https://www.bassresource.com/bass_fishing_123/bass-harris-chain-12518.html

Wisconsin Bass Team Leads Tournament on Harris Chain

Wisconsin Bass Team Leads Tournament on Harris Chain Wisconsin Bass Team Leads Tournament on Harris Chain
 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Dec. 5, 2018
 
LEESBURG, Fla. — If Wisconsin anglers Pat Schlapper and Wade Rickey had started today's opening round of the Bassmaster Team Championship using sturdier fish hooks, they likely would have a considerably heavier weight than the 22-pound, 3-ounce limit they carried to the weigh-in. Still, that limit of five bass was enough to put the Wisconsin tandem atop the leaderboard heading into the second and final day here on the Harris Chain of Lakes tournament in central Florida.

 
Schlapper and Rickey had never fished in the Sunshine State, and they believed 3/0 hooks would be enough to boat the hefty Florida bass they hoped to catch. But when they did stick big bass early on Wednesday, the fish literally straightened those hooks and slipped away. Frustrated, but undeterred, Schlapper and Rickey switched to beefier 4/0 hooks, and they started putting big bass in the boat. Rickey's 6-pounder was the largest, and the duo rounded out their bag with a quartet of solid 4-pounders.

 
Schlapper and Rickey, who fish with the Major League Series back in Wisconsin, are 10 ounces ahead of the Anglers Choice team of Virginia's William Samples and North Carolina's Charles Purcell, who are second with 21-9. Brothers Travis and Shannon O'Quinn of Team Morristown Marine are in third place with 20-8; Eddie Levin and Ryan Mallory of the Ohio B.A.S.S. Nation Team Trail are fourth (20-6); and Dean Alexander and Tom Martens of the Texas Bass Nation Team Trail are fifth (19-15.)

 
"We've never been fishing down here, so we didn't know what to expect," Schlapper said. "We lost some nice fish, but we ground it out. We only fished that one spot, and we stopped fishing it hard about 10 a.m."

 
Schlapper and Rickey said they found big bass on another half dozen spots they scouted in practice, but they're not sure those places will be unoccupied when they arrive Thursday morning. The duo was, however, aboard the 151st of 197 boats to launch today. Since the takeoff order is inverted on Day 2, they'll get an earlier start on Thursday.

 
"I'm confident we're around some fish," Schlapper said. "But not having fished here before, I don't know which community holes we're around. We didn't see anyone else fishing like we were, but (a few boats saw us fishing) and got an education this morning. If one of them is ahead of us, we might come in with nothing."

 
Duos from 35 different states and three foreign countries (Australia, Canada and South Africa) are competing in the Team Championship. Each team consists of two anglers trying to amass a shared five-bass limit in the team portion of the championship.

 
The tandem with the heaviest two-day combined weight will be crowned team champion after Thursday's weigh-in, and also will win a Nitro Z20 boat and Mercury 225 Pro XS boat/motor combo valued at $42,000.

 
Brisk winds swept across central Florida on Wednesday which made moving around the Harris Chain rough on competitors. Still, anglers such as Alexander and Martens were among those who benefited from the weather, which featured temperatures in the upper 50s and clear skies to go with steady winds from 10 to 15 mph.

 
"(The wind) put us into a little funk, but we had a good morning," Martens said.

 
Alexander caught an 8-2 largemouth that was one of three bass to qualify for the TrophyCatch Florida program on today. Adam Elliot caught a 9-4, and Tennessee's Nobuyuki Terajima had the big bass of the day with a lunker that tipped the scales at 10-10. It was almost 3 pounds heavier than his previous best — a 7-12 he caught on Kentucky Lake.

 
Terajima didn't offer details on how he caught the big bass, which earned him a $500 prize, but he did say he was worried at one point that he and his partner, Doug Castro, were in for a tough day.

 
"We were struggling," Terajima said. "We had no fish at 11 (o'clock.) We moved to a new location and I got this one. I wish I could catch one more like this tomorrow. No one can tell."
Anglers no doubt will be look for those types of bites again Thursday.

 
Following the Team Championship round, members of the Top 3 teams will move on to the Team Championship Classic Fish-Off, also on the Harris Chain, where they will compete individually for the final berth in the 2019 Bassmaster Classic. That tournament is scheduled for March 15-17 in Knoxville, Tenn.

 
Anglers will launch Thursday at 6:45 a.m. ET from Ski Beach Park in Leesburg. The final weigh-in for the team portion of this tournament will begin at the same location at 2:45 p.m. ET.

 
Bassmaster Team Championship
                          12/5/2018 - 12/6/2018
           Harris Chain Of Lakes - Venetian Gardens - Leesburg, FL
                         STANDINGS  BOATER DAY   1                               
   Name                                  Fish/Weight
  Pat Schlapper - Wade Rickey             5/22-3 
   Major League Series
  William Samples - Charles Purcell       5/21-9
   Anglers Choice
  Travis O'Quinn - Shannon O'Quinn        5/20-8
   Morristown Marine
  Eddie Levin - Ryan Mallory              5/20-6
   OH BN Team Trail
  Dean Alexander - Tom Martens            5/19-15
   TX BN Team Trail
  Mark O'Brien - Ryne Sanders             5/19-12
   US Anglers Choice
  Steven Morris - Matt Vanzant            5/19-8
   Pride of the South
  Steven Nieto - Lupe Nieto Jr            5/19-3
   TX BN Team Trail
  Adam Dysart - Jayme Copenhaver III      5/19-2
   Chattanooga Bass Association
 Blake Smitherman - Daniel               5/18-5
  MAirport Marine Team Trail
 Ruben Chavez III - Wilson Couch         5/18-0
  IMedia Bass
 Adam Elliott - Jason Hamaker            5/17-14
   Alabama Bass Trail
 Chris Glover - Jeff Hampton             5/17-12
   US Anglers Choice
 Steven Caudill - Rodney Roe             5/17- 5
   NTBA
 Taylor Smith - DAN JENSEN               5/16-15
   Northwest Bass
 Joe Ellis - Ronald Ellis                5/16-9
   Tennessee Team Trail
 Mark Averill - Gary Tepastte            5/16-3
   West Michigan Bass
 Aaron Leon - Timothy Klinger            5/15-15
   UBTT
 Cody Pike - Scott Banton                5/15-8
   VA Elite 70
 Doug Iorio - James Lipo                 5/15-5
   Western PA Bass Series
 Jack Ebach - Robert Moss                5/14-15
   West Michigan Bass
 Greg Pugh - Charlie Cummings            5/14-13
   Alabama Bass Trail
 Nobuyuki Terajima - Doug Castro         3/14-13
   TN BN Team Trail
 Michael Robinson - Bryan Heaberlin      5/14-10
   Fishers of Men
 Roger Etheridge - Chad Schroeder        5/14-8
   Pride of the South
 Chad Ray - Clint Miller                 5/14-8
   Alabama Bass Trail
 Larry Franks Jr. - Larry Franks Sr      5/14-7
  .Alabama Bass Nation
 Chip Servant - Josh Cotier              5/14-6
   MA BN Team Trail
 Jack Rinkers - Eric Galasso             5/14-5
   New Jersey BN Team Trail
 Seth Davis - Brent Butler               5/14-4
   Chattanooga Bass Association
 Greg Barwick - Donald Adcock            5/14-3
   Media Bass
 Josh Busby - Timothy Taylor             5/14-1
   Ozark Mountain
 Joshua Hubbard - Tom Catlin             5/14-0
   Illinois Bass Nation
 David Mccormick - Gary Shartzer         5/13-14
   Ozark Mountain
 Ty Faber - Mark Faber                   5/13-13
   UBTT
 Michael Morse - Kris Lockard            5/13-10
   Lakeland Bassmasters
 Lyle Armstrong - Mitchell               5/13-9
  AJoerBass Team Trail
 Jason Hopper - Chris Rounsavall         5/13-8
   Pride of the South
 John Pollard - Dallas Weldon            5/13-4
   Alabama Bass Trail
 Keith Tuma - Andy Walls                 5/13-3
   MN BN Team Trail
 Wesley Sams - Jordan Wiggins            5/13-1
   Alabama Bass Trail
 David Chong - Doug Brownridge           5/13-0
   Renegade Bass Tour
 Jason Ammerman - Eric Kiliszewski       5/12-13
   West Michigan Bass
 Dustin Huggins - Cody Kemp              5/12-12
   Arkansas Bass Team Trail
 Brian Robbins - Jeremy Talbert          5/12-12
   Carolina Bass Challenge
 Justin Durden - Jacob Walker            5/12-11
   Airport Marine Team Trail
 Truett Hill Jr - Chris Coleman          5/12-10
   Fishers of Men
 Dylan Dew - Larry Dew                   5/12-8
   Keystone Bass Buddy Circuit
 brandon robbins - russ franklin         5/12-4
   Ozark Mountain
 Allan Glasgow - George Crain            5/12-1
   Fishers of Men
 Larry Baldock - Donovan Smith           5/11-14
   Fishers of Men
 Shawn Larance - Scott Smiley            5/11-14
   Media Bass
 Travis Salo - Garret Seppala            5/11-14
   NH Bass Nation
 Ken Thompson - Brad Weese               5/11-12
   Anglers Choice
 Bryan Ray - Brian Wilson                5/11-6
   West Michigan Bass
 Todd Buckingham - Chris Beaudrie        5/11-4
   KY BN Team Trail
 Peyton McCord - Aaron Cherry            5/11-2
   Alabama Bass Nation
 Ronald Risenhoover - Larry Green        5/11-2
   Media Bass
 Chris Lewis - Jason Adams               5/11-0
   Anglers Choice
 Jason Munch - Scott Berg                5/11-0
   BBT
 Matthew Robertson - Wendell             5/11-0
  AKYrBNnTeam Trail
 Mark Hensiek - Don Douglas IV           5/10-15
   Arkansas Team Bass
 Mike Altizer - Shannon Breeding         5/10-13
   Anglers Choice
 Dean Silvester - Mark Ferguson          5/10-12
   Australia BN
 Bradley Jones - Charles Kilgore         5/10-8
   Alabama Bass Trail
 Cory Ownby - Dewayne Wilson             5/10-8
   Tennessee Team Trail
 Brandon Rose - Jeff Yorks               5/10-8
   MI BN Team Trail
 Terry Blackwood - Jerry Hoesli          4/10-7
   KS BASS Nation
 Matt Gorham - Jack Sage                 5/10-3
   West Michigan Bass
 Mike Williams - Duane Jacobs            5/10-3
   Bassmania
 Josh Collier - Anthony Ardizzone        5 /10-2
   IN BN Team Trail
 Craig Gong - Ryan Reynolds              5/10-1
   Cen Cal Elite
 Eric Panzironi - Robert Holcomb         5/10-1
   FL BN Team Trail
 Wesley Ward - Grant Hopson              5/10-1
   Alabama Bass Trail
 Kyle Metzger - Jeff Currie              5/9-15
   Upstate Anglers
 Timothy Boothe - Timothy Bragg          5/9-14
   Anglers Choice
 Chris Pitts - John Knapp                5/9-13
   Pride of the South
 Blake† Bushong - Matthew Vavroch        5/9-12
   Iowa BASS Nation Team Trail
 Lanny Guthrie - Lee Hurley              5/9-11
   Alabama Bass Trail
 Casey Majni - Taylor Watkins            5/9-11
   Tennessee Team Trail
 Paul Sherman - Jed Persson              5/9-11
   MN BN Team Trail
 Howard McCallister - Tim Robinson       5/9-10
   Ozark Mountain
 Robert Cowan - Dallas Beasley           5/9-9
   Joe Bass Team Trail
 Dave Schneider Jr - Dave Hedge          5/9-9
   IN BN Team Trail
 Nicholas Turner - Joe Lay               5/9-8
   Alabama Bass Trail
 Luke Gritter - Jesse Weener             5/9-7
   D&R Sportscenter
 Mike Crowther - Josh Kimmel             5/9-4
   UBTT
 Jeff Brauneck - Fred Brauneck           5/9-3
   West Michigan Bass
 Andrew Eutsler - Jared Essary           5/9-3
   Joe Bass Team Trail
 Delmar Silva - Tanya Silva              5/9-3
   NM BN Team Trail
 Shane Rawlings - David Osterhout        5/9-2
   West Michigan Bass
 Tom Statler - Dillon Statler            5/9-2
   Joe Bass Team Trail
 Greg Alexander - Craig Morris           5/9-0
   Delaware Bass Nation
 Rodney Cromer - Roger Farr              5/8-12
   Carolina Bass Challenge
 Bob Garman - Harry Heins                5/8-12
   Iowa BASS Nation Team Trail
 Rick Imler - Robert Newlon              5/8-11
   Great Lakes Largemouth Series
 Alan Bull - Shawn Gordon                5/8-10
   Arkansas Bass Team Trail
 Tony Morton - Josh Cupp                 5/8-9
   Tennessee Team Trail
 Beau Govreau - Brett Govreau            5/8-8
   Anglers Choice
 Allen Williford - Austin Moore          5/8-8
   Illinois Bass Nation
 Ray Trudeau - Fred George               5/8-4
   FL BN Team Trail
 Bryan Welch - Hal Blackwelder           5/8-4
   Anglers Choice
 Chris Dover - Robert Fowler             4/8-0
   Carolina Bass Challenge
 Craig Hodges - Shaun Campbell           5/7-15
   NTBA
 Mike Merz - Duane Poole                 3/7-15
   Upstate Anglers
 Dustin Neat - Mark Wethington           5/7-14
   NTBA
 Trevor Kettles - Greg Vance             3/7-14
   Iowa BASS Nation Team Trail
 Cody Nichols - Koby Newman              5/7-13
   Alabama Bass Trail
 Brad Webb - Jay Ferk                    5/7-13
   Fishers of Men
 Ralph Laster - Michael Fiedler          5/7-12
   Joe Bass Team Trail
 Steve Clark - David Norgrove            5/7-11
   Bassmania
 William Solomon - Daniel Taylor         4/7-11
   Morristown Marine
 Douglas Schrader - Charles              2/7-10
  SBBTder
 Arthur Fortin - Brian Sherrill          5/7-9
   Winter Bass O Thon
 Fred Ingalls II - Mark Allen            5/7-8
   Upstate Anglers
 Cole Bailey - Sam Rankin                5/7-7
   TBBA
 Gary Henries - Toby Cooper              5/7-7
   Dockside Marine Team Trail
 Mike Hicks - Ken Presley                5/7-6
   VA Elite 70
 Ray Covington Jr. - Phillip             4/7-6
  WAlabama Bass Nation
 Darrell Brown - Gale Brown              5/7-5
   Sunflower Team Series
 Tony Hogan - Johnny Clark               5/7-5
   Alabama Bass Nation
 Rick Osterholt - Ronald Rokisky         5/7-5
   FL BN Team Trail
 Bryce Kalen - Bryan Kalen               4/7-5
   IN BN Team Trail
 Josh Ray - Tracy Holder                 5/7-3
   Arkansas Bass Team Trail
 Jake Lee - Dalton Price                 5/7-2
   Tennessee Team Trail
 Kenneth Sessions - greg sessions        5/7-2
   Pride of the South
 Jason Porter - Steven Caldwell          5/7-1
   Media Bass
 Burton Bryan - Willie Bryan             5/7-0
   Morristown Marine
 Ryan Kelly - Joshua Schumaker           5/7-0
   West Michigan Bass
 Joe Durnal - Zack Coffee                3 /6-15
   Angler Nation
 Brian Harvey - Mark Mauldin             5/6-12
 Tennessee Team Trail
 James Love - Colt Love                  5/6-12
   Anglers in Action
 Michael Matthee - Glen Naude            3 /6-12
   So Africa BN Team Trail
 David Craft - Stoney Johnson            5/6-10
   Chattanooga Bass Association
 Charles Reed - Kirk Wall                4/6-10
   Fishers of Men
 Jason Forsgren - Samuel Collins         5/6-9
   Tennessee Team Trail
 Larry Gawith - John Hughey              5/6-8
   Sunflower Team Series
 Tim Shafer - Gregory Lewis              5/6-8
   NTBA
 Brad Hickinbottom - Brian McCay         4/6-4
   Keystone Bass Buddy Circuit
 Jacob Slade - Cody Sisson               4/6-3
   Media Bass
 Vernon Silver - Gerald Butler           4/6-1
   Fishers of Men
 Mitch Miles Jr - Scott Sawyers          5/5-15
   Anglers Choice
 Don Ammerman - Wes Woodard              5/5-13
   West Michigan Bass
 Thomas Whitmore - Leonard Law           5/5-11
   Anglers Choice
 Josh Wray - Donald Wray                 3/5-8
   Ozark Mountain
 Joey Davidson - Tullis Lanier           1/5-8
   Alabama Bass Trail
 Greg Marshall - Karl Schreiber          5/5-6
   Anglers Outpost
 Russell Wagy - Charles Wagy             3/5-6
   VA Elite 70
 Dion Bright - Brian Closson             5/5-5
   WV BN Team Trail
 Kevin Jackson - Bryan Jackson           4/5-4
   Joe Bass Team Trail
 Scott Tyrell - Jacob Saunders           3/5-4
   NTBA
 Craig Ninaber - Neels Botha             5/5-3
   So Africa BN Team Trail
 Hunter Denmark - Carson Denmark         4/5-3
   Pride of the South
 Steve Stier - Marc Snyder               5/5-2
   D&R Sportscenter
 Russell Pasket - Chris DiBeradino       4/5-2
   TX BN Team Trail
 Kevin Dickey - Kevin McClellan          4/4-10
   Ozark Mountain
 Rob Messenger Jr - John Levesque        3/4-10
   NH Bass Nation
 Matt Looney - Larry Smith               2/4-10
   Angler Nation
 Kevin Riney - Tobin Baker               2/4-10
   Arkansas Bass Team Trail
 Danny Morris - Joe Minor                3/4-8
   Pride of the South
 Jason Schade - David Doty               3/4-8
   Major League Series
 Josh Ingram - Ian Mcroy                 1/4-5
   Anglers Choice
 Seth Brogan - Roger Castillo            4/4-3
   Anglers Choice
 Chip Crews IV - Josh† Stafford          2/4-3
   Carolina Bass Challenge
 Luke Estel - Josh Jackson               4/4-1
   US Anglers Choice
 Jeff Delk - Allan Farris                3/4-0
   NTBA
 Robbie Pelt II - David Caylor           3/4-0
   Alabama Bass Trail
 Gentry Gordy - Chad Smith               3/3-15
   Alabama Bass Trail
 David LeBlanc - Doug Hume               2/3-13
   NH Bass Nation
 Johan Van Veelan - Nikki van            2/3-13
  VSoeAfrica BN Team Trail
 Timothy Hatcher - Brandon               2/3-11
  UAlabama Bass Trail
 Rick† Jones - Jeremy Gilbert            3/3-10
   Ozark Mountain
 Barry Isabell - Robert Freeman          3/3-8
   Alabama Bass Trail
 Ryan Grey - Michael Coomes              3/3-7
   Media Bass
 Nick Deering - Conner Petropoulos       2/3-7
   Maine Man vs Bass
 Bob Grosso - Warren Gensel              3/3-5
   FL BN Team Trail
 Adam Christen - Brett Coggins           2/3-5
   Alabama Bass Trail
 Travis Perret - Chris Maggio            2/3-3
   KC Team Tour
 Lester Hawkins  Jr - Matthew            1/3-2
  ANMsBN Team Trail
 Justin Orr - Brannon Holley             2/2-15
   NM BN Team Trail
 Hunter Penny - Chris Hopper             3/2-14
   Alabama Bass Trail
 Michael Byrd - Andrew Miller            2/2-8
   Pride of the South
 Jesse Draime - Carl Duvernay            2/2-2
   Media Bass
 Tom Ives - Steven Ives                  2/2-2
   US Anglers Choice
 Micheal Henderson - Tim Cook            2/1-15
   D&R Sportscenter
 Colten Fink - Travis Hitchins           2/1-14
   Cheat Lake Bass Anglers
 Lowell Everett - Lawrence Curd          2/1-12
   Airport Marine Team Trail
 Ryan Hovatter - Bryson Grimes           3/1-10
   Cheat Lake Bass Anglers
 Perry Dewees -                          1/1-5
   Morristown Marine
 Chris Payne - Jonathan White            1/1-5
   Pride of the South
 Brian Rodriguez - Ryan Fleck            1/1-1
   FL BN Team Trail
 Bo† Spence - Trey Coker                 1/1-1
   Pride of the South
 James Bullard - Jonathan Bullard        1/1-0
   Tennessee Team Trail
 James Holencik - George Holencik        1/1-0
   Western PA Team Bass Series
 Colton Bryan - Henry Bryan Jr           0/0-0
   Morristown Marine
 Chris Risner - Tim Eaton                0/0-0
   West Michigan Bass
 Jeffery Walker - Larry Griffith         0/0-0
   Tennessee Team Trail
           
            BIG BASS                            
 1Nobuyuki Te Hermitage,  10-10
             TOTALS  
Day  Fish   Lbs-Oz  Limits                                     
1     828    771-14    33 
 

Grow your fishing skills and improve your angling effectiveness.
Subscribe to the free weekly BassResource newsletter.

B.A.S.S. News

Back to Bass News