https://www.bassresource.com/bass_fishing_123/bass-pickwick-11918.html

Pierson Leads B.A.S.S. Nation Championship Tournament on Pickwick Lake

Pierson Leads B.A.S.S. Nation Championship Tournament on Pickwick Lake Randy Pierson leads the B.A.S.S. Nation Championship tournament on Pickwick Lake
 

FLORENCE, Ala. — Californian Randy Pierson has found much to like about his first trip to Alabama’s Pickwick Lake — Pierson took the lead today in the second round of the B.A.S.S. Nation Championship tournament on Pickwick Lake. Pierson of Oakdale, Calif., added 19 pounds, 12 ounces to Thursday’s catch, yielding an overall weight of 40-3 for two days of fishing on the Tennessee River impoundment. Joshua Miller of Roberts, Wis., held onto second place with an overall weight of 36-5, while Jacopo Gallelli of Firenze, Italy, moved into third place with 32-14. Kyle Dorsett of Odenville, Ala., is fourth with 32-8 and Mark Pierce of Cadiz, Ky., is fifth with 32 pounds.
 
Stronger current created by more water released upstream from Wilson Lake into Pickwick greatly benefited the top anglers on Friday.
 
“It definitely made the bite better while it lasted,” said Pierson, a member of the Oro Madre Bass Anglers. “I didn’t have a fish until 9:30; then the current turned up, and I had a flurry of activity until noon.”
 
Pierson is fishing specific areas where the bass are seeking refuge from the strong current behind rocks, where they feed on passing baitfish.
 
“My success is all about timing,” continued Pierson. “Being on the right place, at the right time, is the key.”
 
The same theory applied to the strategy in play for Miller, who caught 14-3 today after weighing 21-8 on Thursday.
 
“They were there again but my execution as an angler was off,” said Miller, a member of the St. Croix Bass Anglers. “I was just really nervous and wanted to make the Top 10 cut, which I did.”
 
On Thursday, Miller fished flawlessly, catching his five-bass limit weighing 21 pounds in his first seven casts of the day. On Saturday, there will be no holding back.
 
“I’m going to drop the hammer on them,” he said. “The early bite was off because they didn’t release as much water, but when they did, the fishing really picked up.”
 
Stronger current also made Dorsett’s fish more active. After catching 13-7 Thursday, he added 19-1 today to grab fourth with a total of 32-0.
 
“I had three bites yesterday and six today,” said Dorsett, a member of the Coosa River Anglers. “The bite slowed back down when less water was generated.”
 
Being on his best spots when the most water is generated is a must.
 
“I have the area to myself, so I can really try and dial into the fish on Saturday,” he added.
 
After taking the Thursday lead with a limit weighing 22-4, Pierce only caught three bass today weighing 9-12. Pierce’s self-described “hero or zero” strategy held true today as he dropped to fifth place.
 
“It’s the Tennessee River in the fall,” said Pierce, a member of the Montgomery County Bass Club in Clarksville, Tenn. “When you are fishing river flats covered in grass, it all comes down to being in the right place at the right time.”
 
Pierce knows all too well the nuances of this river as a regular club tournament angler on the fishery nearer his home.
 
“I believe the cold front has already impacted the bite, slowed them down in my area,” added Pierce.
 
Today the nonboater champion was determined. Tim Ward won the title with 30-3 after catching 15-14 today and 14-5 on Thursday. Ward of Sylacauga, Ala., advanced to the championship round on Saturday.
 
Ward won a Skeeter ZX190 with trailer, Yamaha outboard, Minn Kota trolling motor and Lowrance electronics. He also received paid entry fees in the Basspro.com Bassmaster Opens Series division of his choice. Ward gets to compete on Saturday from his boat as the nonboater champion. That was his goal for the tournament.
 
“I came here with that in mind and practiced really hard from my boat,” he said. “I prepared for this to happen, so I already have a plan in place for tomorrow.”
 
That makes winning the tournament his new goal. That is not a long shot, either. Louisiana nonboater Ryan Lavigne won the 2016 Championship, and Ward hopes to repeat the feat.
 
On Saturday the Top 3 pros earn invitations to bass fishing’s most prestigious event, the 2019 Bassmaster Classic presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods. The Classic is March 15-17, 2019, in Knoxville, Tenn.
 
Those anglers also receive the “Nation’s Best” package, which includes paid entry fees into the 2019 Opens division of their choice, and the use of a fully rigged Phoenix boat for the year.
 
The overall winner receives an invitation to fish the 2019 Bassmaster Elite Series, and $16,000 toward entry fees. He also receives a Nitro Z20, custom trailer with Mercury outboard, Minn Kota trolling motor and Lowrance electronics.
 
The second-place finisher receives a Skeeter ZX190 with trailer, Yamaha outboard, Minn Kota trolling motor and Lowrance electronics. The third-place angler wins a Triton 189 TrX and trailer, Yamaha outboard, and factory-installed accessories.
 
Takeoff begins at 6 a.m. CT Saturday at McFarland Park. The final weigh-in at the park begins at 2 p.m.
 

 

2018 B.A.S.S. Nation Championship 1/8-11/10
Pickwick Lake, Florence  AL.
(BOATER) Standings Day 2
   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$
1.  Randy Pierson          Oakdale, CA             10  40-03    0
  Day 1: 5   20-07     Day 2: 5   19-12   
2.  Joshua Miller          Roberts, WI             10  36-05    0
  Day 1: 5   21-08     Day 2: 5   14-13   
3.  Jacopo Gallelli        Firenze ITALY           10  32-14    0
  Day 1: 5   17-06     Day 2: 5   15-08   
4.  Kyle Dorsett           Odenville, AL            8  32-08    0
  Day 1: 3   13-07     Day 2: 5   19-01   
5.  Mark Pierce            Cadiz, KY                8  32-00    0
  Day 1: 5   22-04     Day 2: 3   09-12   
6.  David Cavell           Prairieville, LA         7  29-10    0
  Day 1: 4   18-11     Day 2: 3   10-15   
7.  Caleb Sumrall          New Iberia, LA          10  29-01    0
  Day 1: 5   13-00     Day 2: 5   16-01   
8.  Bob Bayless            Indianapolis, IN         9  27-07    0
  Day 1: 5   18-03     Day 2: 4   09-04   
9.  Strati Orphanides      Marondera ZIMBABWE       9  26-15    0
  Day 1: 4   14-14     Day 2: 5   12-01   
10. Albert Collins         Nacogdoches, TX          8  26-01    0
  Day 1: 3   10-00     Day 2: 5   16-01   
11. Jeff Lugar             Cross Junction, VA       9  25-13    0
  Day 1: 4   12-06     Day 2: 5   13-07   
12. Jacob Shull            Willcox, AZ             10  25-04    0
  Day 1: 5   14-11     Day 2: 5   10-09   
13. Greg Phillips          Humboldt, TN             8  24-01    0
  Day 1: 4   11-04     Day 2: 4   12-13   
14. Don Allphin            Provo, UT                8  23-07    0
  Day 1: 5   13-09     Day 2: 3   09-14   
15. Harry Marsh  III       New Berlin, WI           9  22-02    0
  Day 1: 5   14-04     Day 2: 4   07-14   
16. Alan McNamara          Muswellbrook NSW AUSTRA  7  21-13    0
  Day 1: 4   12-06     Day 2: 3   09-07   
17. David Morton           Suwanee, GA              7  21-12    0
  Day 1: 3   09-07     Day 2: 4   12-05   
18. Luke Shrader           Barrington, NJ           5  20-12    0
  Day 1: 3   09-12     Day 2: 2   11-00   
19. T.J. Martin            Owasso, OK               8  20-10    0
  Day 1: 5   12-12     Day 2: 3   07-14   
20. Eddie Levin            Westerville, OH          8  20-02    0
  Day 1: 5   11-02     Day 2: 3   09-00   
21. Mark Cavanaugh         Port Perry ONTARIO CANA  8  19-05    0
  Day 1: 4   09-14     Day 2: 4   09-07   
22. Bob Blumenstein        Bolingbrook, IL          6  19-03    0
  Day 1: 5   17-02     Day 2: 1   02-01   
23. Corey Brant            Minnetonka, MN           6  18-14    0
  Day 1: 1   04-03     Day 2: 5   14-11   
24. Jesse Weener           Holland, MI              6  17-08    0
  Day 1: 4   11-07     Day 2: 2   06-01   
25. Justy Varkevisser      Johannesburg SOUTH AFRI  5  17-08    0
  Day 1: 3   09-15     Day 2: 2   07-09   
26. Patrick Martin         Mascouche Quebec CANADA  6  16-11    0
  Day 1: 2   04-08     Day 2: 4   12-03   
27. Shane Stiehl           Winner, SD               5  15-13    0
  Day 1: 3   09-08     Day 2: 2   06-05   
28. Joe Conway             Colorado Springs, CO     5  15-10    0
  Day 1: 2   06-12     Day 2: 3   08-14   
29. Joe Cole               Coalville, UT            6  15-05    0
  Day 1: 3   07-09     Day 2: 3   07-12   
30. Juanro Chagollan       Zapopan MEXICO           6  14-14    0
  Day 1: 2   04-15     Day 2: 4   09-15   
31. Dan Parker             Guttenburg, IA           6  14-13    0
  Day 1: 4   09-10     Day 2: 2   05-03   
32. Soshi Kataoka          Ohtsu-Shi Shiga-Ken Jap  5  14-02    0
  Day 1: 1   03-12     Day 2: 4   10-06   
33. Doyle Helmink          Lincoln, NE              6  14-00    0
  Day 1: 2   05-03     Day 2: 4   08-13   
34. Brian Maloney          Osage Beach, MO          5  13-14    0
  Day 1: 5   13-14     Day 2: 0   00-00   
35. Norman Mullinax        Wilmington, NC           6  13-14    0
  Day 1: 5   11-05     Day 2: 1   02-09   
36. Nicholas Kincaid       Coweta, OK               5  13-02    0
  Day 1: 3   07-10     Day 2: 2   05-08   
37. Ken Day                Kennewick, WA            5  12-10    0
  Day 1: 3   06-08     Day 2: 2   06-02   
38. Jason Hickey           Weiser, ID               5  11-08    0
  Day 1: 2   04-05     Day 2: 3   07-03   
39. Tyler Webb             Glen Daniel, WV          4  10-14    0
  Day 1: 2   05-07     Day 2: 2   05-07   
40. John Roth              Lawrenceburg, IN         4  10-06    0
  Day 1: 3   06-03     Day 2: 1   04-03   
41. Gabriel Rivera         Portales, NM             5  09-15    0
  Day 1: 1   02-05     Day 2: 4   07-10   
42. Gregg Fogner           Conway, SC               3  09-12    0
  Day 1: 2   06-10     Day 2: 1   03-02   
43. Timothy Thompson Jr    New Milford, CT          4  09-03    0
  Day 1: 3   06-14     Day 2: 1   02-05   
44. Mark Fournier          Londonderry, NH          2  08-08    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   08-08   
45. Mark Hogan             Milford, DE              3  08-03    0
  Day 1: 1   02-07     Day 2: 2   05-12   
46. Donald Tully           Acworth, GA              3  07-12    0
  Day 1: 3   07-12     Day 2: 0   00-00   
47. Shane Baertsch         Missoula, MT             3  07-08    0
  Day 1: 1   02-06     Day 2: 2   05-02   
48. Luis Mendes            PT PORTUGAL              3  07-07    0
  Day 1: 1   03-02     Day 2: 2   04-05   
49. Kane Stein             Trafford, PA             2  07-06    0
  Day 1: 1   02-04     Day 2: 1   05-02   
50. Chris Jones            Conway, SC               3  06-11    0
  Day 1: 2   04-09     Day 2: 1   02-02   
51. Addam Gross            Pendleton, OR            1  06-05    0
  Day 1: 1   06-05     Day 2: 0   00-00   
52. Paul Gietka            Abingdon, MD             2  05-08    0
  Day 1: 1   03-07     Day 2: 1   02-01   
53. Jeremy Sadowski        Valuntower, CT           2  05-07    0
  Day 1: 1   02-15     Day 2: 1   02-08   
54. Terrell Foster         Natchez, MS              2  04-07    0
  Day 1: 2   04-07     Day 2: 0   00-00   
55. Dave Turner            Crystal River, FL        2  04-05    0
  Day 1: 2   04-05     Day 2: 0   00-00   
56. Alec Williams          Windhoek NAMIBIA         1  04-05    0
  Day 1: 1   04-05     Day 2: 0   00-00   
57. Kevin Rose Jr          Anniston, CT             1  02-13    0
  Day 1: 1   02-13     Day 2: 0   00-00   
58. Cameron Smith          Wareham, MA              1  02-10    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 1   02-10   
59. Brent James            St George, UT            1  02-02    0
  Day 1: 1   02-02     Day 2: 0   00-00   
60. George Cooper          Buxton, ME               1  01-14    0
  Day 1: 1   01-14     Day 2: 0   00-00   
61. Tom Alsop              Overland Park, KS        0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
61. Ken Carter             Enterprise, FL           0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
61. Troy Morrison          North Little Rock, AR    0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1        14       172       521-13
 2        10       151       438-14
----------------------------------
          24       323       960-11
(NON_BOATER) Standings Day 2
   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$
1.  Tim Ward               Sylacauga, AL           10  30-03    0  $41,190.00
  Day 1: 5   14-05     Day 2: 5   15-14   
2.  Travis Lugar           McGaheysville, VA        9  29-00    0   $1,500.00
  Day 1: 5   15-08     Day 2: 4   13-08   
3.  Eduardo Marcos         San Luis Potosi MEXICO   7  18-13    0   $1,250.00
  Day 1: 4   10-11     Day 2: 3   08-02   
4.  Phil Coffin            Pittsburgh, PA           7  17-11    0   $1,000.00
  Day 1: 5   13-04     Day 2: 2   04-07   
5.  Danny McGarry          Newtonville CANADA       5  17-01    0     $750.00
  Day 1: 4   12-10     Day 2: 1   04-07   
6.  Jody Adkins            Navarre, OH              4  15-13    0     $750.00
  Day 1: 2   05-05     Day 2: 2   10-08   
7.  Gary Pope Jr           Georgetown, SC           6  15-01    0     $500.00
  Day 1: 4   11-01     Day 2: 2   04-00   
8.  Dylan Fryer            Hervey Bay Queensland A  5  15-01    0     $500.00
  Day 1: 3   09-06     Day 2: 2   05-11   
9.  Matt Stearns           Lakeville, MN            6  15-00    0     $250.00
  Day 1: 2   05-03     Day 2: 4   09-13   
10. Tim Cartwright         Sand Springs, OK         5  14-10    0     $250.00
  Day 1: 3   08-12     Day 2: 2   05-14   
11. Josh Crededio          Chicago, IL              6  14-07    0     $250.00
  Day 1: 5   11-11     Day 2: 1   02-12   
12. Trevor Yates           Norman, OK               6  14-06    0     $250.00
  Day 1: 1   03-01     Day 2: 5   11-05   
13. Josh Cotier            Clinton, MA              5  14-06    0
  Day 1: 3   08-07     Day 2: 2   05-15   
14. Bert Petrie            McKinney, TX             5  13-15    0
  Day 1: 1   01-13     Day 2: 4   12-02   
15. Ben Vincent            Syracuse, NY             4  13-02    0
  Day 1: 2   06-04     Day 2: 2   06-14   
16. John Fritz             Coal City, IN            5  12-02    0
  Day 1: 4   08-14     Day 2: 1   03-04   
17. Tucker Cappella        Alcova, WY               3  11-14    0
  Day 1: 3   11-14     Day 2: 0   00-00   
18. Willie Adkins Jr       Wayne, WV                5  10-14    0
  Day 1: 3   06-08     Day 2: 2   04-06   
19. Loren Bryant           Phoenix, AZ              4  09-11    0
  Day 1: 3   07-06     Day 2: 1   02-05   
20. Joe Johnson            Clarksville, TN          3  09-01    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 3   09-01   
21. Neels Benekie          Kwazulu Natal SOUTH AFR  2  08-13    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   08-13   
22. Jim Morris Jr          Milford, CT              3  08-12    0
  Day 1: 2   07-00     Day 2: 1   01-12   
23. Hideaki Kasuyama       Osaka JAPAN              3  08-04    0
  Day 1: 3   08-04     Day 2: 0   00-00   
24. Justin Dodd            Kennewick, WA            3  08-03    0
  Day 1: 1   02-05     Day 2: 2   05-14   
25. Nick Coleman           Kuttawa, KY              3  08-03    0
  Day 1: 1   02-09     Day 2: 2   05-10   
26. Morgan Fitzgerald      Denver, CO               3  08-02    0
  Day 1: 2   05-10     Day 2: 1   02-08   
27. Michael Duarte         Middle River, MD         3  08-00    0
  Day 1: 3   08-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
28. Fernando Henriques     Cernache do Bonjardim P  3  08-00    0
  Day 1: 2   05-07     Day 2: 1   02-09   
29. Bryce Hauf             Colome, SD               3  07-09    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 3   07-09   
30. Steven Brown           Adel, GA                 3  07-06    0
  Day 1: 2   05-03     Day 2: 1   02-03   
31. Jason Billmaier        Las Vegas, NV            2  06-14    0
  Day 1: 1   02-14     Day 2: 1   04-00   
32. Brian Penney           Haverhill, MA            3  06-12    0
  Day 1: 1   02-01     Day 2: 2   04-11   
33. Stacey Jefferson Proctor Conway, SC               2  06-11    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   06-11   
34. Neil Gulab             Harare ZIMBABWE          2  06-07    0
  Day 1: 1   03-06     Day 2: 1   03-01   
35. Jeremy Barbour         Lucedale, MS             2  06-04    0
  Day 1: 1   02-11     Day 2: 1   03-09   
36. Nicholas Mandes        N Stongington, CT        2  05-08    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   05-08   
37. Michele Fanfani        Impruneta ITALY          2  04-14    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   04-14   
38. Mark Bartosch          Clarksville, TN          2  04-13    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   04-13   
38. Jake Haas              Sewell, NJ               2  04-13    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   04-13   
38. Luke Johns             Folsom, CA               2  04-13    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   04-13   
41. Tom McArt Jr           Albany, OR               2  04-11    0
  Day 1: 2   04-11     Day 2: 0   00-00   
41. Ted Tinlin             Des Moines, IA           2  04-11    0
  Day 1: 2   04-11     Day 2: 0   00-00   
43. Mike Powell            Midway, UT               2  04-10    0
  Day 1: 1   02-03     Day 2: 1   02-07   
44. Clay Williams          Athol, ID                2  04-03    0
  Day 1: 2   04-03     Day 2: 0   00-00   
45. Brock Bila             Louisburg, KS            2  03-12    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   03-12   
46. Todd Newchurch         Livonia, LA              1  03-04    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 1   03-04   
47. Matt Marques           Seneca, IL               1  03-03    0
  Day 1: 1   03-03     Day 2: 0   00-00   
48. Quincy Grupenhoff      Noxon, MT                1  03-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 1   03-00   
49. Angela Mayo            Maiden, NC               1  02-10    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 1   02-10   
50. Mike Estrada           Belen, NM                1  02-09    0
  Day 1: 1   02-09     Day 2: 0   00-00   
51. Harry Marsh II         New Berlin, WI           1  02-05    0
  Day 1: 1   02-05     Day 2: 0   00-00   
52. Dolyn Brown            Valley, NE               1  02-00    0
  Day 1: 1   02-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
53. Mike Szczechowski      Strafford, MO            1  01-14    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 1   01-14   
54. Zachary Gunter         El Dorado, AR            1  01-09    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 1   01-09   
55. Tate Brown             Orem, UT                 0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
55. Toby Cross             Bowdoinham, ME           0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
55. Joshua DeKoning        Lawton, MI               0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
55. Jim Keith              Newberry, FL             0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
55. Tanguy Marlin          Yvrac Aquitaine FRANCE   0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
55. Jimmy Myers            Wyoming, DE              0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
55. Bob Wetzler            Rutland, VT              0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
55. Weston Wilkes          Swainsboro, GA           0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
55. Thinus Williams        Windhoek NAMIBIA         0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1         4        93       253-02
 2         2        86       242-07
----------------------------------
           6       179       495-09

Grow your fishing skills and improve your angling effectiveness.
Subscribe to the free weekly BassResource newsletter.

B.A.S.S. News

Back to Bass News