California Wins B.A.S.S. Nation Tournament on Shasta

California Wins B.A.S.S. Nation Tournament on Shasta The B.A.S.S. Nation Western Regional tournament at Lake Shasta may be the most closely contested
 

REDDING, Calif.— The B.A.S.S. Nation Western Regional tournament at Lake Shasta may be the most closely contested B.A.S.S. Nation tournament ever. After 11 teams battled for two days on Lake Shasta, the California B.A.S.S. Nation team claimed first place with 293 pounds, 12 ounces, besting second place Utah by a mere 7 ounces. Less than 6 pounds separated the Top 8 teams. Colorado started the day in the lead, but finished sixth. Only a handful of boaters and nonboaters failed to catch a limit of bass on both days. Spotted bass dominated the event with relatively few smallmouth and largemouth bass coming to the scale.
 
California receives a Triton 189 TrX bass boat, trailer and a Mercury 150 Pro XS outboard motor worth $37,000 for their win.
  
“You guys put on a heck of a show,” said California team Captain Mark Torres to his team after he accepted the certificate for the boat.
  
California held team meetings every night to share information that would help everyone on their team catch bass.
 
“Everybody was open about how they were catching bass,” Torres said. “Everybody knew they had to catch fish for the team to win, and they did it.”
 
Nick Wood of Yreka, Calif., anchored the California team with a two-day total of 27-9. He holds nearly a 4-pound lead in the individual standings going into the final day. His 13-11 five-bass limit today did not have any heavyweights, such as the 6-9 spotted bass he caught Wednesday.
 
“I fished more conservatively today,” Wood said. “It’s going to be warmer tomorrow, and that should make the fishing even better. I think I can catch enough fish to win.”
 
Bryson Mort of Post Falls, Idaho, is in second place in the boater division with 23-12. Tony Lind of Auburn, Wash., is third with 23-8. Nonboaters are allowed to weigh three bass per day. Austin Johnson of Noxon, Mont., leads the nonboater field with 13-7, followed Mike Powell of Midway, Utah, with 13-1. Cory Stovall of Riverton, Utah, is third with 12-13.
 
Although limits of bass were common, trophy bass have been scarce. Bryson Mort of the Idaho team brought in a stunning spotted bass that weighed 8-5. Mort had a delayed start this morning because he did not have his boat insurance policy on hand, which is required of all contestants. After he managed to produce the necessary paperwork, he caught the trophy spotted bass within his first five casts.
 
By holding onto the boater lead today, Wood earned the Livingston Lures Day 2 Leader Award of $250 in the boater division. As the nonboater leader, Johnson collected the Livingston Lures Day 2 Leader Award of $250 in merchandise.
 
On Friday, the Top 21 boaters and the Top 21 non-boaters compete to earn a berth in the B.A.S.S. Nation Championship. The Top 3 boaters and nonboaters from each of the 11 teams that did not make the Top 21 cut will also compete. After the weigh-in Friday, one boater and one nonboater from each state team will advance to the B.A.S.S. Nation National Championship at Lake Hartwell, South Carolina, on Oct. 19-21. Friday’s weigh-in begins at 2:30 p.m. PT at Bridge Bay Marina.
 

 

2017 B.A.S.S. Nation Western Regional
4/19-4/21
Lake Shasta, Redding  CA.
(BOATER) Standings Day 2
   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$
1.  Nick Wood              Yreka, CA (CA)          10  27-09  0
2.  Bryson Mort            Post Falls, ID (ID)     10  23-12  0
3.  Tony Lind              Auburn , WA (WA)        10  23-08  0
4.  Don Allphin            Provo, UT (UT)          10  22-05  0
5.  Jason Hooper           Salem, OR (OR)          10  21-07  0
6.  Justin Hicks           Gunnison, CO (UT)       10  21-05  0
7.  Randy Pierson          Oakdale, CA (CA)        10  21-03  0
8.  Brent Shores           Boise, ID (ID)          10  21-01  0
9.  Kalib Lund             Glendale, AZ (AZ)       10  20-12  0
10. Dan Jordan             Camas, WA (OR)          10  20-12  0
11. David Withee           Pueblo West, CO (CO)    10  20-11  0
12. Chase Colby            Heber City, UT (UT)     10  20-07  0
13. Josh Polfer            Nampa, ID (ID)          10  20-06  0
14. Steve Lund             Glendale, AZ (AZ)       10  20-06  0
15. Jason Crone            Kalispell, MT (MT)      10  20-05  0
16. Bill Brown             Grand Junction, CO (UT) 10  20-04  0
17. Mike Lavallee          Sandy, UT (UT)          10  20-04  0
18. Jason Milligan         Cottonwood , CA (CA)    10  20-01  0
19. Jason Hickey           Weiser, ID (ID)         10  20-01  0
20. Steve Wilson           Rohnert Park, CA (CA)   10  19-14  0
21. Kevin Wiggins          Las Vegas, NV (NV)      10  19-12  0
22. Tim Johnston           Kalispell , MT (MT)     10  19-12  0
23. Matt Abeyta            Albuquerque, NM (NM)    10  19-07  0
24. Willie Reed Jr         Missoula, MT (MT)       10  19-06  0
25. Larry Triplett         Castle Rock, CO (CO)    10  19-06  0
26. Curtis Spindler        Missoula, MT (MT)       10  19-01  0
27. Johnny Johnson         Farmington, NM (NM)     10  19-01  0
28. Elli Hubbard           Las Vegas, NV (NV)      10  19-01  0
29. Colton Wright          Murray, UT (UT)         10  19-00  0
30. Don Hull               Mead, WA (ID)           10  19-00  0
31. Kevin Pangle           Bend, OR (OR)           10  18-14  0
32. Ben Byrd               Moab, UT (UT)           10  18-14  0
33. Ron Mace               Kennewick, WA (WA)      10  18-14  0
34. Brian Kennemer         Bakersfield, CA (CA)    10  18-12  0
35. Nate Caldwell          Ft Collins, CO (CO)     10  18-10  0
36. Ray Archer             Greeley, CO (CO)        10  18-10  0
37. Chad Kaiser            Hayden, ID (ID)         10  18-10  0
38. Chad Phillips          Thornton, CO (CO)       10  18-10  0
39. Justin Campbell        Pasco, WA (WA)          10  18-09  0
40. Jay Evans              Corvallis, MT (MT)      10  18-07  0
41. Dwayne Steel           Tonto Basin, AZ (AZ)    10  18-07  0
42. Frank Scarla           McMinnville, OR (OR)    10  18-07  0
43. Jeremiah Hofstetter    Aurora, CO (CO)         10  18-05  0
44. Ty Faber               Pagosa Springs, CO (WY) 10  18-04  0
45. Michael Grande         Las Vegas, NV (NV)      10  18-04  0
46. Jason Hemminger        Oxnard, CA (CA)         10  18-03  0
47. Kenny Hansel           Los Alamos, NM (NM)     10  18-02  0
48. Marty Lawrence         Mesa, AZ (AZ)           10  18-00  0
49. David Kromm            Kennewick, WA (WA)      10  18-00  0
50. William Gibbs          John Day, OR (OR)       10  17-15  0
51. Tony McCalmant         Post Falls, ID (ID)     10  17-15  0
52. Shane Baertsch         Lolo, MT (MT)           10  17-14  0
53. Brad Everett           Bakersfield, CA (CA)    10  17-12  0
54. Rick Culver            Taylor, UT (UT)         10  17-11  0
55. Trevor Scott           Windsor, CO (CO)        10  17-08  0
56. Mark Hilyer            Libby, MT (MT)          10  17-06  0
57. Steven Hupp            Tucson, AZ (AZ)         10  17-06  0
58. Derek Phillips         Castle Rock, CO (CO)    10  17-06  0
59. Ken Day                Kennewick, WA (WA)      10  17-05  0
60. Randy Gust             Osburn, ID (MT)         10  17-04  0
61. Bubba O'Neill          Evanston, WY (WY)       10  17-03  0
62. Ron Rushing            Sacramento, CA (CA)     10  17-01  0
63. Patrick Davis          Henderson, NV (NV)      10  17-01  0
63. Nicholas Fitzsimmons   Lyle, WA (OR)           10  17-01  0
63. Todd Herman            Gilbert, AZ (AZ)        10  17-01  0
66. Mark Warren            Castle Rock, CO (CO)    10  17-00  0
67. Brian Bolander         Scottsdale, AZ (AZ)     10  17-00  0
68. Gabriel Rivera         Portales, NM (NM)       10  16-15  0
69. Sean Andrachick        Marion, MT (MT)         10  16-14  0
70. Tyler Wilson           Carlsbad, NM (NM)       10  16-14  0
71. Jason Virgil           Hermiston, OR (OR)      10  16-14  0
72. Doug Pingree           Apache Junction, AZ (AZ 10  16-13  0
73. Stephen Pike           Las Vegas, NV (NV)      10  16-13  0
74. Dusten Stewart         Roy, UT (WY)            10  16-12  0
75. Beaude Oaks            Vernal , UT (UT)        10  16-12  0
76. Cole Schneider         Rathdrum, ID (ID)       10  16-10  0
77. Gabe Litterell         Coer D'Alene, ID (ID)   10  16-10  0
78. Robert Peixotto        Albuquerque, NM (NM)    10  16-09  0
79. Justin Orr             Elephant Butte, NM (NM) 10  16-08  0
80. Ron Wiseman Jr         Pendleton, OR (OR)      10  16-05  0
81. Clayton Rogerson       Bakersfield, CA (CA)    10  16-03  0
82. Bill Scharton          Oakdale, CA (CA)        10  16-03  0
83. Jeff Reid              Vancouver, WA (OR)      10  16-02  0
84. Dave Lee               Mesa, AZ (AZ)           10  16-02  0
85. Brent James            St George, UT (NV)      10  16-01  0
86. Brent Daybell          West Jordan, UT (WY)    10  15-15  0
87. Bob Yelland            Coeur D Alene, ID (ID)  10  15-14  0
88. Mike Dominick          Alberton, MT (MT)       10  15-11  0
89. Gene Batey Jr.         Pasco, WA (WA)          10  15-10  0
90. Herminio Romero        Henderson, NV (NV)      10  15-09  0
91. Ryland Ogle            Henderson, NV (NV)      10  15-07  0
92. Sidney Reeves          Ogden, UT (UT)          10  15-07  0
93. Brian Stangel          Albuquerque, NM (NM)    10  15-03  0
94. Chris James            Tacoma, WA (WA)         10  15-00  0
95. Mario Carreon          Las Cruces, NM (NM)     10  14-14  0
96. Travis Whitney         Kennewick, WA (WA)      10  14-12  0
97. Chris Lambert          Olympia, WA (WA)        10  14-12  0
98. Jerry Brown            Pueblo West, CO (CO)    10  14-10  0
99. Greg Taylor            Tucson, AZ (AZ)         9  14-07  0
100. Joe Cole               Coalville, UT (WY)      10  14-07  0
101. Bobby Forster          Spokane  , WA (WA)      10  13-14  0
102. Cory Miller            Lebanon, OR (OR)        10  13-11  0
103. Toby Robinson          Henderson, NV (NV)      10  13-06  0
104. Randell Bell           Elephant Butte, NM (NM) 10  13-02  0
105. Doug Gaskill           Las Vegas, NV (NV)      7  09-05  0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1       104      524       931-05
 2       104      522       940-09
----------------------------------
         208      1046      1871-14
TEAM STANDINGS Day 2
----------------------------------
    State                Lbs-Oz
  1 CALIFORNIA           293-12
  2 IDAHO                293-05
  3 UTAH                 291-10
  4 OREGON               285-04
  5 MONTANA              283-12
  6 COLORADO             282-11
  7 ARIZONA              282-05
  8 WASHINGTON           272-00
  9 NEW MEXICO           270-06
 10 NEVADA               253-13
 11 WYOMING              133-03
INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 2
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
WASHINGTON
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Tony Lind            Auburn , WA                 10   23-08  0
  2 Ron Mace             Kennewick, WA               10   18-14  0
  3 Justin Campbell      Pasco, WA                   10   18-09  0
  4 David Kromm          Kennewick, WA               10   18-00  0
  5 Ken Day              Kennewick, WA               10   17-05  0
  6 Gene Batey Jr.       Pasco, WA                   10   15-10  0
  7 Chris James          Tacoma, WA                  10   15-00  0
  8 Travis Whitney       Kennewick, WA               10   14-12  0
  9 Chris Lambert        Olympia, WA                 10   14-12  0
 10 Bobby Forster        Spokane  , WA               10   13-14  0
IDAHO
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Bryson Mort          Post Falls, ID              10   23-12  0
  2 Brent Shores         Boise, ID                   10   21-01  0
  3 Josh Polfer          Nampa, ID                   10   20-06  0
  4 Jason Hickey         Weiser, ID                  10   20-01  0
  5 Don Hull             Mead, WA                    10   19-00  0
  6 Chad Kaiser          Hayden, ID                  10   18-10  0
  7 Tony McCalmant       Post Falls, ID              10   17-15  0
  8 Cole Schneider       Rathdrum, ID                10   16-10  0
  9 Gabe Litterell       Coer D'Alene, ID            10   16-10  0
 10 Bob Yelland          Coeur D Alene, ID           10   15-14  0
OREGON
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Jason Hooper         Salem, OR                   10   21-07  0
  2 Dan Jordan           Camas, WA                   10   20-12  0
  3 Kevin Pangle         Bend, OR                    10   18-14  0
  4 Frank Scarla         McMinnville, OR             10   18-07  0
  5 William Gibbs        John Day, OR                10   17-15  0
  6 Nicholas Fitzsimmons Lyle, WA                    10   17-01  0
  7 Jason Virgil         Hermiston, OR               10   16-14  0
  8 Ron Wiseman Jr       Pendleton, OR               10   16-05  0
  9 Jeff Reid            Vancouver, WA               10   16-02  0
 10 Cory Miller          Lebanon, OR                 10   13-11  0
ARIZONA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Kalib Lund           Glendale, AZ                10   20-12  0
  2 Steve Lund           Glendale, AZ                10   20-06  0
  3 Dwayne Steel         Tonto Basin, AZ             10   18-07  0
  4 Marty Lawrence       Mesa, AZ                    10   18-00  0
  5 Steven Hupp          Tucson, AZ                  10   17-06  0
  6 Todd Herman          Gilbert, AZ                 10   17-01  0
  7 Brian Bolander       Scottsdale, AZ              10   17-00  0
  8 Doug Pingree         Apache Junction, AZ         10   16-13  0
  9 Dave Lee             Mesa, AZ                    10   16-02  0
 10 Greg Taylor          Tucson, AZ                  9   14-07  0
WYOMING
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Ty Faber             Pagosa Springs, CO          10   18-04  0
  2 Bubba O'Neill        Evanston, WY                10   17-03  0
  3 Dusten Stewart       Roy, UT                     10   16-12  0
  4 Brent Daybell        West Jordan, UT             10   15-15  0
  5 Joe Cole             Coalville, UT               10   14-07  0
NEW MEXICO
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Matt Abeyta          Albuquerque, NM             10   19-07  0
  2 Johnny Johnson       Farmington, NM              10   19-01  0
  3 Kenny Hansel         Los Alamos, NM              10   18-02  0
  4 Gabriel Rivera       Portales, NM                10   16-15  0
  5 Tyler Wilson         Carlsbad, NM                10   16-14  0
  6 Robert Peixotto      Albuquerque, NM             10   16-09  0
  7 Justin Orr           Elephant Butte, NM          10   16-08  0
  8 Brian Stangel        Albuquerque, NM             10   15-03  0
  9 Mario Carreon        Las Cruces, NM              10   14-14  0
 10 Randell Bell         Elephant Butte, NM          10   13-02  0
CALIFORNIA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Nick Wood            Yreka, CA                   10   27-09  0
  2 Randy Pierson        Oakdale, CA                 10   21-03  0
  3 Jason Milligan       Cottonwood , CA             10   20-01  0
  4 Steve Wilson         Rohnert Park, CA            10   19-14  0
  5 Brian Kennemer       Bakersfield, CA             10   18-12  0
  6 Jason Hemminger      Oxnard, CA                  10   18-03  0
  7 Brad Everett         Bakersfield, CA             10   17-12  0
  8 Ron Rushing          Sacramento, CA              10   17-01  0
  9 Clayton Rogerson     Bakersfield, CA             10   16-03  0
 10 Bill Scharton        Oakdale, CA                 10   16-03  0
MONTANA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Jason Crone          Kalispell, MT               10   20-05  0
  2 Tim Johnston         Kalispell , MT              10   19-12  0
  3 Willie Reed Jr       Missoula, MT                10   19-06  0
  4 Curtis Spindler      Missoula, MT                10   19-01  0
  5 Jay Evans            Corvallis, MT               10   18-07  0
  6 Shane Baertsch       Lolo, MT                    10   17-14  0
  7 Mark Hilyer          Libby, MT                   10   17-06  0
  8 Randy Gust           Osburn, ID                  10   17-04  0
  9 Sean Andrachick      Marion, MT                  10   16-14  0
 10 Mike Dominick        Alberton, MT                10   15-11  0
UTAH
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Don Allphin          Provo, UT                   10   22-05  0
  2 Justin Hicks         Gunnison, CO                10   21-05  0
  3 Chase Colby          Heber City, UT              10   20-07  0
  4 Bill Brown           Grand Junction, CO          10   20-04  0
  5 Mike Lavallee        Sandy, UT                   10   20-04  0
  6 Colton Wright        Murray, UT                  10   19-00  0
  7 Ben Byrd             Moab, UT                    10   18-14  0
  8 Rick Culver          Taylor, UT                  10   17-11  0
  9 Beaude Oaks          Vernal , UT                 10   16-12  0
 10 Sidney Reeves        Ogden, UT                   10   15-07  0
COLORADO
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 David Withee         Pueblo West, CO             10   20-11  0
  2 Larry Triplett       Castle Rock, CO             10   19-06  0
  3 Nate Caldwell        Ft Collins, CO              10   18-10  0
  4 Ray Archer           Greeley, CO                 10   18-10  0
  5 Chad Phillips        Thornton, CO                10   18-10  0
  6 Jeremiah Hofstetter  Aurora, CO                  10   18-05  0
  7 Trevor Scott         Windsor, CO                 10   17-08  0
  8 Derek Phillips       Castle Rock, CO             10   17-06  0
  9 Mark Warren          Castle Rock, CO             10   17-00  0
 10 Jerry Brown          Pueblo West, CO             10   14-10  0
NEVADA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Kevin Wiggins        Las Vegas, NV               10   19-12  0
  2 Elli Hubbard         Las Vegas, NV               10   19-01  0
  3 Michael Grande       Las Vegas, NV               10   18-04  0
  4 Patrick Davis        Henderson, NV               10   17-01  0
  5 Stephen Pike         Las Vegas, NV               10   16-13  0
  6 Brent James          St George, UT               10   16-01  0
  7 Herminio Romero      Henderson, NV               10   15-09  0
  8 Ryland Ogle          Henderson, NV               10   15-07  0
  9 Toby Robinson        Henderson, NV               10   13-06  0
 10 Doug Gaskill         Las Vegas, NV               7   09-05  0
2017 B.A.S.S. Nation Western Regional
4/19-4/21
Lake Shasta, Redding  CA.
(NON_BOATER) Standings Day 2
   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$
1.  Austin Johnson         Noxon, MT (MT)          6  13-07  0
2.  Mike Powell            Midway, UT (UT)         6  13-01  0
3.  Cory Stovall           Riverton, UT (UT)       6  12-13  0
4.  Logan DeGree           Redmond, OR (OR)        6  12-13  0
5.  Chuck Harrison         Ft Collins, CO (CO)     6  12-08  0
6.  Steven Boyce           Paradise Valley , AZ (A 6  12-07  0
7.  Nathan Tumelson        Lewiston, ID (ID)       6  12-05  0
8.  Michael Liska          Espanola, NM (NM)       6  12-00  0
9.  Brian Cogburn          Oakdale, CA (CA)        6  12-00  0
10. Cody Hollen            Beaverton, OR (OR)      6  11-15  0
11. Mike Rennie            Pioche, NV (NV)         6  11-13  0
12. Jake Weaver            Columbia Falls, MT (MT) 6  11-13  0
13. Bill Rosenbalm         Arlington, OR (OR)      6  11-10  0
14. Terry Peterson         West Jordan, UT (UT)    6  11-09  0
15. Matt Peters            Las Cruces, NM (NM)     6  11-07  0
16. Brittany Kaski         Post Falls, ID (ID)     6  11-06  0
17. Robert Martin          Commer City, CO (CO)    6  11-05  0
18. John Steinhilber       Santa Barbra, CA (CA)   6  11-04  0
19. Brian Velasquez        Yuma, AZ (AZ)           6  11-03  0
20. Logan Meredith         Pasco, WA (WA)          6  11-03  0
21. Justin Dodd            Kennewick, WA (WA)      6  11-03  0
22. Mark Faber             Pagosa Springs, CO (WY) 6  11-02  0
23. Lane Robinson          Hayden, ID (ID)         6  11-02  0
24. Jon Hickey             Weiser, ID (ID)         6  11-02  0
25. Ricardo Vigil          Socorro, NM (NM)        6  11-01  0
26. Don Evans              Canyon City, CO (CO)    6  11-01  0
27. Loren Bryant           Phoenix, AZ (AZ)        6  11-00  0
28. Josh Stading           Pasco, WA (WA)          6  10-15  0
29. Dan Skillings          Bend, OR (OR)           6  10-15  0
30. Steve Ehrman           Littleton, CO (CO)      6  10-14  0
31. Angelo Messina         Sun City, AZ (AZ)       6  10-14  0
32. Randy Pierson          Grand Junction, CO (UT) 6  10-14  0
33. Derrick Sandoval       Santa Fe, NM (NM)       6  10-14  0
34. Terry Cartwright       Carlsbad, NM (NM)       6  10-13  0
35. Clay Williams          Athol, ID (ID)          6  10-12  0
36. Bryon Smith            Salem, OR (OR)          6  10-12  0
37. Damieon Dorosky        Graham, WA (WA)         6  10-11  0
38. Clif Gallagher         Eagle Mountain, UT (WY) 6  10-11  0
38. Brad Hauf              Elephant Butte, NM (NM) 6  10-11  0
40. Thomas Edwards         Gilbert, AZ (AZ)        6  10-10  0
41. Scott Hausman          Las Vegas, NV (NV)      6  10-10  0
42. Jake Morrison          Phoenix, AZ (AZ)        6  10-10  0
43. Rodney Scott           Yuba City, CA (CA)      6  10-10  0
44. Larry Warren           LaVerkin, UT (NV)       6  10-09  0
45. Mel Williams           Kennewick, WA (WA)      6  10-09  0
46. Gregory Singletary     Waddell, AZ (AZ)        6  10-09  0
47. Chris Gilkison         Bakersfield, CA (CA)    6  10-09  0
48. Dan Schmidt            Queen Creek, AZ (AZ)    6  10-08  0
49. Adrian Murar           Elk Grove, CA (CA)      6  10-08  0
50. Mike Coleman           Pinoeer, CA (CA)        6  10-08  0
51. Tom McArt              Albany, OR (OR)         6  10-07  0
52. Tim Rawlings           Malad City, ID (WY)     6  10-07  0
53. Katie Tanner           Eugene, OR (MT)         6  10-06  0
54. Denton Crofts          Meridian, ID (ID)       6  10-06  0
55. Ryan Sparks            Portland, OR (OR)       6  10-05  0
56. Skyler Keeton          Pasco, WA (WA)          6  10-03  0
57. Anthony Aguilera       Glendale, AZ (AZ)       6  10-03  0
58. Danny Fourr            Waterflow, NM (NM)      6  10-03  0
59. Wesley Tanner          Missoula, MT (MT)       6  10-02  0
60. Kirk Albrecht          Fort Collins, CO (CO)   6  10-02  0
61. Helo Hancock           Coeur D Alene, ID (ID)  6  10-01  0
62. Todd VanDorn           Lewiston, ID (ID)       6  10-00  0
63. Ricky-Ray Martinez Jr  Santa Fe, NM (NM)       6  10-00  0
64. Kelvin Ratchford       Kennwick, WA (WA)       6  10-00  0
65. Frank Bianchi          Colorado Springs, CO (C 6  09-15  0
66. Scott Seros            Bend, OR (OR)           6  09-15  0
67. Steven Heck            Henderson, NV (NV)      6  09-14  0
68. Quincy Grupenhoff      Noxon, MT (MT)          6  09-14  0
69. Bob Howard             Colorado Springs, CO (C 6  09-14  0
70. David Vega             McCammon , ID (WY)      5  09-13  0
71. Kyle Graham            Willard, UT (MT)        6  09-12  0
72. Steve Loreng           Pasco, WA (WA)          6  09-12  0
73. Jim Muck               Roseburg, OR (OR)       6  09-11  0
74. Jakob Calkin           Layton, UT (UT)         6  09-11  0
75. Jesse Ortega           Las Vegas, NV (NV)      6  09-10  0
76. Mark Smith             tacoma, WA (WA)         6  09-07  0
77. Bryan Diehm            Las Vegas, NV (NV)      6  09-07  0
78. Wallace Hemminger      Oxnard, CA (CA)         6  09-06  0
79. Zip Decker             Yacolt , WA (OR)        6  09-05  0
79. Marty Demarais         Helena, MT (MT)         6  09-05  0
81. Marin Mahinov          Westminster, CO (CO)    6  09-03  0
82. Tyler Evans            Corvallis, MT (MT)      6  09-02  0
83. Jeff Jones             Thousand Oaks, CA (CA)  6  09-01  0
84. Tom Nokes              Riverton, UT (UT)       6  09-00  0
85. Stephen Roth           Kalispell, MT (MT)      6  09-00  0
86. Josh Enz               North Ogden, UT (UT)    6  09-00  0
87. Jake Hansen            Bozeman, MT (MT)        6  08-15  0
88. Larry Holona II        Las Vegas, NV (NV)      6  08-14  0
89. Ben Grande             Las Vegas, NV (NV)      6  08-13  0
90. Chuck English          Las Vegas, NV (NV)      6  08-12  0
91. Tate Brown             Heber, UT (UT)          6  08-12  0
92. Jim Mclaughlin         Bakersfield, CA (CA)    4  08-11  0
93. Tyler Stingley         Chubbuck, ID (WY)       6  08-09  0
94. Marty Martinez         Colorado Springs, CO (C 6  08-09  0
95. David Kaltenbaugh      Pueblo West, CO (CO)    6  08-08  0
96. Joseph Gamboa          Albuquerque, NM (NM)    6  08-08  0
97. Joshua Baker           Rathdrum, ID (ID)       6  08-07  0
98. Stanley Beebe          San Luis obispo, CA (CA 6  08-06  0
99. Courtney Adams         Nibley, UT (UT)         6  08-03  0
100. David Smith            Albuquerque, NM (NM)    6  08-02  0
101. Dwayne Gregory         Tucson, AZ (AZ)         5  07-15  0
102. James Robey            Kennewick, WA (WA)      5  07-13  0
103. Terry King             Caldwell, ID (ID)       6  07-13  0
104. Kevin Zillig           Genola , UT (UT)        4  06-06  0
105. Vinnie Macchirella     Las Vegas, NV (NV)      3  04-12  0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1       0        312       539-07
 2       0        308       530-12
----------------------------------
           0       620      1070-03
TEAM STANDINGS Day 2
----------------------------------
    State                Lbs-Oz
  1 CALIFORNIA           293-12
  2 IDAHO                293-05
  3 UTAH                 291-10
  4 OREGON               285-04
  5 MONTANA              283-12
  6 COLORADO             282-11
  7 ARIZONA              282-05
  8 WASHINGTON           272-00
  9 NEW MEXICO           270-06
 10 NEVADA               253-13
 11 WYOMING              133-03
INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 2
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
WASHINGTON
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Logan Meredith       Pasco, WA                   6   11-03  0
  1 Justin Dodd          Kennewick, WA               6   11-03  0
  3 Josh Stading         Pasco, WA                   6   10-15  0
  4 Damieon Dorosky      Graham, WA                  6   10-11  0
  5 Mel Williams         Kennewick, WA               6   10-09  0
  6 Skyler Keeton        Pasco, WA                   6   10-03  0
  7 Kelvin Ratchford     Kennwick, WA                6   10-00  0
  8 Steve Loreng         Pasco, WA                   6   09-12  0
  9 Mark Smith           tacoma, WA                  6   09-07  0
 10 James Robey          Kennewick, WA               5   07-13  0
IDAHO
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Nathan Tumelson      Lewiston, ID                6   12-05  0
  2 Brittany Kaski       Post Falls, ID              6   11-06  0
  3 Lane Robinson        Hayden, ID                  6   11-02  0
  4 Jon Hickey           Weiser, ID                  6   11-02  0
  5 Clay Williams        Athol, ID                   6   10-12  0
  6 Denton Crofts        Meridian, ID                6   10-06  0
  7 Helo Hancock         Coeur D Alene, ID           6   10-01  0
  8 Todd VanDorn         Lewiston, ID                6   10-00  0
  9 Joshua Baker         Rathdrum, ID                6   08-07  0
 10 Terry King           Caldwell, ID                6   07-13  0
OREGON
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Logan DeGree         Redmond, OR                 6   12-13  0
  2 Cody Hollen          Beaverton, OR               6   11-15  0
  3 Bill Rosenbalm       Arlington, OR               6   11-10  0
  4 Dan Skillings        Bend, OR                    6   10-15  0
  5 Bryon Smith          Salem, OR                   6   10-12  0
  6 Tom McArt            Albany, OR                  6   10-07  0
  7 Ryan Sparks          Portland, OR                6   10-05  0
  8 Scott Seros          Bend, OR                    6   09-15  0
  9 Jim Muck             Roseburg, OR                6   09-11  0
 10 Zip Decker           Yacolt , WA                 6   09-05  0
ARIZONA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Steven Boyce         Paradise Valley , AZ        6   12-07  0
  2 Brian Velasquez      Yuma, AZ                    6   11-03  0
  3 Loren Bryant         Phoenix, AZ                 6   11-00  0
  4 Angelo Messina       Sun City, AZ                6   10-14  0
  5 Thomas Edwards       Gilbert, AZ                 6   10-10  0
  6 Jake Morrison        Phoenix, AZ                 6   10-10  0
  7 Gregory Singletary   Waddell, AZ                 6   10-09  0
  8 Dan Schmidt          Queen Creek, AZ             6   10-08  0
  9 Anthony Aguilera     Glendale, AZ                6   10-03  0
 10 Dwayne Gregory       Tucson, AZ                  5   07-15  0
WYOMING
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Mark Faber           Pagosa Springs, CO          6   11-02  0
  2 Clif Gallagher       Eagle Mountain, UT          6   10-11  0
  3 Tim Rawlings         Malad City, ID              6   10-07  0
  4 David Vega           McCammon , ID               5   09-13  0
  5 Tyler Stingley       Chubbuck, ID                6   08-09  0
NEW MEXICO
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Michael Liska        Espanola, NM                6   12-00  0
  2 Matt Peters          Las Cruces, NM              6   11-07  0
  3 Ricardo Vigil        Socorro, NM                 6   11-01  0
  4 Derrick Sandoval     Santa Fe, NM                6   10-14  0
  5 Terry Cartwright     Carlsbad, NM                6   10-13  0
  6 Brad Hauf            Elephant Butte, NM          6   10-11  0
  7 Danny Fourr          Waterflow, NM               6   10-03  0
  8 Ricky-Ray Martinez Jr Santa Fe, NM                6   10-00  0
  9 Joseph Gamboa        Albuquerque, NM             6   08-08  0
 10 David Smith          Albuquerque, NM             6   08-02  0
CALIFORNIA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Brian Cogburn        Oakdale, CA                 6   12-00  0
  2 John Steinhilber     Santa Barbra, CA            6   11-04  0
  3 Rodney Scott         Yuba City, CA               6   10-10  0
  4 Chris Gilkison       Bakersfield, CA             6   10-09  0
  5 Adrian Murar         Elk Grove, CA               6   10-08  0
  6 Mike Coleman         Pinoeer, CA                 6   10-08  0
  7 Wallace Hemminger    Oxnard, CA                  6   09-06  0
  8 Jeff Jones           Thousand Oaks, CA           6   09-01  0
  9 Jim Mclaughlin       Bakersfield, CA             4   08-11  0
 10 Stanley Beebe        San Luis obispo, CA         6   08-06  0
MONTANA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Austin Johnson       Noxon, MT                   6   13-07  0
  2 Jake Weaver          Columbia Falls, MT          6   11-13  0
  3 Katie Tanner         Eugene, OR                  6   10-06  0
  4 Wesley Tanner        Missoula, MT                6   10-02  0
  5 Quincy Grupenhoff    Noxon, MT                   6   09-14  0
  6 Kyle Graham          Willard, UT                 6   09-12  0
  7 Marty Demarais       Helena, MT                  6   09-05  0
  8 Tyler Evans          Corvallis, MT               6   09-02  0
  9 Stephen Roth         Kalispell, MT               6   09-00  0
 10 Jake Hansen          Bozeman, MT                 6   08-15  0
UTAH
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Mike Powell          Midway, UT                  6   13-01  0
  2 Cory Stovall         Riverton, UT                6   12-13  0
  3 Terry Peterson       West Jordan, UT             6   11-09  0
  4 Randy Pierson        Grand Junction, CO          6   10-14  0
  5 Jakob Calkin         Layton, UT                  6   09-11  0
  6 Tom Nokes            Riverton, UT                6   09-00  0
  7 Josh Enz             North Ogden, UT             6   09-00  0
  8 Tate Brown           Heber, UT                   6   08-12  0
  9 Courtney Adams       Nibley, UT                  6   08-03  0
 10 Kevin Zillig         Genola , UT                 4   06-06  0
COLORADO
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Chuck Harrison       Ft Collins, CO              6   12-08  0
  2 Robert Martin        Commer City, CO             6   11-05  0
  3 Don Evans            Canyon City, CO             6   11-01  0
  4 Steve Ehrman         Littleton, CO               6   10-14  0
  5 Kirk Albrecht        Fort Collins, CO            6   10-02  0
  6 Frank Bianchi        Colorado Springs, CO        6   09-15  0
  7 Bob Howard           Colorado Springs, CO        6   09-14  0
  8 Marin Mahinov        Westminster, CO             6   09-03  0
  9 Marty Martinez       Colorado Springs, CO        6   08-09  0
 10 David Kaltenbaugh    Pueblo West, CO             6   08-08  0
NEVADA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Mike Rennie          Pioche, NV                  6   11-13  0
  2 Scott Hausman        Las Vegas, NV               6   10-10  0
  3 Larry Warren         LaVerkin, UT                6   10-09  0
  4 Steven Heck          Henderson, NV               6   09-14  0
  5 Jesse Ortega         Las Vegas, NV               6   09-10  0
  6 Bryan Diehm          Las Vegas, NV               6   09-07  0
  7 Larry Holona II      Las Vegas, NV               6   08-14  0
  8 Ben Grande           Las Vegas, NV               6   08-13  0
  9 Chuck English        Las Vegas, NV               6   08-12  0
 10 Vinnie Macchirella   Las Vegas, NV               3   04-12  0

Grow your fishing skills and improve your angling effectiveness.
Subscribe to the free weekly BassResource newsletter.

B.A.S.S. News

Back to Bass News