https://www.bassresource.com/bass_fishing_123/flw-mississippi-high-72219.html

Northeast Wisconsin Bass Club Wins Mississippi Tournament

Northeast Wisconsin Bass Club Wins Mississippi Tournament Northeast Wisconsin Bass Club team won the High School Fishing Mississippi River Open tournament
 

WABASHA, Minn. (July 22, 2019) – The Northeast Wisconsin Bass Club duo of Trace Yeager of Shawano, Wisconsin, and Reece Keeney of Hortonville, Wisconsin, brought a five-bass limit to the scale Saturday weighing 16 pounds, 4 ounces to win the FLW High School Fishing Mississippi River Open tournament.

 

A field of 47 teams competed in the no-entry fee tournament, which launched from Izaak Walton Park in Wabasha, Minnesota. The tournament was hosted by the Wabasha-Kellogg Area Chamber of Commerce & Convention and Visitors Bureau. In FLW and The Bass Federation (TBF) High School Fishing competition, the top 10-percent of teams competing advance to the High School Fishing National Championship.

  

The top four teams on the Mississippi River that advanced to the 2020 High School Fishing National Championship were:           

  1st:       Northeast Wisconsin Bass Club – Trace Yeager, Shawano, Wis., and Reece Keeney, Hortonville, Wis., five bass, 16-4

  2nd:     Baldwin-Woodville High School, Baldwin, Wis. – Cody Brightbill, Baldwin, Wis., and Easton Lindus, Woodville, Wis., five bass, 15-4

  3rd:      Melrose-Mindoro High School, Melrose, Wis. – Ethan Stanton, Mindoro, Wis., and Cael Cogdill, Melrose, Wis., five bass, 14-13

  4th:      Albert Lea High School, Albert Lea, Minn. – Griffin Thompson and Thomas Lundell, both of Albert Lea, Minn., five bass, 14-11

Rounding out the top 10 teams were:

  5th:      Owatonna High School, Owatonna, Minn. – Brady Matz and Walker Krampitz, both of Waseca, Minn., five bass, 14-0

  6th:      Brevard High School, Brevard, N.C. – Matthew Case, Brevard, N.C., and Andrew Howell, Pisgah Forest, N.C., five bass, 13-8

  7th:      Wabasha-Kellogg Secondary School, Wabasha, Minn. – Tanner Sanderson, Wabasha, Minn., and Gavin Owens, St. Charles, Minn., five bass, 13-8

  8th:      Waupaca Junior Bass Busters, Waupaca, Wis. – Tyler Cory, Amherst, Wis., and Casey Hoffman, New London, Wis., five bass, 12-13

  9th:      Prescott High School, Prescott, Wis. – Hunter Navarro and Cole Dravis, both of Prescott, Wis., five bass, 12-13

  10th:    Waupaca Junior Bass Busters, Waupaca, Wis. – Tucker Cory, Amherst, Wis., and Brock Gullixon, Iola, Wis., five bass, 12-11

Grow your fishing skills and improve your angling effectiveness.
Subscribe to the free weekly BassResource newsletter.

FLW Tour News

Back to Bass News

Newsletter Signup