https://www.bassresource.com/bass_fishing_123/bass-douglas-91418.html

Walters Leads Bassmaster Open Tournament At Douglas Lake

Walters Leads Bassmaster Open Tournament At Douglas Lake Patrick Walters leads going into the final day of the Bassmaster Eastern Open tournament on Douglas Lake.
 

DANDRIDGE, Tenn. — South Carolina angler Patrick Walters is in the lead going into the final day of the Bassmaster Eastern Open tournament on Douglas Lake after packing a one-two punch of a bass fishing strategy. Walters, of Ladson, S.C., added 17 pounds, 10 ounces to his weight on Thursday of 17-3, giving him a two-day total of 34-13. 
  
“I’m catching schooling fish, and when they shut down I can slow down and catch them in the same area,” he said.  “I’m just having fun up there.”
  
In other words the bass don’t stand a chance. Walters has their number and he dialed into the bass activity even more on Friday. 
  
“They feed sporadically on shallow shoals and then back off,” he said. “There is no way to time when the feeding happens, so it takes staying focused and on the same area all day.” 
  
Ott DeFoe of Knoxville, Tenn., is second with 31-15. On Friday he caught 16-15 to seal his appearance in Championship Saturday. John Cox of Debary, Fla., is third with 30-3. David Williams of Newton, N.C., is fourth with 27-4. Brandon Lester of Fayetteville, Tenn., is fifth with 26-11. Chris Hart caught a 6-6 largemouth today that leads for the Phoenix Boats Big Bass award. 
  
Benjie Seaborn of Guin, Ala., leads the co-angler division with a two-day total of six bass weighing 14-6. Don Bible II of Knoxville, Tenn., is second with 13-9. Rodney Tapp of North Augusta, S.C., is third with 12-11. Curtis Hall II of Battle Creek, Mich., is fourth with 12-8, and Chad Smith of Minnetonka, Minn., is fifth with 11-12.
  
DeFoe, winner of the 2017 Open on Douglas, is fishing the upper reaches of the French Broad River. Cooler water temperatures and swift current support a healthy, prolific population of smallmouth and largemouth in his area. DeFoe improved the quality of his catch after catching 15 pounds on Thursday. He credited a key lure adjustment and presentation for the better weight. 
  
“What else helped was the clearer water because that really matters up there,” he said. “Thursday it was just too dirty, and I had to slow my lure presentation much more than normal.”
  
Fishing slow is almost impossible in the swift current, which sweeps lures past laydowns and rockpiles where bass hide. 
  
“Up there the fishing conditions vary every day due to the fluctuating water and changing clarity,” he continued. “You have to be ready to start all over again, but what makes it so good is the consistency of the bite.”
  
Cox did what he does best, which is catch bass in extremely shallow water from an aluminum boat. Cox rotated through a crankbait, spinnerbait and jig to catch his limit from the French Broad River. 
  
“It’s a junk fishing pattern, and I’m working every piece of shoreline cover I can, rocks, laydowns, anything that creates a current break for the bass,” he said. 
  
The 2018 Eastern Opens tour concludes Saturday with top anglers advancing to the Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Opens Championship. The inaugural championship is Oct. 18-20 at Table Rock Lake in Missouri. The championship field will include the winners of the four Eastern Opens — including the winner at Douglas Lake — and winners from the four Central Opens and the Top 10 in season point standings from each division.
 
The Opens Championship winner and the Top 5 in performance points from each division — determined by an angler’s finish in all four divisional tournaments and the championship — will be invited to fish the Bassmaster Elite Series. The winner of the championship and the Top 3 anglers in points from each division following the championship will be invited to the 2019 Bassmaster Classic.
  
Walters, who won the Central Open in June, can seal his qualification in the Championship should he win this tournament tomorrow. Going into this event he was also inside the Top 10 of the Eastern Open points, setting up the chance for him to double qualify.
  
The top pro angler wins a Skeeter ZX200 with trailer and rigged with Yamaha VF200LA. A Minn Kota Fortrex, Lowrance Elite Ti 7 and other factory accessories are included. The top co-angler wins a Triton 179 TrX powered by a Mercury 115 ELPT, a trailer and standard factory accessories. The Top 12 boats take off at 7 a.m. ET from Dandridge Dock. The weigh-in begins at 4 p.m. at Bass Pro Shops Outdoor World in Kodak, Tenn. The Jefferson County Chamber of Commerce, Jefferson County Economic Development Alliance, and the Town of Dandridge are event hosts.  

 

 

2018 Bassmaster Eastern Open Douglas Lake 9/13-9/15
Douglas Lake, Douglas Lake  TN.
(BOATER) Standings Day 2
   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$
1.  Patrick Walters        Ladson, SC              10  34-13  200
  Day 1: 5   17-03     Day 2: 5   17-10   
2.  Ott DeFoe              Blaine, TN              10  31-15  199
  Day 1: 5   15-00     Day 2: 5   16-15   
3.  John Cox               Debary, FL              10  30-03  198
  Day 1: 5   13-15     Day 2: 5   16-04   
4.  David Williams         Newton, NC              10  27-04  197
  Day 1: 5   14-10     Day 2: 5   12-10   
5.  Brandon Lester         Fayetteville, TN        10  26-11  196
  Day 1: 5   12-11     Day 2: 5   14-00   
6.  Garrett Paquette       Canton, MI              10  26-11  195
  Day 1: 5   13-14     Day 2: 5   12-13   
7.  Jon Canada             Pelham, AL              10  25-07  194
  Day 1: 5   14-11     Day 2: 5   10-12   
8.  Allen Brooks           Canton, GA              10  24-11  193
  Day 1: 5   13-06     Day 2: 5   11-05   
9.  Toshinari Namiki       Tokyo JAPAN             10  24-10  192
  Day 1: 5   14-06     Day 2: 5   10-04   
10. Derek Cummings         Denver, NC              10  24-00  191
  Day 1: 5   10-15     Day 2: 5   13-01   
11. Bobby Lane Jr.         Lakeland, FL            10  23-13  190
  Day 1: 5   16-14     Day 2: 5   06-15   
12. Jeff Lugar             Cross Junction, VA      10  23-04  189
  Day 1: 5   17-09     Day 2: 5   05-11   
13. Terry Scroggins        San Mateo, FL           10  23-04  188   $2,422.00
  Day 1: 5   10-01     Day 2: 5   13-03   
14. Alvin Shaw             Roaring Gap, NC         10  22-07  187   $2,422.00
  Day 1: 5   05-14     Day 2: 5   16-09   
15. Chris Hart             Franklin, TN            10  22-06  186   $2,422.00
  Day 1: 5   08-09     Day 2: 5   13-13   
16. Nick Tate              Knoxville, TN           10  21-12  185   $2,422.00
  Day 1: 5   08-09     Day 2: 5   13-03   
17. William Pioch          Beckley, WV             10  21-12  184   $2,422.00
  Day 1: 5   11-01     Day 2: 5   10-11   
18. Gary Clouse            LaVergne, TN            10  21-11  183   $2,422.00
  Day 1: 5   09-00     Day 2: 5   12-11   
19. Todd Auten             Lake Wylie, SC           8  21-11  182   $2,422.00
  Day 1: 5   11-03     Day 2: 3   10-08   
20. Scott Suggs            Alexander, AR           10  21-02  181   $2,422.00
  Day 1: 5   10-05     Day 2: 5   10-13   
21. Carl Jocumsen          Queensland TX AUSTRALIA 10  21-01  180   $2,422.00
  Day 1: 5   07-15     Day 2: 5   13-02   
22. Chris Ferguson         Wittensville, KY        10  21-00  179   $2,422.00
  Day 1: 5   09-13     Day 2: 5   11-03   
23. Derek Lehtonen         Woodruff, SC            10  20-14  178   $2,422.00
  Day 1: 5   14-07     Day 2: 5   06-07   
24. Ed Loughran III        Mechanicsville, VA      10  20-11  177   $2,422.00
  Day 1: 5   09-05     Day 2: 5   11-06   
25. Mike Huff              Corbin, KY              10  20-09  176   $2,422.00
  Day 1: 5   07-15     Day 2: 5   12-10   
26.  Matt Mollohan         Prosperity, SC          10  20-07  175   $2,088.00
  Day 1: 5   12-01     Day 2: 5   08-06   
27. Miles Burghoff         Hixson, TN               9  20-06  174   $2,088.00
  Day 1: 5   12-09     Day 2: 4   07-13   
28. Kyle Kempkers          Hamilton, MI            10  20-01  173   $2,088.00
  Day 1: 5   10-14     Day 2: 5   09-03   
29. Kurt Mitchell          Milford, DE             10  19-14  172   $2,088.00
  Day 1: 5   12-10     Day 2: 5   07-04   
30. Wesley Strader         Spring City, TN         10  19-14  171   $2,088.00
  Day 1: 5   07-13     Day 2: 5   12-01   
31. Craig Chambers         Harrisburg, NC           7  19-12  170   $1,754.00
  Day 1: 5   17-05     Day 2: 2   02-07   
32. David Gaston           Sylacauga, AL            9  19-12  169   $1,754.00
  Day 1: 5   14-12     Day 2: 4   05-00   
33. David Hudson           Jasper, AL              10  19-10  168   $1,754.00
  Day 1: 5   08-03     Day 2: 5   11-07   
34. Tyler Berger           Delaware, OH            10  19-06  167   $1,754.00
  Day 1: 5   09-01     Day 2: 5   10-05   
35. Mike Hoese             Crown Point, IN          8  19-05  166   $1,754.00
  Day 1: 5   12-13     Day 2: 3   06-08   
36. Dow Cox                Jonesborough, TN         9  19-05  165   $1,503.00
  Day 1: 4   09-15     Day 2: 5   09-06   
37. Scott Hamrick          Denver, NC               9  19-02  164   $1,503.00
  Day 1: 5   10-08     Day 2: 4   08-10   
38. Luke Gritter           Otsego, MI              10  19-01  163   $1,503.00
  Day 1: 5   09-06     Day 2: 5   09-11   
39. Charlie Hartley        Grove City, OH          10  18-15  162   $1,503.00
  Day 1: 5   09-09     Day 2: 5   09-06   
40. Jim Moynagh            Carver, MN              10  18-14  161   $1,503.00
  Day 1: 5   10-06     Day 2: 5   08-08   
41. Drew Cook              Midway, FL              10  18-14  160
  Day 1: 5   10-06     Day 2: 5   08-08   
42. Denny Fiedler          Minnetonka, MN          10  18-07  159
  Day 1: 5   11-04     Day 2: 5   07-03   
43. David May              Odessa, FL               8  18-07  158
  Day 1: 4   09-08     Day 2: 4   08-15   
44. Cameron Smith          Mashpee, MA              8  18-04  157
  Day 1: 5   11-08     Day 2: 3   06-12   
45. Rob Digh               Denver, NC               9  17-12  156
  Day 1: 5   13-01     Day 2: 4   04-11   
46. Patrick Touey          Santa Maria, CA          9  17-12  155
  Day 1: 4   11-05     Day 2: 5   06-07   
47. Al Farace Jr           Hunt Valley, MD         10  17-08  154
  Day 1: 5   09-08     Day 2: 5   08-00   
48. Jacob Foutz            Charleston, TN           9  17-06  153
  Day 1: 4   06-06     Day 2: 5   11-00   
49. Dustin Neat            Dunnville, KY           10  17-04  152
  Day 1: 5   09-05     Day 2: 5   07-15   
50. Alex Wetherell         Middletown, CT           8  17-03  151
  Day 1: 5   14-08     Day 2: 3   02-11   
51. Josh Douglas           Isle, MN                 9  17-03  150
  Day 1: 5   12-02     Day 2: 4   05-01   
52. Ken Iyobe              Tokoname-Shi JAPAN      10  16-15  149
  Day 1: 5   08-09     Day 2: 5   08-06   
53. Chad Pipkens           Lansing, MI              9  16-13  148
  Day 1: 5   11-02     Day 2: 4   05-11   
54. Randy Elliott          Severn, MD               9  16-11  147
  Day 1: 5   11-01     Day 2: 4   05-10   
55. Joey Spradley          Gloverville, SC         10  16-09  146
  Day 1: 5   08-14     Day 2: 5   07-11   
56. Shane Lineberger       Lincolnton, NC          10  16-06  145
  Day 1: 5   09-03     Day 2: 5   07-03   
57. Steven Redmond         Waynesville, NC          6  16-03  144
  Day 1: 2   03-06     Day 2: 4   12-13   
58. David Kilgore          Jasper, AL               9  16-02  143
  Day 1: 5   06-13     Day 2: 4   09-05   
59. Jamey Caldwell         Carthage, NC             8  16-00  142
  Day 1: 5   11-15     Day 2: 3   04-01   
60. John Zeolla            Oak Park, CA             7  16-00  141
  Day 1: 2   05-04     Day 2: 5   10-12   
61. Michael Murphy         Lexington, SC            8  15-12  140
  Day 1: 3   04-09     Day 2: 5   11-03   
62. Cole Blythe            Charlotte, NC            9  15-12  139
  Day 1: 4   07-11     Day 2: 5   08-01   
63. Greg Dipalma           Millville, NJ            8  15-11  138
  Day 1: 3   04-04     Day 2: 5   11-07   
64. Nick Hatfield          Johnson City, TN         7  15-10  137
  Day 1: 2   03-09     Day 2: 5   12-01   
65. Michael Delvisco       Dandridge, TN            9  15-08  136
  Day 1: 5   11-05     Day 2: 4   04-03   
66. Ricky Shepherd         Mosheim, TN              6  15-05  135
  Day 1: 1   01-04     Day 2: 5   14-01   
67. Seiji Kato             Outsu Shiga JAPAN       10  15-05  134
  Day 1: 5   07-12     Day 2: 5   07-09   
68. Chuck Pippin Jr        Gotha, FL                9  15-04  133
  Day 1: 4   07-13     Day 2: 5   07-07   
69. Arnie Lane             Lakeland, FL             8  14-13  132
  Day 1: 3   03-07     Day 2: 5   11-06   
70. Teb Jones              Hattiesburg, MS         10  14-11  131
  Day 1: 5   05-09     Day 2: 5   09-02   
71. Whitney Stephens       Waverly, OH             10  14-11  130
  Day 1: 5   06-04     Day 2: 5   08-07   
72. Brad Burkhart          Speedwell, TN            9  14-07  129
  Day 1: 4   08-13     Day 2: 5   05-10   
73. Matt Mattingly         Gravel Switch, KY       10  14-06  128
  Day 1: 5   08-07     Day 2: 5   05-15   
74. Darrell Davis          Dover, FL                7  14-02  127
  Day 1: 2   03-13     Day 2: 5   10-05   
75. Frank Ramsey           Spring Grove, IL         8  14-02  126
  Day 1: 3   04-09     Day 2: 5   09-09   
76. Aaron Mccarter         Dandridge, TN            5  14-00  125
  Day 1: 3   11-10     Day 2: 2   02-06   
77. Ronald Ryals Jr        Live Oak, FL             8  13-15  124
  Day 1: 5   09-07     Day 2: 3   04-08   
78. Wil Hardy              Harlem, GA               9  13-09  123
  Day 1: 4   06-11     Day 2: 5   06-14   
79. Hunter Eubanks         Inman, SC                9  13-07  122
  Day 1: 5   07-06     Day 2: 4   06-01   
80. Jared Lintner          Arroyo Grande, CA        8  13-03  121
  Day 1: 5   07-09     Day 2: 3   05-10   
81. Jade Keeton            Killen, AL               8  12-14  120
  Day 1: 5   05-09     Day 2: 3   07-05   
82. Dave Frost             Mount Dora, FL          10  12-13  119
  Day 1: 5   06-00     Day 2: 5   06-13   
83. Tracy Adams            Wilkesboro, NC          10  12-12  118
  Day 1: 5   07-00     Day 2: 5   05-12   
84. James Cassaday         Wirtz, VA                8  12-11  117
  Day 1: 5   06-12     Day 2: 3   05-15   
85. Ryan Davidson          Branchland, WV           8  12-09  116
  Day 1: 3   03-06     Day 2: 5   09-03   
86. Matt Coughlin          Dandridge, TN            9  12-09  115
  Day 1: 5   06-13     Day 2: 4   05-12   
87. Michael Purvis         Canton, GA               8  12-07  114
  Day 1: 3   03-06     Day 2: 5   09-01   
88. Vernon Kemp            Umatilla, FL             7  12-04  113
  Day 1: 3   08-01     Day 2: 4   04-03   
89. David Cornelius        Apison, TN              10  12-04  112
  Day 1: 5   05-12     Day 2: 5   06-08   
90. Rick Shannon           Woodlawn, TN             7  12-04  111
  Day 1: 3   05-14     Day 2: 4   06-06   
91. Roland Martin          Naples, FL              10  12-04  110
  Day 1: 5   06-00     Day 2: 5   06-04   
92. Kendall Newson         Decatur, GA              6  12-03  109
  Day 1: 1   01-05     Day 2: 5   10-14   
93. Daniel Martin          Elmhurst, IL             7  12-03  108
  Day 1: 5   06-15     Day 2: 2   05-04   
94. Shawn Hendrix          Sharpsburg, GA           8  11-14  107
  Day 1: 5   07-10     Day 2: 3   04-04   
95. Christian Mazzola      Walnutport, PA           7  11-13  106
  Day 1: 2   04-09     Day 2: 5   07-04   
96. Randall Penny          New Market, TN           7  11-10  105
  Day 1: 5   08-13     Day 2: 2   02-13   
97. Sam George             Athens, AL               7  11-09  104
  Day 1: 4   06-05     Day 2: 3   05-04   
98. Mike Lavallee          Sandy, UT               10  11-08  103
  Day 1: 5   05-03     Day 2: 5   06-05   
99. Ricky Congero          Windermere, FL           8  11-06  102
  Day 1: 4   06-11     Day 2: 4   04-11   
100. Rich Howes             Oviedo, FL               6  11-02  101
  Day 1: 5   10-04     Day 2: 1   00-14   
101. Destin DeMarion        Grove City, PA           8  11-01  100
  Day 1: 5   06-05     Day 2: 3   04-12   
102. Buddy Cipoletti        Wading River, NY         7  10-12   99
  Day 1: 5   08-11     Day 2: 2   02-01   
103. Jared Dial             Winter Haven, FL         8  10-03   98
  Day 1: 5   07-11     Day 2: 3   02-08   
104. Cody Dawson            Mount Vernon, OH         9  10-01   97
  Day 1: 4   04-02     Day 2: 5   05-15   
105. Jonathan Carter        Glenburn, ME             6  10-00   96
  Day 1: 1   01-01     Day 2: 5   08-15   
106. Brian Tyler            Johnsonville, SC         9  10-00   95
  Day 1: 4   05-00     Day 2: 5   05-00   
107. Brandon Johnson        Owingsville, KY          7  09-15   94
  Day 1: 2   01-11     Day 2: 5   08-04   
108. Scott Pellegrin        Chippewa Falls, WI       7  09-09   93
  Day 1: 5   06-03     Day 2: 2   03-06   
109. Randy Huffman          Charleston, WV           6  09-08   92
  Day 1: 5   06-02     Day 2: 1   03-06   
110. Ron Johnson            Chandler, AZ             6  09-07   91
  Day 1: 4   06-01     Day 2: 2   03-06   
111. Scott Patton           Paris, TN                7  09-05   90
  Day 1: 5   06-15     Day 2: 2   02-06   
112. Stephen Morella        Whitehall , PA           5  09-03   89
  Day 1: 3   05-12     Day 2: 2   03-07   
113. Eddie Ball             Newport, TN              5  08-12   88
  Day 1: 5   08-12     Day 2: 0   00-00   
114. Freddy  Palmer         Estill Springs, TN       6  08-10   87
  Day 1: 1   01-00     Day 2: 5   07-10   
115. Jeff Mathews           Maitland, FL             4  08-08   86
  Day 1: 4   08-08     Day 2: 0   00-00   
116. Jonathan Pelfrey       Rockwood , TN            5  08-07   85
  Day 1: 5   08-07     Day 2: 0   00-00   
117. Corey Neece            Bristol, TN              5  08-05   84
  Day 1: 5   08-05     Day 2: 0   00-00   
118. Jerrod Albright        Kissimmee, FL            6  08-05   83
  Day 1: 3   03-14     Day 2: 3   04-07   
119. Tadd Johnson           Lakeview, MN             5  08-03   82
  Day 1: 1   01-09     Day 2: 4   06-10   
120. Kyle Fox               Lakeland, FL             6  08-02   81
  Day 1: 1   00-14     Day 2: 5   07-04   
121. Kenneth Vicchio        Bluff City, TN           7  08-01   80
  Day 1: 2   01-15     Day 2: 5   06-02   
122. Scott Siller           Milwaukee, WI            6  07-13   79
  Day 1: 4   05-08     Day 2: 2   02-05   
123. Chris Flint            Potsdam, NY              4  07-11   78
  Day 1: 2   05-11     Day 2: 2   02-00   
124. Cody Detweiler         Orlando, FL              5  07-10   77
  Day 1: 3   05-00     Day 2: 2   02-10   
125. Barry Stalcup          Marble, NC               5  07-09   76
  Day 1: 1   01-00     Day 2: 4   06-09   
126. Walt Bowen             Walnut Cove, NC          5  07-09   75
  Day 1: 3   05-10     Day 2: 2   01-15   
127. Mark Ownby             Sevierville, TN          5  07-08   74
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 5   07-08   
128. Jim Smith              Georgetown, KY           4  07-08   73
  Day 1: 1   02-11     Day 2: 3   04-13   
129. Rob Clowers            Sweetwater, TN           6  07-08   72
  Day 1: 3   04-09     Day 2: 3   02-15   
130. Mitch Liss             Saint Cloud, FL          7  07-02   71
  Day 1: 5   04-12     Day 2: 2   02-06   
131. Eric Panzironi         Longwood, FL             4  07-01   70
  Day 1: 4   07-01     Day 2: 0   00-00   
132. James Mignanelli       Harmony, PA              5  06-15   69
  Day 1: 5   06-15     Day 2: 0   00-00   
133. John Hunter Jr         Shelbyville, KY          5  06-13   68
  Day 1: 5   06-13     Day 2: 0   00-00   
134. Jeremy Bogard          Wilkesboro, NC           6  06-08   67
  Day 1: 2   02-02     Day 2: 4   04-06   
135. Pete Cherkas           Des Moines, IA           2  06-01   66
  Day 1: 1   02-10     Day 2: 1   03-07   
136. Shayne Berlo           Mclean, VA               4  05-08   65
  Day 1: 2   02-10     Day 2: 2   02-14   
137. Fredrick Requarth      Dayton, OH               3  05-06   64
  Day 1: 2   02-07     Day 2: 1   02-15   
138. Rick Hawkins           Roanoke, VA              3  05-03   63
  Day 1: 3   05-03     Day 2: 0   00-00   
139. Wayne Hauser Jr        Mooresville, NC          5  05-03   62
  Day 1: 3   03-00     Day 2: 2   02-03   
140. Lucas Bogosian         Harrington Park, NJ      3  05-02   61
  Day 1: 2   02-03     Day 2: 1   02-15   
141. Corey Cook             Delbarton, WV            4  04-15   60
  Day 1: 3   03-15     Day 2: 1   01-00   
142. Guy Eaker              Cherryville, NC          4  04-12   59
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 4   04-12   
143. David Perdue           Wirtz, VA                5  04-12   58
  Day 1: 2   01-06     Day 2: 3   03-06   
144. Garrett Rocamora       Lithia, FL               3  04-06   57
  Day 1: 3   04-06     Day 2: 0   00-00   
145. Preston Harris         State Road, NC           4  04-05   56
  Day 1: 3   03-00     Day 2: 1   01-05   
146. James Castillo         W. Richland, WA          4  04-04   55
  Day 1: 4   04-04     Day 2: 0   00-00   
147. Skylar Hamilton        Dandridge, TN            4  04-03   54
  Day 1: 3   03-05     Day 2: 1   00-14   
148. Scott Bonvillain       Lake Charles, LA         4  03-15   53
  Day 1: 4   03-15     Day 2: 0   00-00   
149. John Dial              Winter Haven, FL         2  03-12   52
  Day 1: 1   02-14     Day 2: 1   00-14   
150. Bryant Ailor           Knoxville, TN            2  03-05   51
  Day 1: 2   03-05     Day 2: 0   00-00   
151. Ronnie Getz            Sunman, IN               2  03-04   50
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   03-04   
152. Tony Hogan             Mc David, FL             1  03-04   49
  Day 1: 1   03-04     Day 2: 0   00-00   
153. Brandon Mcintosh       St Augustine, FL         3  03-01   48
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 3   03-01   
154. Gus Kneidinger         Prospect, PA             2  02-14   47
  Day 1: 2   02-14     Day 2: 0   00-00   
155. Charlie Ingram         Centerville, TN          2  02-10   46
  Day 1: 2   02-10     Day 2: 0   00-00   
156. Jimmy Kennedy          Plainfield, VT           1  02-10   45
  Day 1: 1   02-10     Day 2: 0   00-00   
157. David Boelkins         Hubertus, WI             2  02-02   44
  Day 1: 2   02-02     Day 2: 0   00-00   
158. Phillip Keene          Pounding Mill, VA        2  01-15   43
  Day 1: 2   01-15     Day 2: 0   00-00   
159. Hunter Bland           Ocala, FL                2  01-12   42
  Day 1: 2   01-12     Day 2: 0   00-00   
160. Steven Priest          New Lexington, OH        2  01-11   41
  Day 1: 2   01-11     Day 2: 0   00-00   
161. Parker Mott            Winter Garden, FL        2  01-09   40
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   01-09   
162. Wayne Murray           Baton Rouge, LA          1  01-06   39
  Day 1: 1   01-06     Day 2: 0   00-00   
163. Tim Frederick          Leesburg, FL             1  01-00   38
  Day 1: 1   01-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
164. Mike Anderson          Milford, MI              0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
164. Walter Dice            Port Saint , FL          0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
164. Brad Houchins          Thomasville, NC          0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
164. Darrell Pons           Gainesville, FL          0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1        86       616      1152-05
 2        76       559      1018-14
----------------------------------
         162      1175      2171-03
2018 Bassmaster Eastern Open Douglas Lake 9/13-9/15
(NON_BOATER) Standings Day 2
   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$
1.  Benjie Seaborn         Guin, AL                 6  14-06  200
  Day 1: 3   06-13     Day 2: 3   07-09   
2.  Don Bible II           Knoxville, TN            5  13-09  199
  Day 1: 2   05-02     Day 2: 3   08-07   
3.  Rodney Tapp            North Augusta, SC        5  12-11  198
  Day 1: 2   03-05     Day 2: 3   09-06   
4.  Curtis Hall II         Battle Creek, MI         5  12-08  197
  Day 1: 2   06-07     Day 2: 3   06-01   
5.  Chad Smith             Minnetonka, MN           5  11-12  196
  Day 1: 3   09-03     Day 2: 2   02-09   
6.  Dennis Akers           South Portsmouth, KY     4  11-03  195
  Day 1: 3   09-11     Day 2: 1   01-08   
7.  Jonathan Hankins       North Tazewell, VA       6  10-14  194
  Day 1: 3   03-14     Day 2: 3   07-00   
8.  Mandel Pettus          Miller Place, NY         6  10-14  193
  Day 1: 3   06-11     Day 2: 3   04-03   
9.  Austin Bonjour         Templeton, CA            5  10-11  192
  Day 1: 3   07-13     Day 2: 2   02-14   
10. Jay West               Canton, GA               4  10-11  191
  Day 1: 1   04-11     Day 2: 3   06-00   
11. Todd Lee               Jasper, AL               3  10-05  190
  Day 1: 3   10-05     Day 2: 0   00-00   
12. Kibbee Mccoy           Morristown, TN           6  10-03  189
  Day 1: 3   03-06     Day 2: 3   06-13   
13. Mark Westrick          Hastings, PA             4  10-02  188   $1,148.00
  Day 1: 3   07-09     Day 2: 1   02-09   
14. James Roten            West Jefferson, NC       6  10-02  187   $1,025.00
  Day 1: 3   06-07     Day 2: 3   03-11   
15. Tim White              Vicksburg, MI            4  10-01  186     $902.00
  Day 1: 3   08-12     Day 2: 1   01-05   
16. Scott Gregory          West Richland, WA        6  10-01  185     $820.00
  Day 1: 3   04-09     Day 2: 3   05-08   
17. Gino Esposito          Sugar Grove, IL          6  10-00  184     $656.00
  Day 1: 3   06-08     Day 2: 3   03-08   
18. Wesley Tuttle          Arthur, TN               3  09-13  183     $574.00
  Day 1: 3   09-13     Day 2: 0   00-00   
19. Brian Hopton           Mason, OH                4  09-12  182     $574.00
  Day 1: 3   08-15     Day 2: 1   00-13   
20. Robert Hoyt            Rocky Mount, VA          6  09-09  181     $492.00
  Day 1: 3   05-04     Day 2: 3   04-05   
21. Shaun Avery            Windham, ME              4  09-06  180     $410.00
  Day 1: 3   08-04     Day 2: 1   01-02   
22. Leslie Brandenburg     Springfield, MO          5  08-10  179     $410.00
  Day 1: 3   06-11     Day 2: 2   01-15   
23. Bobby Bakewell         Orlando, FL              4  08-04  178     $410.00
  Day 1: 1   02-03     Day 2: 3   06-01   
24. Barry Burford          Charlotte, NC            5  08-00  177     $410.00
  Day 1: 3   03-04     Day 2: 2   04-12   
25. Gary Haraguchi         San Jose, CA             5  07-14  176     $410.00
  Day 1: 3   04-09     Day 2: 2   03-05   
26. Scott Peters           Knoxville, TN            5  07-13  175     $410.00
  Day 1: 3   03-05     Day 2: 2   04-08   
27. Todd Walters           Ladson, SC               6  07-11  174     $410.00
  Day 1: 3   02-15     Day 2: 3   04-12   
28. Joshua Milam           South Charleston, WV     6  07-11  173     $410.00
  Day 1: 3   04-11     Day 2: 3   03-00   
29. Liam Oneill            Beverly Hills, FL        6  07-11  172     $410.00
  Day 1: 3   04-04     Day 2: 3   03-07   
30. Rick Williams Jr       Sandston, VA             5  07-06  171     $410.00
  Day 1: 3   04-12     Day 2: 2   02-10   
31. Terry Proctor          Sevierville, TN          3  07-03  170     $410.00
  Day 1: 3   07-03     Day 2: 0   00-00   
32. Jim Opetaia-Williamson Dunnellon, FL            4  07-03  169     $410.00
  Day 1: 2   05-03     Day 2: 2   02-00   
33. David Pechacek         Hastings, MN             3  07-02  168     $410.00
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 3   07-02   
34. Chuck Thurlow          Auburn, AL               3  07-01  167     $410.00
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 3   07-01   
35. Jimmy Crum             Afton, TN                4  07-01  166     $410.00
  Day 1: 3   05-10     Day 2: 1   01-07   
36. Jonathan Barnette      Jasper, AL               3  06-15  165     $410.00
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 3   06-15   
37. Chris Jeffery          Sedan, KS                4  06-13  164     $410.00
  Day 1: 3   04-01     Day 2: 1   02-12   
38. Herschel Brady         Morristown, TN           4  06-12  163     $410.00
  Day 1: 1   00-15     Day 2: 3   05-13   
39. Jimmy Hayes            Fayetteville, NC         3  06-10  162     $410.00
  Day 1: 1   01-14     Day 2: 2   04-12   
40. John Wiese             Charlotte, NC            6  06-05  161     $410.00
  Day 1: 3   03-02     Day 2: 3   03-03   
41. Bill Bruce             Hendersonville, TN       5  06-02  160
  Day 1: 3   04-01     Day 2: 2   02-01   
42. Matthew Rose           Talbott, TN              3  06-01  159
  Day 1: 3   06-01     Day 2: 0   00-00   
43. Keith Iddins           Knoxville, TN            4  06-00  158
  Day 1: 3   04-12     Day 2: 1   01-04   
44. Andy Simm              Piney Flats, TN          4  06-00  157
  Day 1: 3   04-09     Day 2: 1   01-07   
45. John Vest              Cloverdale, VA           4  06-00  156
  Day 1: 3   03-05     Day 2: 1   02-11   
46. Mike Spears            Jasper, AL               5  06-00  155
  Day 1: 2   02-15     Day 2: 3   03-01   
47. Gerald Williams        Maiden, NC               4  05-15  154
  Day 1: 2   03-06     Day 2: 2   02-09   
48. Todd Sosebee           Bessemer City, NC        5  05-12  153
  Day 1: 3   04-00     Day 2: 2   01-12   
49. James Southeard        Scottsboro, AL           2  05-11  152
  Day 1: 1   03-05     Day 2: 1   02-06   
50. Jacob Johnson          Saint Clairsville, OH    4  05-10  151
  Day 1: 3   02-11     Day 2: 1   02-15   
51. Brian Setlock          Lancaster, PA            4  05-09  150
  Day 1: 3   04-04     Day 2: 1   01-05   
52. Mike Howard            Fraziers Bottom, WV      4  05-09  149
  Day 1: 3   03-07     Day 2: 1   02-02   
53. Kent Mittelstaedt      New Hope, MN             4  05-07  148
  Day 1: 2   03-10     Day 2: 2   01-13   
54. Cody Bertrand          Dyer, IN                 5  05-04  147
  Day 1: 2   01-15     Day 2: 3   03-05   
55. Jon Jezierski          Troy, MI                 4  05-03  146
  Day 1: 3   04-02     Day 2: 1   01-01   
56. Ronnie Richards        Smithville, TN           4  05-03  145
  Day 1: 2   03-07     Day 2: 2   01-12   
57. Drake Prichard         Knoxville, TN            4  05-02  144
  Day 1: 1   01-01     Day 2: 3   04-01   
58. Kevin Steele           Kissimmee, FL            2  05-01  143
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   05-01   
59. Skyler Anderson        Harlem, GA               5  05-01  142
  Day 1: 2   01-15     Day 2: 3   03-02   
60. Lucas Harrison         Stamping Ground, KY      4  04-15  141
  Day 1: 1   01-00     Day 2: 3   03-15   
61. Kenneth Lodwick        Dandridge, TN            4  04-14  140
  Day 1: 1   01-03     Day 2: 3   03-11   
62. Gary Hall              Delbarton, WV            4  04-14  139
  Day 1: 3   03-08     Day 2: 1   01-06   
63. Logan Trapp            Greenbrier, TN           3  04-13  138
  Day 1: 3   04-13     Day 2: 0   00-00   
64. Bill Rutkowski         Odessa, FL               4  04-13  137
  Day 1: 1   01-06     Day 2: 3   03-07   
65. Chad Ullery            Dandridge, TN            2  04-13  136
  Day 1: 1   02-09     Day 2: 1   02-04   
66. Wayne Foriest          Nashville, TN            2  04-11  135
  Day 1: 2   04-11     Day 2: 0   00-00   
67. Cam Burnette           Smyrna, TN               2  04-11  134
  Day 1: 1   03-09     Day 2: 1   01-02   
68. Hermilo Salgado        Artemus, KY              3  04-10  133
  Day 1: 3   04-10     Day 2: 0   00-00   
69. Chris Kingree          Inverness, FL            3  04-10  132
  Day 1: 1   01-11     Day 2: 2   02-15   
70. Will Humphrey          Seymour, TN              4  04-09  131
  Day 1: 1   01-03     Day 2: 3   03-06   
71. Scott King             Crescent City, FL        4  04-09  130
  Day 1: 2   02-09     Day 2: 2   02-00   
72. Peter Barello          Staten Island, NY        3  04-08  129
  Day 1: 1   01-04     Day 2: 2   03-04   
73. Shane Hester           Murfreesboro, TN         5  04-08  128
  Day 1: 2   01-12     Day 2: 3   02-12   
74. John Goebel            Lumberton, TX            3  04-05  127
  Day 1: 1   00-15     Day 2: 2   03-06   
75. Daniel Beebe Jr        Niota, TN                4  04-04  126
  Day 1: 2   02-03     Day 2: 2   02-01   
76. Scap Cicero            Wetumpka, AL             3  04-03  125
  Day 1: 2   02-03     Day 2: 1   02-00   
77. Tyler Quackenbush      Mattawan, MI             3  04-00  124
  Day 1: 3   04-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
78. Jared Rudd             Salyersville, KY         3  03-15  123
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 3   03-15   
79. Don Ramsey             Orlando, FL              3  03-15  122
  Day 1: 2   02-10     Day 2: 1   01-05   
80. Thomas Abraham         Winchester, TN           2  03-14  121
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   03-14   
80. Walter Tucker          Osceola, MO              2  03-14  121
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   03-14   
82. Tim Leonard            Greeneville, TN          3  03-13  119
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 3   03-13   
83. Eulon Lee Jr.          Eclectic, AL             3  03-13  118
  Day 1: 3   03-13     Day 2: 0   00-00   
84. Roger Holtsclaw        Johnson City, TN         2  03-11  117
  Day 1: 1   02-09     Day 2: 1   01-02   
85. Kyle Brown             Wexford, PA              3  03-10  116
  Day 1: 1   00-13     Day 2: 2   02-13   
86. Akira Okuyama          Forest Hills, NY         3  03-09  115
  Day 1: 3   03-09     Day 2: 0   00-00   
87. Daniel Wall            Hartford, TN             1  03-07  114
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 1   03-07   
88. George Lauster         Gold Hill, NC            3  03-04  113
  Day 1: 3   03-04     Day 2: 0   00-00   
89. Charles Welch          Knoxville, TN            2  03-04  112
  Day 1: 1   01-08     Day 2: 1   01-12   
90. Tom Sutton             Bidwell, OH              3  03-03  111
  Day 1: 3   03-03     Day 2: 0   00-00   
91. Rick Hamer             Charleston, WV           2  03-03  110
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   03-03   
92. Sam Leary              Canaan, CT               3  03-03  109
  Day 1: 2   02-00     Day 2: 1   01-03   
93. Rick Jerman            Springfield, VA          3  03-03  108
  Day 1: 1   01-04     Day 2: 2   01-15   
94. Paul Tabisz            Virginia Bch, VA         2  02-15  107
  Day 1: 1   01-08     Day 2: 1   01-07   
95. Jeff Hitt              Grottoes, VA             3  02-14  106
  Day 1: 1   00-14     Day 2: 2   02-00   
96. Robin Williamson       Niles, OH                2  02-13  105
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   02-13   
97. Brett Hobson           Clermont, FL             2  02-12  104
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   02-12   
98. Spencer Peters         Knoxville, TN            1  02-12  103
  Day 1: 1   02-12     Day 2: 0   00-00   
98. Casey Richter          Blaine, MN               1  02-12  103
  Day 1: 1   02-12     Day 2: 0   00-00   
100. Rodrigo Cruz           Clermont, FL             3  02-12  101
  Day 1: 2   01-15     Day 2: 1   00-13   
101. Steve Robbins          Piketon, OH              2  02-12  100
  Day 1: 1   01-00     Day 2: 1   01-12   
102. Gary Carroll           Jonesville, VA           2  02-11   99
  Day 1: 2   02-11     Day 2: 0   00-00   
103. Jerry Kenner           Kingsport, TN            1  02-11   98
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 1   02-11   
104. Bob Payne Jr           Dandridge, TN            2  02-10   97
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   02-10   
105. Aaron Maier            Columbus, OH             2  02-09   96
  Day 1: 1   01-14     Day 2: 1   00-11   
106. Joel Greene            Enoree, SC               2  02-08   95
  Day 1: 2   02-08     Day 2: 0   00-00   
107. Steven Roosen          Charlotte, NC            1  02-08   94
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 1   02-08   
108. Michael Comeau         Jericho, VT              3  02-07   93
  Day 1: 1   00-13     Day 2: 2   01-10   
109. Greg Mauldin           Archdale, NC             2  02-06   92
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   02-06   
110. Don Harvey             Franklin, TN             2  02-05   91
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   02-05   
111. Yuichi Murooka         Tokyo JAPAN              1  02-05   90
  Day 1: 1   02-05     Day 2: 0   00-00   
111. Russell Phillips       Guilford, VT             1  02-05   90
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 1   02-05   
113. Mike Leary             Naples, FL               2  02-05   88
  Day 1: 1   00-10     Day 2: 1   01-11   
114. Carlton Tipp           Grand Bay, AL            1  02-04   87
  Day 1: 1   02-04     Day 2: 0   00-00   
115. Brandon Henderson      Jefferson City, TN       2  02-02   86
  Day 1: 2   02-02     Day 2: 0   00-00   
116. Steve Miracle          White Pine, TN           2  02-02   85
  Day 1: 2   02-02     Day 2: 0   00-00   
117. Chip Stith             Piscataway, NJ           2  02-02   84
  Day 1: 1   01-02     Day 2: 1   01-00   
118. Jason Vaught           Powell, TN               2  02-01   83
  Day 1: 2   02-01     Day 2: 0   00-00   
119. Jeffrey Ozmon          Rock Hill, SC            2  02-01   82
  Day 1: 1   01-02     Day 2: 1   00-15   
120. Thomas Adkins          Kingsport, TN            1  02-00   81
  Day 1: 1   02-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
121. C.J Daddario Jr        Mooresville, NC          2  01-15   80
  Day 1: 1   00-15     Day 2: 1   01-00   
122. Adam Kenner            Kingsport, TN            2  01-14   79
  Day 1: 2   01-14     Day 2: 0   00-00   
123. Jeff Spurgeon          Harriman, TN             2  01-14   78
  Day 1: 1   01-00     Day 2: 1   00-14   
124. David Booth            Tazewell, TN             1  01-13   77
  Day 1: 1   01-13     Day 2: 0   00-00   
125. Tim Beeman             Winston Salem, NC        2  01-13   76
  Day 1: 1   01-01     Day 2: 1   00-12   
125. Randy Snyder           Knoxville, TN            2  01-13   76
  Day 1: 1   01-01     Day 2: 1   00-12   
127. Wesley Watson          Huntington, WV           1  01-12   74
  Day 1: 1   01-12     Day 2: 0   00-00   
128. Barry Brandt Jr.       Newport News, VA         2  01-10   73
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   01-10   
129. Ron Cherkas            Ankeny, IA               1  01-09   72
  Day 1: 1   01-09     Day 2: 0   00-00   
130. Billy Cusic III        Lakeland, FL             1  01-03   71
  Day 1: 1   01-03     Day 2: 0   00-00   
130. Jon Gardner            Rogersville, TN          1  01-03   71
  Day 1: 1   01-03     Day 2: 0   00-00   
130. Chuck Hennessey        Knoxville, TN            1  01-03   71
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 1   01-03   
130. Danny Smith            Tyrone, GA               1  01-03   71
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 1   01-03   
134. Charles Fochtman       Moneta, VA               1  01-02   67
  Day 1: 1   01-02     Day 2: 0   00-00   
134. Jp Lopez Jr            Brooklyn, NY             1  01-02   67
  Day 1: 1   01-02     Day 2: 0   00-00   
134. Lance Owen             Greer, SC                1  01-02   67
  Day 1: 1   01-02     Day 2: 0   00-00   
137. Bailey Rothrock        Monticello, IN           1  01-01   64
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 1   01-01   
137. Chase Williams         Riverton, KS             1  01-01   64
  Day 1: 1   01-01     Day 2: 0   00-00   
139. Matthew Mccarthy       Marysville, OH           1  01-00   62
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 1   01-00   
139. John Watts Jr          Flushing, MI             1  01-00   62
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 1   01-00   
141. Allen Tuttle           Mooresville, NC          1  00-15   60
  Day 1: 1   00-15     Day 2: 0   00-00   
142. Paul Coburn            Pewaukee, WI             1  00-14   59
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 1   00-14   
142. Gary Ervin             Spring City, TN          1  00-14   59
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 1   00-14   
142. Tony Sears             Dahlonega, GA            1  00-14   59
  Day 1: 1   00-14     Day 2: 0   00-00   
145. Tyler Mcmahan          Madisonville, TN         1  00-13   56
  Day 1: 1   00-13     Day 2: 0   00-00   
146. Mark Bartosch          Clarksville, TN          0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
146. Charlie Beasley        Maryville, TN            0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
146. Roland Beaulieu        Swanton, VT              0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
146. David Booth            Erin, TN                 0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
146. Johnny Dease           Orlando, FL              0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
146. Jamie Ferdarko         Dubois, PA               0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
146. Buck Hilliard Jr.      Peachtree City, GA       0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
146. Toney Hodges           Gallatin, TN             0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
146. Russell Hoyle          Newton, NC               0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
146. Alexandre Jelev        Petawawa CANADA          0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
146. Jeff Keever            Tignall, GA              0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
146. Drew Osborn            Maryville, TN            0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
146. Pete Patterson         Kingsport, TN            0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
146. Jose Salgado           Artemus, KY              0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
146. Justin Salisbury       Binghamton, NY           0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
146. Bradley Sterner        Manchester, PA           0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
146. Jt Taylor              Grayson, KY              0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
146. Brian Transon          Sherrills Ford, NC       0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
146. Todd Young             Perryville, KY           0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1        47       237       395-07
 2        32       207       318-11
----------------------------------
          79       444       714-02

Grow your fishing skills and improve your angling effectiveness.
Subscribe to the free weekly BassResource newsletter.

B.A.S.S. News

Back to Bass News