee            Williamstown, NJ (NJ)   3  09-09  0
54. Brian Hughes           Conway, SC (SC)         3  09-08  0
55. Troy Walton            Pittsgrove, NJ (NJ)     3  09-07  0
56. Brian Keister          Atco, NJ (NJ)           3  09-07  0
57. Matt Evans             Pittsburg, PA (PA)      3  09-06  0
58. Tyler Conde            Chepachet, RI (RI)      3  09-04  0
59. Jerrod Lloyd           Millville, NJ (NJ)      3  09-04  0
60. EJ Cusano              Butler, NJ (NJ)         3  09-03  0
61. Christopher Stump      Spartanburg, SC (SC)    4  09-02  0
62. Matthew Moore          Canton, GA (GA)         3  09-01  0
63. Benjamin White         Westminster , MA (MA)   3  08-13  0
64. Butch Van Drunen Jr    Hardeson, DE (DE)       3  08-13  0
65. Michael Webb           Lincoln, DE (DE)        3  08-13  0
66. Kevin Noel             Burlington, CT (CT)     3  08-12  0
66. Fred Serge             Milford, NJ (NJ)        3  08-12  0
68. Daniel Monroe          Wallingford, CT (CT)    3  08-10  0
69. Adam Wall              Lincoln, DE (DE)        2  08-10  0
70. Steven Redden          Middletown, DE (DE)     3  08-08  0
71. Kaleb Wager            Ocala, FL (FL)          3  08-06  0
72. Jason Betourney        Bridgeport, VT (VT)     4  08-05  0
73. Dale Libby             Buxton, ME (ME)         2  08-04  0
74. Robert Griswold        Concord, NC (NC)        2  08-02  0
75. Travis Lugar           McGaheysville, VA (VA)  3  08-00  0
76. Eric Moulton           Enfield, NH (NH)        3  07-15  0
77. Eric Swearengen        Oakland , MD (MD)       2  07-14  0
78. Jonathan Owsley        Rocky Point, NC (NC)    3  07-13  0
79. Cliff Humphreys        Philadelphia, PA (NJ)   2  07-13  0
80. Joseph Parrott         Alstead, NH (NH)        3  07-12  0
81. Tommy Horrocks         Dixie, WV (WV)          2  07-08  0
81. Randy Stewart          Lancaster, NH (NH)      2  07-08  0
83. Zachary Hajecate       Wallkill, NY (NY)       2  07-08  0
84. Todd Rose              Stafford Springs, CT (C 3  07-05  0
85. Brian Kenady           Lilburn, GA (GA)        2  07-05  0
86. Tim Wade               Orlando, WV (WV)        3  07-02  0
87. John Morse             Mooresville, NC (NC)    2  07-02  0
88. Gary Belanger          Plainville, CT (CT)     2  07-02  0
89. Joey Mclean            Hemingway, SC (SC)      3  07-01  0
90. Michael Capaldi        Cranston, RI (RI)       3  07-00  0
91. Joshua Winebrinner     Steelton, PA (PA)       3  07-00  0
92. John Duczeminski       Middletown, NY (NY)     2  06-13  0
93. Zachary Bellush        Elizabeth, PA (PA)      2  06-13  0
94. Brian Spencer          Bentleyville, PA (PA)   3  06-12  0
95. Trevor Bowden          Bucksport, ME (ME)      2  06-12  0
96. Kevin Comes            Addison, VT (VT)        1  06-06  0
97. Ashley Miller          Afton, VA (VA)          2  06-05  0
98. John Hinckley          Cumberland, RI (RI)     2  06-03  0
99. Justin Bronson         Glenn Dale, MD (MD)     3  06-00  0
100. Frank Campisi          Londonderry, NH (NH)    2  05-14  0
101. David Carey            Georgetown, DE (DE)     2  05-12  0
102. Joe Sodora             Garfield, NJ (CT)       2  05-09  0
103. Will Rogers            Grand Island, NY (NY)   2  05-08  0
104. Samantha Gay           Walstonburg, NC (NC)    2  05-07  0
105. Philip Hebert          Windham, ME (ME)        2  05-06  0
105. Alex Johnson           Milltown, NJ (NJ)       2  05-06  0
107. Lynn Gervais           Pierrefonds Quebec CANA 2  05-03  0
108. Brenden Wood           Sabattas, ME (ME)       2  05-01  0
109. Philip Spencer         Gaffney , SC (SC)       2  05-00  0
110. David Repman           Amherst, NY (NY)        2  04-13  0
111. William Pontius        Sugar HIll , GA (GA)    2  04-12  0
112. Adam Beaudet           Concord, NH (NH)        2  04-10  0
113. James Lowe             Harrison, ME (ME)       2  04-08  0
114. Luke Greenwell         Eatonton, GA (GA)       2  04-06  0
115. Billy Bick             Brentwood, NH (NH)      1  04-05  0
115. Brendan O'Toole        Pittsburgh, PA (PA)     1  04-05  0
117. Johnnie Mitchell       Chesapeake, VA (VA)     1  04-02  0
118. Reid Mcdowell          Conway, SC (SC)         1  04-00  0
119. Josh Dudley            Lynchburg, VA (VA)      1  03-15  0
120. Steven Conde           Chepachet, RI (RI)      1  03-13  0
121. Jason Gage             havelock Ontario CANADA 1  03-09  0
121. James Young            Hopewell, VA (VA)       1  03-09  0
123. Vic Guimond            Sidney , ME (ME)        1  03-07  0
123. Adam Hudson            Charleston, WV (WV)     1  03-07  0
123. Kate Owczarzak         Buffalo, NY (NY)        1  03-07  0
126. Robert Wheeler         Hanover, MA (MA)        1  03-05  0
127. Tonk King              Cambridge Ontarion CANA 1  03-04  0
128. Charlie Ward Jr        Magnolia, DE (DE)       1  03-03  0
129. Tim Baurley            Norfolk, MA (MA)        1  03-02  0
129. James Hitt             Baltimore, MD (MD)      1  03-02  0
129. Vernon Townsend        Moyock, NC (NC)         1  03-02  0
132. Eric Danner            Haddon Heights, NJ (NJ) 1  03-01  0
133. Christopher McCarthy   Woonsocket, RI (RI)     1  02-14  0
134. Toby Cross             Bowdoinham, ME (ME)     4  02-13  0
135. Leo Lavin IV           Allenstown, NH (NH)     1  02-12  0
136. L R Amos               Claysville, PA (WV)     1  02-11  0
136. Michael Riley          WEST GREENWICH, RI (RI) 1  02-11  0
138. Matthew Breach         Douglas, MA (MA)        1  02-09  0
138. Peter Diaco            Scarborough, ME (ME)    1  02-09  0
138. Ronald Guthrie         Concord, VA (VA)        1  02-09  0
138. Jeremy Stephens        Newnan, GA (GA)         1  02-09  0
142. Keith Aucoin           Hollis, ME (ME)         1  02-08  0
142. Dennis O'Byrne         Deltona, FL (FL)        1  02-08  0
144. Richard Hough          Coldwater CANADA (ONT)  1  02-07  0
144. Jacob Santos           Tiverton, RI (RI)       1  02-07  0
146. Chris Washinger        Chambersburg, PA (PA)   1  02-06  0
147. Michael Elliott        Chelmsford, MA (MA)     1  02-03  0
147. Steve Galberaith       Alpharetta, GA (GA)     1  02-03  0
149. Jody Belcher           Huddleston, VA (WV)     1  02-02  0
150. Andrew Zrnec           Newmarket Ontario CANAD 1  02-01  0
151. Ralph Sanford          Quincy, FL (FL)         1  02-00  0
151. Zachary White          Selwyn Ontario CANADA ( 1  02-00  0
153. Sal Messina            Wolcott, CT (CT)        1  01-15  0
154. Darren Hoogendoorn     Oshawa Ontario CANADA ( 1  01-11  0
154. Derek Severns          West Mifflin, PA (PA)   1  01-11  0
156. Jason Toth             Denton, MD (DE)         1  01-10  0
157. Leno Corazzi           Fredericktown, PA (PA)  0  00-00  0
157. David Dias             Brattleboro, VT (VT)    0  00-00  0
157. Steven Dorsey          Warwick, RI (RI)        0  00-00  0
157. Frank Ferri            Fairport , NY (NY)      0  00-00  0
157. Alan Fluharty          Fairmont, WV (WV)       0  00-00  0
157. Greg Jeter             Bainbridge, GA (FL)     0  00-00  0
157. Darren LaBonne         Blackstone, MA (RI)     0  00-00  0
157. Luke Matt              Syracuse, NY (NY)       0  00-00  0
157. Joe McClosky           Swanton, MD (MD)        0  00-00  0
157. Thomas McGee           Woonsocket, RI (MA)     0  00-00  0
157. Zachary McNaughton     Proctorsville, VT (VT)  0  00-00  0
157. Jeremy Schneider       Toronto Ontario CANADA  0  00-00  0
157. David Shively          Butler, PA (PA)         0  00-00  0
157. Jarrod Stroud          Orlando, FL (FL)        0  00-00  0
157. Nicholas Tardy         Bondsville, MA (MA)     0  00-00  0
157. Keith Thompson         Waterbury, CT (NC)      0  00-00  0
157. Carlo Torra            Stephentown, NY (MA)    0  00-00  0
157. John Trunk             Saint Marys, WV (WV)    0  00-00  0
157. Bob Wetzler            Rutland, VT (VT)        0  00-00  0
157. Richard Young          Ellenboro, NC (NC)      0  00-00  0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1       34       226       702-08
 2       22       185       590-03
----------------------------------
          56       411      1292-11
TEAM STANDINGS Day 2
----------------------------------
    State                Lbs-Oz
  1 FLORIDA              330-07
  2 DELAWARE             272-14
  3 SOUTH CAROLINA       263-15
  4 CONNECTICUT          252-14
  5 GEORGIA              250-02
  6 NEW JERSEY           248-13
  7 MARYLAND             233-05
  8 RHODE ISLAND         212-11
  9 PENNSYLVANIA         198-15
 10 MAINE                194-10
 11 WEST VIRGINIA        193-07
 12 NORTH CAROLINA       186-07
 13 NEW YORK             182-14
 14 ONTARIO              178-12
 15 VIRGINIA             168-11
 16 NEW HAMPSHIRE        161-06
 17 MASSACHUSETTS        135-12
 18 VERMONT               54-02
INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 2
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
CONNECTICUT
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Chris Simons         Cromwell, CT                4   15-15  0
  2 Joe Mahood           Briarcliff Manor, NY        4   12-12  0
  3 Mike Billings        Meriden, CT                 4   11-02  0
  4 Joseph Giuliano      Meriden, CT                 3   10-05  0
  5 Kevin Noel           Burlington, CT              3   08-12  0
  6 Daniel Monroe        Wallingford, CT             3   08-10  0
  7 Todd Rose            Stafford Springs, CT        3   07-05  0
  8 Gary Belanger        Plainville, CT              2   07-02  0
  9 Joe Sodora           Garfield, NJ                2   05-09  0
 10 Sal Messina          Wolcott, CT                 1   01-15  0
DELAWARE
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Grant Callaway       Bethel, DE                  5   14-15  0

Grow your fishing skills and improve your angling effectiveness.
Subscribe to the free weekly BassResource newsletter.

B.A.S.S. News

Back to Bass News