https://www.bassresource.com/bass_fishing_123/bass-norfork-12717.html

Missouri Brothers Win Team Championship On Norfork Lake

Missouri Brothers Win Team Championship On Norfork Lake Missouri Brothers Win Team Championship On Norfork Lake
 

MOUNTAIN HOME, Ark. — Freezing temperatures made catching bass extremely difficult Thursday during the Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship on Lake Norfork. But brothers Brett and Beau Govreau of St. Louis, Mo., stayed hot on the second and final day of team competition on Norfork Lake. Entering Day 2 in second place with a five-bass limit of 14 pounds, 5 ounces, they followed on Thursday with another limit that weighed 11-13. That gave the Govreaus a two-day total of 26-2 and helped them win the tournament that attracted 162 of the finest tandems from team trails covering 33 states, as well as Canada and Australia.
The Govreaus fish on the US Anglers Choice team trail. Ryan Butler and Dustin Lippe of the Joe Bass team trail placed second overall in team competition with a two-day total of 24-12, and the father/son duo of Robbie Dodson Jr. and Robert Dodson Sr. finished third with 24-10.
With the win, the Govreau brothers collected a Nitro Z20 and Mercury 225 Pro XS boat/motor package valued at $41,995, including a Minn Kota trolling motor and Lowrance electronics. The duo also will be honored at the annual Bassmaster Classic Night of Champions in March.
But besides merchandise and prestige, there’s an even bigger prize within reach for the Top 6. The remaining anglers had their weights zeroed after Thursday’s weigh-in, and now they’ll compete individually in another two-day competition. The angler with the heaviest total weight in that portion of the tournament will earn the final spot in the 2018 Bassmaster Classic to be held on South Carolina’s Lake Hartwell March 16-18.
It’s a lot to absorb, but the six men will have to do so quickly. Launch in the solo tournament is set for 6:45 a.m. CT on Friday.
 
The Govreaus decided to fish new water on Thursday, despite their success on the first day. They were tight-lipped about how they caught their fish in the team competition, but did say it’s not a particular area that is producing.
“We ran a little bit of the same water we did on Wednesday, but didn’t get a bite there,” Brett, 38, said. “It’s the way we’re fishing, not an area. It’s a pattern.”
Beau, 36, said his older brother located the bass they caught the past two days, so he’ll run new water to find his own bass for the next two days. He certainly can be proficient (Beau won the Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation Central Regional presented by Magellan Outdoors in April on Missouri’s Lake of the Ozark).
Whatever they have in mind for the next two days, both brothers hope the fishing is easier than it was on Thursday.
“It was really tough out there,” Beau said. “It was cold, and we were battling the wind all day. It was not easy by any means.”
Still, the struggle was well worth the result.
Butler, of Blue Eye, Mo., and Lippe, who lives in Lampe, Mo., won $11,000 for the second-place finish. The Dodsons, both of Harrison Ark., won $8,000. Like the Govreaus, all four have a chance to fish their way into the Bassmaster Classic with a solid showing Friday and Saturday.
 
Flannagan Fife of the Arkansas Bass Team won the inaugural Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship on Arkansas’ DeGray Lake in 2014. He and his new partner, Cody Davis, finished fourth on Norfork Lake with a two-day total of 24-2.

 
David and Sean Mulkey, a father/son tandem from the Joe Bass team trail in Missouri, led after the first round of the team championship despite their boat breaking down just after launch. A friend loaned them a boat on Thursday, but that vessel also faltered. The Mulkeys dropped to fifth place with a 23-14 total.
 
The big bass of the tournament went to the Dodsons who boated a 6-pounder bass on Thursday. Matthew Rittman had the big bass (5-0) on Day 1. Both awards come with a $500 prize.
 
Friday’s weigh-in will begin at 2:45 p.m. at the 101 Boat Dock.

 

Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship

12/6/2017 - 12/7/2017

Lake Norfork - 101 Boat Dock - Mountain Home, AR

STANDINGS BOATER DAY 2

Name # Fish # Live Lbs - Oz # Fish # Live Lbs - Oz

1 Brett Govreau - Beau Govreau US Anglers Choice 5 5 11-13 10 10 26- 2

2 Ryan Butler - Dustin Lippe Joe Bass 5 5 13- 6 10 10 24-12

3 Robbie Dodson Jr - Robert Dodson Sr Joe Bass 5 5 15- 2 10 10 24-10

4 Flannagan Fife - Cody Davis Arkansas Bass Team 5 5 12- 7 10 10 24- 2

5 David Mulkey - Sean Mulkey Joe Bass 5 5 8-11 10 10 23-14

6 Doyle Epperson - Joshua Muse NTBA 5 5 11- 8 10 10 23-12

7 Richard Bowling - Mickey Ballard NTBA 5 5 12- 8 10 10 23-11

8 Rick Johnston - Connor Cunningham Ozark Mountain TT 5 5 14- 5 10 10 23- 6

9 Doug Brownridge - David Chong Renegade Bass Team Trail 5 5 12- 9 10 10 23- 5

10 Barron Adams - Trevor Prince Chattanooga Bass Association 5 5 9-12 10 10 22-14

11 Teddy Bogard - Brandon Rhoden Arkansas Bass Team 5 5 10- 9 10 10 22-12

12 Wayne Dixon - Jared Allen Arkansas Bass Team 5 5 10-12 10 10 22-12

13 Keith Allen - Jeffery Montgomery Angler Nation 5 5 9- 9 10 10 22-10

14 Randy Brickell - Spencer Shuffield Arkansas Bass Team 5 5 12-13 10 10 21-15

15 Bryce Kalen - Bryan Kalen IN BN Team Trail 5 5 12- 4 10 10 21-11

16 Mark McDonnel - Quincy Houchin Arkansas Bass Team 5 5 11- 7 10 10 21- 7

17 Joe Wieberg - Walon Kleffner Joe Bass 5 5 12- 2 10 10 21- 6

18 Matt Green - Justin Nunley Alabama Bass Trail 5 5 11-13 10 10 21- 1

19 Kelly Power - Mark Wiese Jr Ozark Mountain Team Trail 5 5 11- 3 10 10 20-12

20 Ed Young - Joe Penzo Joe Bass 5 5 10- 0 10 10 20- 5

21 Roger Waters - Larry Brooks Anglers In Action 5 4 8-10 10 9 19-15

22 Shawn Freeman - Justin Hayden Ozark Mountain 5 5 8-12 10 10 19-14

23 Mark Cox - Brian Stacy Morristown Marine 5 5 10-14 10 10 19-11

24 Lyle Armstrong - Mitchell Armstrong Anglers in Action 5 5 10-15 9 9 19- 7

25 Ashton Laird - Daniel Urbino Upstate Angelrs 5 5 10- 4 9 9 18-10

26 Jesse Riemersma - David Riemersma West Michigan Bass 5 5 8- 0 10 10 18- 9

27 Greg Bent - Brian Gottfried Upstate Anglers 5 5 11- 1 8 8 18- 5

28 Dave Frost - Nick Manfredo FL BN Team Trail 5 5 8- 7 10 10 18- 5

29 Chuck Austin III - Frank Sinn US Anglers Choice 5 5 8-11 10 10 18- 5

30 Dean Silvester - Mark Ferguson Australia BASS Nation 5 5 8-10 10 10 18- 3

31 Tim Garner - Martin Villa Priority James River Series 5 5 10- 3 10 10 18- 2

32 Steve Barnett - Jack Levert Renegade Bass 5 5 12-12 8 8 17- 9

33 Joey Nania - Zeke Gossett Tracker Nitro Big Bucks Buddy Trail 5 5 10- 4 9 9 17- 8

34 Jeffrey Woods - Dennis Phelps Weekend Warrior Bass Series 3 3 8- 4 8 8 17- 8

35 Ty Faber - John Gardner Ultimate Bass Team Tour 4 4 8- 5 9 9 17- 8

36 Brandon Hoppert - Lucas Knotts Cheat Lake Anglers 5 5 8- 8 10 10 17- 7

37 Michael Slocki - John Hawley Bassmania Team Trail 5 5 10-15 9 9 17- 6

38 Allan Glasgow - George Crain Fishers of Men 5 5 9- 1 9 9 17- 3

39 Jason Vance - Roger Mikels US Anglers Choice 5 5 9-15 9 9 16-14

40 William Samples - Tom Campagna Anglers Choice 4 4 7-14 9 9 16- 7

41 Marc Wagy - Joshua Wagy VA Elite 70 5 5 8- 1 9 9 16- 6

42 William Pioch - JJ Dickens WV BN Buddy Trail 5 5 9- 5 9 9 16- 4

43 Cory Steckler - Ronnie Kane Ozark Mountain 5 5 8- 2 10 10 16- 4

44 Matthew Farrabee - Mark Mounts Keystone Bass Buddy Circuit 5 5 10- 2 9 9 16- 3

45 Brian Thompson - Eric Hammond Joe Bass 5 5 12- 5 7 7 15-15

46 Christopher Risner - Tim Eaton West Michigan Bass 5 5 10- 0 8 8 15-15

47 Rickey Knight - Torrey Jones Alabama Bass Trail 3 3 7- 1 8 8 15-14

48 Ryan Claypool - Kyle Claypool Upstate Anglers 5 5 6-11 10 10 15- 9

49 Nick Deering - Conner Petropoulos Maine BN - Man vs Bass 5 5 6- 1 10 10 15- 4

50 Dustin Neat - Mark Wethington NTBA 5 5 7-11 9 9 15- 4

51 Marty Torrence - JC Warrington Media Bass 2 2 4- 2 7 7 14-14

52 Joe Lee - Jimbo Harris Tennesee Team Trail 5 5 7-13 10 10 14-14

53 Matt McCoy - Terry McWilliams IN BN Team Trail 5 5 10-11 8 8 14-13

54 Jay Hulsey - Bob King Joe Bass 3 3 5-12 8 8 14- 6

55 Rusty Darnell - Tim Newberry Sr Joe Bass Team Trail 2 2 4- 2 7 7 14- 5

56 Jonathan Spivey - Derick Livingston Carolina Bass Challenge 5 5 5-13 10 10 14- 5

57 Elisa Bernstein - Samuel Lauzon Renegade Bass 2 2 3- 8 7 7 14- 4

58 Blake Riddle - John Wilson Fishers of Men 3 3 4- 4 8 8 14- 3

59 Gale Brown - Darrell Brown KS BN Team Trail 4 4 7-15 8 8 14- 1

60 Cory Hartfield - Eddie Levin Ohio BASS Nation Team Trail 4 4 6- 4 9 9 14- 1

61 Greg Blair - Robert Shackelford Joe Bass 4 4 7- 2 8 8 14- 1

62 Hunter Hamilton - Kyle Smith Morristown Marine Team Trail 4 4 5-10 9 9 13-15

63 Marc Czachowski - Mike Purse Joe Bass 1 1 1- 1 6 6 13-14

64 Kyle Welcher - Chris Haynes Alabama Bass Trail 5 5 11- 7 6 6 13-14

65 Jason Talbot - Dan Hattabaugh Ultimate Bass Team Tour 3 3 3- 2 8 8 13-14

66 Erhardt Tulgestka Jr - Ted Prisbe MI BN Team Trail 2 2 4- 5 7 7 13-14

67 Broc Lindauer - Jakob Calkin Ultimate Bass Team Tour 5 5 7-12 8 8 13-13

68 Mike Brueggen - Jim Caulum IA BN Team Trail 2 2 4- 4 7 7 13-12

69 Mitch Mitchell - Candler McCollum Alabama Bass Trail 5 5 9- 2 7 7 13-10

70 Peter Owen - Mike Deal NH BN Team Trail 5 5 7-13 9 9 13- 6

71 Tad Dowker - Jeremiah Steffen West Michigan Bass 3 3 4-13 8 7 13- 5

72 Martin Elshout - Mark Price Fishers of Men 5 5 8- 7 8 8 13- 0

73 Tim Goad - Mark Williams Anglers Choice 3 3 9- 9 5 5 12-15

74 Cody George - Josh Prince Morristown Marine 3 3 5- 4 7 7 12-10

75 Mike McCullers - Jason Shockley Alabama Bass Trail 2 2 3-13 7 7 12- 9

76 Matthew Rittman - Jason Daily FL BN Team Trail 0 0 0- 0 3 3 12- 6

77 Todd Buckingham - Chris Beaudrie KY BN Team Trail 3 3 3- 7 8 8 12- 4

78 Dennis Chavez - Donnie Coleman Jr Ultimate Bass Team Trail 3 3 7- 5 6 6 12- 2

79 Marvin Olive - Melvin Thompson Ozark Mountain 4 4 7- 5 7 7 12- 1

80 Jason Smith - Chaz McMahan Alabama Bass Trail 5 5 11-14 5 5 11-14

81 Bobby Loyd - Jeff Moseley Ozark Mountain 3 3 6- 7 6 6 11-11

82 Forrest Brown - Chris Van Houten BBT Bass R Us 5 5 9- 7 7 7 11-10

83 Michael Hyrtle - Jack Morgan Bassmania 4 4 5- 3 8 8 11- 6

84 Matt Hicks - John Bomar Anglers Choice 1 1 1- 5 6 6 11- 3

85 Carlton Newhouse - Cameron Newhouse Anglers Choice 3 3 5-11 8 8 11- 3

86 Scott Hinds - Aaron Watson ME BN - Man vs Bass 1 1 2- 4 3 3 10-15

87 Sam Wooten - Jay Mitchell Media Bass 4 4 7-10 6 6 10-13

88 Austin Weaver - Pride Weaver Alabama Bass Trail 0 0 0- 0 5 5 10-11

89 Ben Jacobi - Curtis Callahan Jr Priority James River Series 4 4 6- 2 7 7 10- 7

90 Rick Camp - Jamie Hatcher Chattanooga Bass Association 3 3 5- 9 6 6 10- 6

91 David Craft - Stoney Johnson Chattanooga Bass Association 1 1 2- 4 5 5 9-14

92 Jason Lee - A-Jay Smith Anglers Choice 0 0 0- 0 5 5 9- 8

93 Gregory Lewis - Stephen Dement NTBA 2 2 3-14 6 6 9- 8

94 Ed Loughran III - Chris Morrison Priority James River Series 0 0 0- 0 5 5 9- 7

95 Allen Williford - Austin Moore IL BN Team Trail 4 4 6-15 5 5 9- 4

96 Shannon Denson - Doug Perkins Media Bass 0 0 0- 0 5 5 9- 1

97 Keith Mayfield - Daryl Adams Alabama Bass Trail 0 0 0- 0 5 5 8-14

98 Tim Hurst - Mark McCaig Alabama Bass Trail 0 0 0- 0 4 4 8-13

99 Mike Crowther - Allen Bratton Ultimate Team Tour 3 3 5- 2 5 5 8-13

100 Jacob Coverdale - Bobby Smith Delaware BN Team Trail 1 1 2- 2 4 4 8- 4

101 Douglas Polasek - Ty Nguyen West Michigan Bass 3 3 6- 3 4 4 8- 2

102 Raymond Trudeau - Fred George FL BN Team Trail 2 2 4-12 4 4 7-14

103 Rob Messenger Jr - John Levesque New Hampshire BN Team Trail 0 0 0- 0 3 3 7-12

104 Craig Powers - Edward Baker Tennessee Team Trail 0 0 0- 0 5 5 7-10

105 John Kleinoeder - John Collins Great Lakes Largemouth Series 2 2 3- 2 6 6 7-10

106 Scott Clift - Ashley Medley Joe Bass TT 0 0 0- 0 5 5 7- 8

107 Alan Agnoli - Fred Boettjer FL BN Team Trail 3 3 5- 8 4 4 7- 8

108 Greg Ault - Huey Applegate Arkansas Bass Team Trail 0 0 0- 0 4 4 7- 4

108 Thomas McMillan - Tom Stinson Media Bass 0 0 0- 0 4 4 7- 4

110 Brian Shook - Randy Tolbert Alabama Bass Trail 0 0 0- 0 4 4 7- 2

111 Tom Haynes - George Toalson Angler Nation 0 0 0- 0 3 3 6- 9

112 Keith Carney - Christopher Beeson Texas BN Team Trail 3 3 5- 9 4 4 6- 9

113 Kelly Robinette - Billy Lane Priority James River Series 0 0 0- 0 5 5 6- 7

114 Jeff Bonner - Steve Coggin Media Bass 2 2 3- 3 4 4 6- 7

115 Ryan Hubler - Ryan Fingleton West Michigan Bass 1 1 1-13 3 3 6- 3

116 Andrus Kung - Evan Kung Bassmania 0 0 0- 0 3 3 6- 0

117 James Holencik - George Holencik Western PA Team Bass Series 2 2 5-14 2 2 5-14

118 Curtis Talbott - Craig Wright Anglers Choice 0 0 0- 0 3 3 5-11

119 Clint Harrison II - Jessie Harrison Morristown Marine Team Trail 0 0 0- 0 3 3 5- 9

120 Trent Bowles - Robert McDonald Anglers Choice 2 2 3- 7 3 3 5- 8

121 Trey McGuire - Jon Richardson Fishers of Men 0 0 0- 0 3 3 5- 6

122 Roger Hughes - Waynes Hughes Anglers in Action 1 1 1-12 2 2 4-10

123 Mark Thompson - Jim Smith Joe Bass TT 0 0 0- 0 3 3 4- 9

124 Bryan Humphreys - Maurice Oakes Fishers of Men 0 0 0- 0 2 2 4- 5

125 Danny Lavoie - Todd Mahoney Alabama Bass Trail 0 0 0- 0 2 2 4- 1

126 John McCurdy - Jack McCurdy Joe Bass 1 1 2- 3 2 2 4- 1

127 Bryan Baker - Darren Baker Joe Bass 2 2 3-15 2 2 3-15

128 Leidy Clark - Rickey West Priority James River Series 0 0 0- 0 2 2 3-12

129 Matt Robertson - Wendell Anderson Priority James River Series 0 0 0- 0 2 2 3- 9

130 Dylan Dew - Randy Fox Keystone Bass Buddy Circuit 1 1 1- 0 2 2 3- 9

131 Tim Carmouche - Cary Beard Fishers of Men 0 0 0- 0 2 2 3- 8

131 Ryan Hovatter - Bryson Grimes Cheat Lake Anglers 0 0 0- 0 2 2 3- 8

133 Joshua Hubbard - Tom Catlin IL BN Team Trail 2 2 3- 7 2 2 3- 7

134 Jeff Gee - Steve Majewski US Anglers Choice 0 0 0- 0 2 2 3- 4

135 David Perry - Randy Shirley Ultimate Bass Team Tour 0 0 0- 0 2 2 3- 1

135 Travis Salo - Garret Seppala NH BN Team Trail 0 0 0- 0 2 2 3- 1

137 Justin Harris - Dell Mettlen Jr KS BN TT 0 0 0- 0 1 1 2-11

138 Kyle Kempkers - Brett Haveman BBT Bass R Us 0 0 0- 0 2 2 2- 9

139 Jason Hodge - Lonnie Bowlin AC Tournament Trail 0 0 0- 0 1 1 2- 4

139 Kris Von Ahn - John Von Ahn Joe Bass 0 0 0- 0 1 1 2- 4

141 Ken Walters - Jason Beasley Alabama Bass Trail 0 0 0- 0 1 1 2- 3

142 William Goots - James Ward Anglers Choice 0 0 0- 0 1 1 2- 1

142 Robert Paxton - Steven Caldwell Media Bass 0 0 0- 0 1 1 2- 1

142 Shane Pope - Joel Lee Dockside Marine Team Trail 0 0 0- 0 1 1 2- 1

145 Jason Walcott - Jimmy Vanden Berg Jr BBT Bass R Us 1 1 1-15 1 1 1-15

146 Jack Womack - Kathy Womack Alabama Bass Trail 0 0 0- 0 1 1 1-14

147 Kelly Pratt - Charles Rackley James River Priority 0 0 0- 0 1 1 1-13

148 James Nuckols - Doug Plemons Morristown Marine 0 0 0- 0 1 1 1-11

149 Michael Mcknight - Brian Delf IA BN Team Trail 1 1 1- 8 1 1 1- 8

149 Stephen Rogers - Jimmy Rogers Alabama Bass Trail 0 0 0- 0 1 1 1- 8

151 Jason Smith - Sam Spruill Fishers of Men 0 0 0- 0 1 1 1- 0

152 Ronald Cancilla - Leo Cancilla Keystone Bass Buddy Circuit 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0

152 Aaron Davis - Matthew Sewell Media Bass 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0

152 Ronald Foley - Dan Corbin NTBA 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0

152 Brant Grimm - Bobby Drinnon Morristown Marine 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0

152 Logan Johnson - Jeremy Christian Alabama Bass Trail 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0

152 Matthew Klinker - Dusty Chaulk MA BN Team Trail 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0

152 Jerry McCafferty - Josh Benford Alabama Bass Trail 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0

152 Jack Miller - Curt Ferri Keystone Bass Buddy Circuit 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0

152 Richard Schultz - Richard Schultz Keystone Bass Buddy Circuit 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0

152 Eric Silverstrim - Joe Johnson TN BN Team Trail 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0

152 Lee Sisson - Michael Nicknadarvich Lakeland Bassmasters Team Trail 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0

TOTALS

Day # Fish # Live Lbs-Oz # Limits

1 519 518 996- 3 62

2 414 413 819- 2 56

BIG BASS

Day Name City, State Lbs-Oz

1 Matthew Rittman - Starke, FL 5- 7

2 Robbie Dodson Jr - Harrison, AR 6- 0

Grow your fishing skills and improve your angling effectiveness.
Subscribe to the free weekly BassResource newsletter.

B.A.S.S. News

Back to Bass News