https://www.bassresource.com/bass_fishing_123/bass-chesapeake1-10.html

Wellman Still Leads Bassmaster Northern Open on the Chesapeake Bay

Wellman Still Leads Bassmaster Northern Open on the Chesapeake Bay

Bass Fishing Tournament News:

 

Nate Wellman of Newaygo, Mich., maintained his lead at the final 2010 Bassmaster Northern Open at the Chesapeake Bay. Wellman dug further into his bag of tricks Friday to find some fish in deeper water that he hoped were untouched to this point.
   "I decided to try water that was a little bit deeper because everything that was up shallow has been hammered by other anglers," he said. "Today was a little more like what I've been expecting," he said of his 11-2 limit. His two-day total was 30-2.
   Wellman likes his chances for continuing his lead and ultimately winning his first Bassmaster Open, which could lead to a berth in the 2011 Bassmaster Classic.
   "Going to the Classic is something I've dreamed about since I was 8 years old," he said. "That was my goal at the beginning of this Northern series, and I've got one more day of hard fishing ahead of me."
   Before he can claim victory, Wellman has to hold off a hard-charging Darin Doll of York, Pa. Doll registered a 13-7 limit today, which catapulted him into second place from 17th. Doll's two-day total is 25-14. Behind Doll in third was Brian Hensley of Edwardsburg, Mich., who weighed in 11-7 for a two-day total of 25-5. In fourth was Chris Price of Church Hill, Md., whose 11-7 bag upgraded his total to 24-7. In fifth place was Joe Hunt of Lincoln University, Pa., whose 8-8 Friday brought him to 23-15.
   Pro anglers are vying for a top prize of $27,000 as well as points toward a Bassmaster Classic berth, two of which will be handed out at the conclusion of Saturday's weigh-in. Ryan Said of Wixom, Mich., came into this third Northern Open with a cushy 73-point lead, but has since fallen from the top with a less-than-stellar performance on Day 1. This leaves the door open for Travis Manson of Green Bay, Wis., who is currently in 14th, and Wellman, who was 10th heading into this event.
   While Wellman stayed atop the pro standings, the co-angler division was shaken up as Moo Bae of West Friendship, Md., took the top spot with a 6-9 limit that gave him a total of 13-1 over two days. Bae is no stranger to co-angler success. He took home a brand new bass rig at last year's Northern Open on Chesapeake Bay. If he wins this year, he'll add a Triton 18XS with a Mercury 150-horsepower motor to his stable of boats.
   Behind Bae was Jess Salmon of Milford, N.J., who brought 6-9 to the scales for a two-day total of 12-9. In third was Ed Guidon of Bethlehem, Pa., with a 10-14 total.
   The field was cut Friday to the top 30 anglers who will fish Saturday.
   The final launch is set for 6:30 a.m. ET at Anchor Boats Marina, 36 Iroquois Drive, North East, MD 21901. The weigh-in will begin at 2:30 p.m. ET. All events are free and open to the public.

2010 BPS Bassmaster Northern Open 3 - Cecil County, MD BO 09/16-09/18
Chesapeake Bay, Cecil County Md.
(BOATER) Standings Day 1

  Angler                 Hometown              No./lbs-oz Pts  Total $$$

1.  Nate Wellman          Newaygo, Mich.        5  18-06
  Day 1: 5  18-06
2.  Kyle Walling          Fisherville, Ky.      5  16-15
  Day 1: 5  16-15
3.  Joe Hunt              Lincoln University, Pa  5  15-07
  Day 1: 5  15-07
4.  Ben Parker            Springville, Tenn.    5  15-02
  Day 1: 5  15-02
5.  Donald Haskins        Rosedale, Md.         5  14-10
  Day 1: 5  14-10
6.  Chris Johnson          Hurricane, W.Va.      5  14-09
  Day 1: 5  14-09
7.  Pete Gluszek          Mount Laurel, N.J.      5  14-03
  Day 1: 5  14-03
8.  Brian Hensley          Edwardsburg, Mich.    5  13-14
  Day 1: 5  13-14
9.  J Todd Tucker          Moultrie, Ga.        5  13-06
  Day 1: 5  13-06
10. Craig Townsend        Westampton, N.J.      4  13-05
  Day 1: 4  13-05
11. Chris Price            Church Hill, Md.      5  13-00
  Day 1: 5  13-00
12. Michael Iaconelli      Pitts Grove, N.J.     5  12-14
  Day 1: 5  12-14
12. David Reault          Livonia, Mich.        5  12-14
  Day 1: 5  12-14
14. Matt Lovallo          Spring Mills, Pa.     5  12-13
  Day 1: 5  12-13
15. Gregory Dipalma        Millville, N.J.       5  12-12
  Day 1: 5  12-12
16. Travis Manson          Green Bay, Wisc.       5  12-09
  Day 1: 5  12-09
17. Darin Doll            York, Pa.            5  12-07
  Day 1: 5  12-07
18. Ray Brazier            Lawrenceburg, Tenn.  5  12-01
  Day 1: 5  12-01
19. Mark Hicks            Glouster, Ohio        4  11-11
  Day 1: 4  11-11
20. James Niggemeyer      Van, Texas            5  11-09
  Day 1: 5  11-09
21. Adrian Avena          Vineland, N.J.        5  11-06
  Day 1: 5  11-06
22. Tracy Adams            Wilkesboro, N.C.      5  11-05
  Day 1: 5  11-05
22. Michael Woolley        West Bloomfield, Mich.  5 11-05
  Day 1: 5  11-05
24. Joseph Thompson        Ridley Park, Pa.        5  11-01
  Day 1: 5  11-01
25. Tim Dafick            Freehold, N.J.         5  11-00
  Day 1: 5  11-00
26. John Shumate          Randallstown, Md.     5  10-15
  Day 1: 5  10-15
27. Rick Ash              Pottstown, Pa.        4  10-15
  Day 1: 4  10-15
28. Casey Lyon            Eden, Vt.            3  10-09
  Day 1: 3  10-09
29. Daniel Rodriguez      Monkton, Md.           5  10-08
  Day 1: 5  10-08
30. Chris Lane            Guntersville, Ala.    5  10-07
  Day 1: 5  10-07
31. George Acord          Lancaster, Pa.        4  10-04
  Day 1: 4  10-04
32. David Dudley          Dublin, Ohio          4  10-03
  Day 1: 4  10-03
33. John Vanore            Mullica Hill, N.J.      5  10-00
  Day 1: 5  10-00
34. Mike Haggerty          Hendersonville, Tenn. 5 9-11
  Day 1: 5    9-11
35. Bryan Schmitt          Deale, Md.            4  9-11
  Day 1: 4    9-11
36. Scott Rook            Little Rock, Ark.    5  9-09
  Day 1: 5    9-09
37. Allan Engelmeyer      Severn, Md.           4  9-05
  Day 1: 4    9-05
38. Kevin Hann            Newmanstown, Pa.      3  9-05
  Day 1: 3    9-05
39. Al Farace              Cockeysville, Md.     5  9-04
  Day 1: 5    9-04
40. Jason Knapp            Uniontown, Pa.        5  8-12
  Day 1: 5    8-12
41. Kyle Kempkers          Hamilton, Mich.      2  8-05
  Day 1: 2    8-05
42. Steve Schubert        Rayland, Ohio        2  8-04
  Day 1: 2    8-04
43. Jason Quinn            Lake Wylie, S.C.      3  8-02
  Day 1: 3    8-02
44. Pat Golden            High Point, N.C.      5  7-15
  Day 1: 5    7-15
45. Russell Colwell        Baltimore, Md.        2  7-12
  Day 1: 2    7-12
46. Derek Jones            Chicago, Ill.        3  7-09
  Day 1: 3    7-09
47. David Walker          Sevierville, Tenn.    3  6-15
  Day 1: 3    6-15
48. Marc Kinnelly          Frederick, Md.        3  6-12
  Day 1: 3    6-12
49. Michael Simonton      Fremont, Ohio       3  6-08
  Day 1: 3    6-08
50. James Wilson          Troy, N.Y.            2  6-07
  Day 1: 2    6-07
51. James Castillo        Grandview, Wash.      5  6-06
  Day 1: 5    6-06
52. Paul Pagnato          Vienna, Va.          2  6-04
  Day 1: 2    6-04
53. Trevor Jancasz        White Pigeon, Mich.    3  6-01
  Day 1: 3    6-01
54. Rick Anderson          Dover, Pa.            3  6-00
  Day 1: 3    6-00
55. Randy Howell          Springville, Ala.    2  5-13
  Day 1: 2    5-13
56. Joby Poster            Saylorsburg, Pa.      3  5-07
  Day 1: 3    5-07
56. Luke Shrader          Moorestown, N.J.        3  5-07
  Day 1: 3    5-07
58. Jack Rinkers          Swarthmore, Pa.      2  5-06
  Day 1: 2    5-06
58. Ryan Said              Wixom, Mich.          2  5-06
  Day 1: 2    5-06
60. Andy Starner          Dover, Pa.            3  4-13
  Day 1: 3    4-13
61. Chad Pipkens        Holt, Mich.         2  4-11
  Day 1: 2    4-11
62. Teddy Carr            Locust Grove, Va.     2  4-09
  Day 1: 2    4-09
63. Josh Giran            Elizabeth, Pa.        2  4-08
  Day 1: 2    4-08
64. Rob Webster            Janetville, Canada    1  4-04
  Day 1: 1    4-04
65. Jerrod Lloyd          Vineland, N.J.        4  4-03
  Day 1: 4    4-03
66. Ben Bilott            Larimer, Pa.          1  4-02
  Day 1: 1    4-02
67. Robert Cook            Willis, Mich.        2  4-00
  Day 1: 2    4-00
67. Brian Kanke            Spring, Texas        2  4-00
  Day 1: 2    4-00
69. John Hempel            Brownstown, Mich.    2  3-13
  Day 1: 2    3-13
70. Charlie Ingram        Santa Fe, Tenn.      3  3-10
  Day 1: 3    3-10
71. Joseph Trinko          Southern Pines, N.C.   1  3-09
  Day 1: 1    3-09
72. Chad Rice            Whiteford, Md.       2  3-07
  Day 1: 2    3-07
72. Jeremy Starks          Scott Depot, W.Va.    2  3-07
  Day 1: 2    3-07
74. Christopher Swearer    Pottstown, Pa.         1  3-03
  Day 1: 1    3-03
75. Todd Schmitz          Goshen, Ind.          2  3-02
  Day 1: 2    3-02
76. Curtis Richardson      Belleville, Canada    2  3-00
  Day 1: 2    3-00
76. Frank Scalish          Cleveland Heights, Ohi  2  3-00
  Day 1: 2    3-00
76. Randy Yarnall          Womelsdorf, Pa.      2  3-00
  Day 1: 2    3-00
79. Brian Ward            Chesterfield, Mich.  1  3-00
  Day 1: 1    3-00
80. Mark Schafer          Williamstown, N.J.    1  2-13
  Day 1: 1    2-13
81. Kevin Short            Mayflower, Ark.      1  2-12
  Day 1: 1    2-12
82. Jimmy Kennedy          Plainfield, Vt.      2  2-11
  Day 1: 2    2-11
83. Ish Monroe            Hughson, Calif.      1  2-06
  Day 1: 1    2-06
83. Jim Jeff Townsend      Philadelphia, Pa.    1  2-06
  Day 1: 1    2-06
85. Randy Elliott          Bowie, Md.            1  2-03
  Day 1: 1    2-03
86. Robert Brody          Avoca, Pa.            1  1-15
  Day 1: 1    1-15
87. Trevor Knight          Magnolia, Del.         1  1-10
  Day 1: 1    1-10
87. Donald Wood            Middletown, Del.      1  1-10
  Day 1: 1    1-10
89. Joe Balog              Harrison Township, Mic  1  1-05
  Day 1: 1    1-05
90. Andrew Upshaw          Hemphill, Texas      1  0-06
  Day 1: 1    0-06
91. Lyle Atkins            Culloden, W.Va.      0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
91. Leon Dykas            Torrington, Conn.    0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
91. Dylan Freeze          Blanchester, Ohio     0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
91. Todd Glover            Orion, Mich.          0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
91. John Hansen            Street, Md.          0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
91. Chip Harrison          Bremen, Ind.          0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
91. Mike Kaminskas        Jackson, N.J.        0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
91. Nathan Kawlewski      Newburgh, Ind.        0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
91. Brian O'neil          Aberdeen, Md.        0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
91. Emery Peine            Newton, N.J.          0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
91. Ron Plocek            Liverpool, N.Y.        0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
91. Duane Potter          Cascade, Md.           0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
91. Michael Randolph      Austin, Texas       0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
91. Scott Sewell          Baltimore, Md.        0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
91. Shawn Skobel          Uniontown, Pa.        0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
91. Kaku Usui              Royal Oak, Mich.      0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day  #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1      33      293      703-15
----------------------------------
        33      293     703-15
 
BASS PRO SHOPS BASSMASTER NORTHERN OPEN- CO-ANGLER- DAY 2
 
2010 BPS Bassmaster Northern Open 3 - Cecil County, MD NB 09/16-09/18
Chesapeake Bay, Cecil County Md.
(NON-BOATER) Standings Day 1

  Angler                 Hometown              No./lbs-oz Pts  Total $$$

1.  Robert Moody          Dover, Del.          3  9-09
  Day 1: 3    9-09
2.  Barry Townsend        Narvon, Pa.          3  7-12
  Day 1: 3    7-12
3.  Ron Horton            Dover, Del.          3  7-02
  Day 1: 3    7-02
4.  David Kovack          Lancaster, Pa.        2  7-01
  Day 1: 2    7-01
5.  Ron Stierstorfer      Baltimore, Md.        2  6-11
  Day 1: 2    6-11
6.  Moo Bae                West Friendship, Md.  3  6-08
  Day 1: 3    6-08
7.  Josh Wich              Wyoming, Del.        3  6-03
  Day 1: 3    6-03
8.  Jess Salmon            Milford, N.J.        2  6-00
  Day 1: 2    6-00
9.  Ed Guidon              Bethlehem, Pa.        3  5-14
  Day 1: 3    5-14
10. Ray Rupp              Pasadena, Md.        3  5-11
  Day 1: 3    5-11
11. Steve Jarrett          Valrico, Fla.        2  5-09
  Day 1: 2    5-09
12. Rick Sweadner          Woodsboro, Md.          1  5-07
  Day 1: 1    5-07
13. Michael Machmer        Chesapeake City, Md.    2 5-06
  Day 1: 2    5-06
14. James Goins            Baltimore, Md.        2  5-05
  Day 1: 2    5-05
15. Mike McDonald          Randleman, N.C.      3  5-03
  Day 1: 3    5-03
16. Thomas Landish        Monongahela, Pa.        1  5-02
  Day 1: 1    5-02
17. Corbin Gotwalt        Hanover, Pa.          2  5-00
  Day 1: 2    5-00
18. Ryan Bauman            Temple, Pa.          3  4-10
  Day 1: 3    4-10
19. Donald Muir            Nottingham, Md.      2  4-09
  Day 1: 2    4-09
20. John Brzozowski        Plymouth, Pa.        3  4-08
  Day 1: 3    4-08
21. Robert Winward        Wilmington, Del.      2  4-08
  Day 1: 2    4-08
22. Jimmy Brunton          Lancaster, Ohio      2  4-07
  Day 1: 2    4-07
23. Renee Hensley          Edwardsburg, Mich.    2  4-06
  Day 1: 2    4-06
24. Jeff Cutler            Minersville, Pa.      2  3-13
  Day 1: 2    3-13
25. Randall Iorio          Marlton, N.J.        2  3-12
  Day 1: 2    3-12
26. Jimmy Hayes            Fayetteville, N.C.     1  3-11
  Day 1: 1    3-11
27. Rick Ungham            Bel Air, Md.          1  3-08
  Day 1: 1    3-08
28. James Kline            Hagerstown, Md.      3  3-06
  Day 1: 3    3-06
29. Mark Donio            Millington, N.J.      2  3-06
  Day 1: 2    3-06
30. Jeffrey Grove          Willow Street, Pa.    1  3-03
  Day 1: 1    3-03
30. Ryan Smith            Galloway, N.J.        1  3-03
  Day 1: 1    3-03
32. Bill Ackerman          Edgewood, Md.        2  3-00
  Day 1: 2    3-00
33. Jim Feathers          Vermilion, Ohio       1  2-15
  Day 1: 1    2-15
34. David Lloyd            Bridgeton, N.J.       1  2-12
  Day 1: 1    2-12
35. Tom Bever              Boulder, Colo.        1  2-10
  Day 1: 1    2-10
35. Jonn Schulz            Roxboro, N.C.        1  2-10
  Day 1: 1    2-10
35. Robert Steiner       Abingdon, Md.          1  2-10
  Day 1: 1    2-10
38. Michael Hammer        Green Pond, N.J.       1  2-09
  Day 1: 1    2-09
38. Bruce Reichert        Newtown Square, Pa.  1  2-09
  Day 1: 1    2-09
38. Lamar Spade            Brodheadsville, Pa.  1  2-09
  Day 1: 1    2-09
41. Rick Scherer          Sheboygan Falls, Wisc.  2  2-06
  Day 1: 2    2-06
42. Bridget Allen          Philadelphia, Pa.    1  2-06
  Day 1: 1    2-06
42. Jay Clingenpeel        Bridgeport, W.Va.    1  2-06
  Day 1: 1    2-06
44. George Saliba          Lakefield, Canada    1  2-04
  Day 1: 1    2-04
44. Gerard Searing        Honey Brook, Pa.      1  2-04
  Day 1: 1    2-04
44. William Tager          Gunpowder, Md.        1  2-04
  Day 1: 1    2-04
47. Edward Knight          Magnolia, Del.         1  2-02
  Day 1: 1    2-02
47. David Shively          Butler, Pa.          1  2-02
  Day 1: 1    2-02
49. Joe Devoe              Aberdeen, Md.        2  2-01
  Day 1: 2    2-01
50. William Beekman        East Quogue, N.Y.    1  2-01
  Day 1: 1    2-01
50. Scott Macrobbie        Linthicum Hts, Md.     1  2-01
  Day 1: 1    2-01
50. Skip Morse            Belle Mead, N.J.       1  2-01
  Day 1: 1    2-01
53. Peter Barello          Staten Island, N.Y.  1  2-00
  Day 1: 1    2-00
54. Joe Nucci              Wilkins Township, Pa. 1  1-15
  Day 1: 1    1-15
55. Jim Nelson            Downers Grove, Ill.  1  1-13
  Day 1: 1    1-13
56. Gary Besmer            East Islip, N.Y.       1  1-12
  Day 1: 1    1-12
56. George Beville        Apex, N.C.             1  1-12
  Day 1: 1    1-12
56. Jon Zera              Newington, Conn.      1  1-12
  Day 1: 1    1-12
59. Bob Lett              Allentown, Pa.        1  1-10
  Day 1: 1    1-10
59. Mick Robeson          Edison, N.J.          1  1-10
  Day 1: 1    1-10
61. John Volkernick        Dixfield, Maine      1  1-08
  Day 1: 1    1-08
62. Ray Panaro            Hockessin, Del.      1  1-04
  Day 1: 1    1-04
63. Marc Gallion          Lyons, Ill.          1  1-01
  Day 1: 1    1-01
63. Richard Witushynsky    Gettysburg, Pa.      1  1-01
  Day 1: 1    1-01
65. Andy Smith            Glen Burnie, Md.      1  1-00
  Day 1: 1    1-00
66. Marvin Stith          Piscataway, N.J.        2  0-00
  Day 1: 2    0-00
67. Kenneth Allen          Philadelphia, Pa.     0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Joshua Bailey          Elkton, Md.          0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Richard Baker          Pennsville, N.J.        0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Stephen Barrett        Kirkfield, Canada    0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Eran Boyer            Kempton, Pa.          0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Douglas Buturla        Athol, Mass.          0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Roy Cantler            Perryville, Md.       0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Timothy Chadwick      Rising Sun, Md.        0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Samuel Clements        Lansford, Pa.        0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Stephen Collins        Hastings, Canada      0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Frank Coyne            Langhorne, Pa.        0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Mike Davis            Lexington, Ohio      0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Lisa Diehl            Pittsburgh, Pa.      0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Matt Elliott          Towson, Md.          0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Eric Flutka            Abingdon, Md.         0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Paul Hall              Georgetown, Canada    0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Robert Horning        East Earl, Pa.        0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Ryu Ishihara          Kodaira-City, Japan  0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Bryan Knatz            White Hall, Md.      0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Cory Krawczyk          Cheektowaga, N.Y.      0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Jeff Kuhar            Bridgeport, Ohio      0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Thomas Ledden          Spring Grove, Pa.    0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Brian Mcnutt          Bel Air, Md.           0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. RD Peltzer            Seven Valleys, Pa.    0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Kevin Phelps          Allentown, Pa.        0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Harry Phillips        Havre De Grace, Md.  0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Mark Pozzuto          Mahopac, N.Y.        0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Fran Pratt            Mullica Hill, N.J.      0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Harold Range        Gouldsboro, Pa.       0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Thomas Rizzo          Rochester, Pa.        0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Joe Sanfelice          Trooper, Pa.           0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Anthony Savino        Marlboro, N.Y.         0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Stephen Schneider      Selden, N.Y.         0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Steve Selfridge        Mc Leansville, N.C.  0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. David Shaw            Royersford, Pa.      0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Earl Strausbaugh      Seven Valleys, Pa.      0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Kris Thygesen          Milford, N.J.        0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Timothy Witmer        Lancaster, Pa.        0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Russell Witmer        Quarryville, Pa.      0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
67. Bobby Woods            Stafford, Va.        0  0-00
  Day 1: 0    0-00
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day  #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1        0      106     231-01
----------------------------------
          0      106     231-01
 

Grow your fishing skills and improve your angling effectiveness.
Subscribe to the free weekly BassResource newsletter.

B.A.S.S. News - Archived

Read More Articles on B.A.S.S. News - Archived