https://www.bassresource.com/bass_fishing_123/bass-kentucky-8418.html

Alabama Team Win High School Championship Tournament On Kentucky Lake

Alabama Team Win High School Championship Tournament On Kentucky Lake Grayson Morris and Tucker Smith during the Bassmaster High School Series National Championship tournament at Kentucky Lake
 

PARIS, Tenn. — Keying on the coolest water they could find made winners of Grayson Morris and Tucker Smith during the Bassmaster High School Series National Championship tournament at Kentucky Lake. The Briarwood Christian School anglers caught an 18-pound, 9-ounce limit of five bass in today’s final round to clinch the championship with a three-day total of 50 pounds, 2 ounces.
 
The Alabama anglers were fishing shallow all three days in the back of a major creek and keyed on a spot they thought was a spring or cold-water run-in because it featured bubbling water and water temperatures about 10 degrees less than the surrounding water. “The water dropped about a foot last night, which was really shocking to us,” said the 17-year-old Morris.
 
“Going into today, it was really weird,” said Morris, a high school senior. “We thought we had beaten the bank really hard where we had been fishing the past two days because we would go up and down it about four times a day. We didn’t know if there any more fish in there.”
 
They began each morning by catching a few keeper bass in lily pads with a watermelon Stanley Ribbit toad, but when the sun got higher, they targeted shady banks with brush. Morris flipped a green pumpkin 1/2-ounce jig tipped with a black-and-blue Strike King Rage Menace spilt-tail grub inside the bushes while Smith, a 16-year-old junior, worked the outside of the bushes with a white Z-Man ChatterBait. 
 
“Each day we had different bites; some were where it was shady up under a tree, and some were on the outside of the shade,” Morris said. 
 
“We knew there was brush under some of the trees we were fishing, so we skipped our baits up under the trees. If we felt brush, we would drag it through the brush all the way out,” Morris said. “If not we would hop it a few times and pull it out.” 
 
They missed some bass early today on the buzz frog and before moving to their cold-water spot, which Smith said was about the size of a tire. “Those fish were just stacked in there,” Smith said. “Every 20 minutes, we would come back through and there would be another 3-plus-pounder on it.”  
 
On their first stop at the spring, the Alabama anglers caught a 3 1/2- and 4 1/2-pounder. They returned later to complete their limit and clinch the championship.
 
“This win means everything because fishing is all I do,” Smith said. “We don’t do any sports any more. We are all just fishermen.”
 
“We worked hard to get here,” Morris added. “The win is a big confidence booster, but it is also a humbling experience because we got to see all these other great anglers here representing their schools and states.” 
 
The tournament included 670 anglers on 337 high school teams from across the nation and three countries. 
 
The high school competitors were awarded $22,000 in scholarship funds from B.A.S.S. and its sponsors. Bethel University presented $96,000 in scholarship money to the top two teams if they choose to attend the school in McKenzie, Tenn. Morris and Smith each earned $2,000 in scholarship money from B.A.S.S. and sponsors and $28,000 scholarships for four years from Bethel University. A pair of Abu Garcia Revo baitcast reels were awarded to Leominster High School anglers Teddy Peznola and Nate Smith, who weighed in the big bass of the tournament, a 9-6 largemouth.

 

 

Bassmaster High School National Championship
8/2/2018 - 8/4/2018
Kentucky Lake - Paris Landing State Park - Paris, TN
STANDINGS BOATER DAY 3
 
Name # Fish # Live Lbs – Oz # Fish # Live Lbs-Oz PTS
1 Grayson Morris - Tucker Smith Briarwood Christian School 5 5 18- 9 15 15 50- 2 0.00
2 Gracie Herbold - Aaron Cherry Headland Bass Team 4 4 12- 0 14 13 40-10 0.00
3 Brian Linder - Nathan Thompson Eagan High School 5 5 12- 4 15 15 38- 4 0.00
4 Wes Rollo - Hunter Owens Natchitoches Central HS 2 2 4-10 12 11 37- 7 0.00
5 Spencer Childers - Owen Moss Pickens High School 1 1 1-10 10 9 36- 8 0.00
6 Grant Dees - Ben Freeman Grundy County HS 4 4 10- 5 12 12 35- 7 0.00
7 Michael Bonadona - Greg Diamond Brusley High School 2 2 7- 3 11 11 32-13 0.00
8 Josh Lee - Mason Cizek Karns Bass Fishing Club 1 1 3-10 10 10 32-11 0.00
9 Kyle Simmons - Brett Halstead Capital City HS 1 1 2-13 9 9 28- 8 0.00
10 Daelyn Whaley - Molly Beauford Abbeville HS 2 2 4- 6 11 10 27-12 0.00
11 Gaige Blanton - Riley Merrow St Joe HS Bass Club 1 1 1- 8 7 7 25- 5 0.00
12 Maddux Walters - Ryan Jackson North GA Anglers 0 0 0- 0 8 8 24- 6 0.00
13 Tyler Lubbat - Tyler Christy Buffalo Grove Bass Fishing 8 8 23- 4 0.00
14 Lake Norsworthy - William Burt Brandon HS 7 7 22- 6 0.00
15 Dakota Posey - Chance Dillon Little Cyprus Mauriceville HS 8 8 22- 5 0.00
16 Corbett Sands - Lance Frazier Walker Valley High School 8 8 21-15 0.00
17 Cooper Goff - Sheldon Reese Kelseyville Knights 6 6 21-14 0.00
18 Fisher Davis - Fisher Bissell Mt Ida Jr Bass Hookrz 5 4 21-13 0.00
19 Griffin Fernandes - Zach Witte Southeastern Bass Anglers 9 8 21-12 0.00
20 Kyler McKie - Chad Champy North Augusta Fishing Team 8 7 21- 4 0.00
21 Jon Bedford - Walker Brown Lawrence County High School 7 6 20-14 0.00
22 Joey Bloom - Dylan Westhelle Seminole Co HS 8 8 20-14 0.00
23 Westin Moss - Nathan Powell Whitwell High School 8 8 19- 9 0.00
24 Dawson Gnewikow - Andrew Molino Mt Juliet Fishing 7 7 19- 7 0.00
25 Tyler Campbelll - Joe Mitchell Franklin Co High School 6 6 19- 4 0.00
26 Landon Owens - Caleb Mayfield Marion High School 7 7 19- 0 0.00
27 Lawson Graves - Cameron Glasscock Cullman High School 7 7 18-14 0.00
28 Laker Howell - Jantzen Leonard Guntersville HS 5 5 18-13 0.00
29 Bryce Bullock - Blake Bullock Oak Grove High School 7 6 18- 8 0.00
30 John Hubbert - Andrew Johnson Bolivar High School 6 6 18- 5 0.00
31 Ross Napier - Levi Lanier Hartselle HS 6 6 18- 3 0.00
32 Ethan King - Matthew Vining SC Fishing Team 8 8 18- 2 0.00
33 Isaiah Cano-Garza - Jordon Gregory WA HS BASS Nation 6 5 17-13 0.00
34 Nathan Canaday - Ayden Wood South Johnston High School 5 5 17- 8 0.00
35 Cal Culpepper - Mason Waddell Harris County High School 6 5 17- 3 0.00
36 Casey Cornelius - Devan Skaggs Mt Vernon Bass Team 6 6 17- 1 0.00
37 Jake Beihoffer - Bailey Faires Soddy Daisy HS 6 6 17- 0 0.00
38 Easton Fothergill - Jack Webb Grand Rapids High School 5 5 16-14 0.00
39 Preston Crowley - Wesley Hall Tuscaloosa County High School 4 3 16- 8 0.00
40 Austin Gaab - Jacob Jones Wildcats HS Fishing 5 4 16- 5 0.00
41 Connor Nimrod - Dylan Nimrod De Soto Bass Team 5 5 15-13 0.00
42 Lucas Senay - Josh Pitre York High School 5 5 15-10 0.00
43 Alyssa Taylor - Luke Fraley Walker Valley High School 5 5 15-10 0.00
44 Bryant Martin - Grant Schexnailder Notre Dame HS 6 6 15-10 0.00
45 BJ Collins - Garrett Holder Chatuge Anglers 5 5 15- 9 0.00
46 Josh Kissinger - Drew Traffanstedt Hoover High School 6 6 15- 7 0.00
47 Hunter White - Nathan St Onge NCHS Anglers 6 6 15- 3 0.00
48 Stuart Roggli - Abbigail Roggli Grundy County HS 6 6 15- 2 0.00
49 Ashton Smith - Cole Tennihill West Volusia HS 6 6 15- 2 0.00
50 Garrett Bates - Pelham High School 4 4 14-15 0.00
51 Matteo Turano - Paul Paskevicius Naperville North HS 4 4 14-14 0.00
52 Kyle Knoll - Cecil Lane Handley HS 4 4 14-13 0.00
53 Jacob Fitzgerald - CJ Teas Riley's Catch 5 5 14- 6 0.00
54 Britt Myers - Tanner Maness York County High School 5 5 14- 6 0.00
55 Jarod Riddle - Luke Corbin Oconee County High School 6 6 14- 5 0.00
56 Tucker Putman - Will Dickerson Good Hope Fishing Team 5 5 14- 2 0.00
57 Kobe Thompson - Jagger Lindell Renegades Bass Club 7 6 13-15 0.00
58 Layne Hinson - Evan Williams Lake Wateree High School 4 4 13-14 0.00
59 Mason Raveling - Ben Provost Prior Lake High School 3 3 13-13 0.00
60 Sean Clayton - Tyler Anderson York County High School 5 4 13-12 0.00
61 Hayden Pinho - Hunter Pinho Patterson High School 5 5 13-12 0.00
62 Beau Browning - Cole Lamb Melbourne Bearkatz 5 5 13-11 0.00
63 Bryce Kostman - Garin Garlie Eau Claire Memorial 5 5 13-10 0.00
64 James Willoughby - Ashton Saucier West Harrison HS Bass Team 5 5 13- 6 0.00
65 Ryan Persson - Sean McKiernan Ozark High School 6 6 13- 5 0.00
66 Gavin Melcher - Logan Huewe Elk River High School 5 5 13- 4 0.00
67 Scott Springer - Trust Say Christy, Springer and Say Com. Club 5 5 13- 3 0.00
68 Isaiah Rios - Kalin Docter AZ HS BASS Nation 5 4 13- 3 0.00
69 Camden Slone - Caleb Hurst DCA Warriors 4 4 13- 3 0.00
70 Jaxon Brown - Jordan McCaleb Gardendale Rockets 4 4 12-14 0.00
71 Jaydon Hill - Cameron Haling Grove High School 5 5 12-13 0.00
72 Carson Childs - Royce Crowe North Oconee High School 4 4 12-12 0.00
73 Hunter Meadows - Cameron Meadows Central OK Comm Team 5 5 12-12 0.00
74 Drew Sommo - Connor Jarmie North Branford HS 4 4 12-10 0.00
75 Hunter Courvelle - Alex Erickson Sam Houston High School 5 5 12- 7 0.00
76 Brandon Bates - Logan Phillips Soddy Daisy High School 3 3 12- 4 0.00
77 Trevor Rumsey - Chris Ramirez AZ HS BASS Nation 5 4 12- 3 0.00
78 Tyler Wilson - Brady Barham Benton County 4 4 12- 1 0.00
79 Brayden Liebe - Trey Hartley WA HS BASS Nation 3 3 12- 0 0.00
80 Todd Davis - Brian Canterbury Madison County 5 5 11-12 0.00
81 James Gibbons - Piercen Lynch South Florence High School 4 4 11- 9 0.00
82 Austin Goins - Bryar Goins Rhea County High School 5 5 11- 8 0.00
83 Asher Peters - Hudson Choquette Headland HS 4 4 11- 7 0.00
84 Tamlyn Duff - Paige Blackmon Livingston Fishing Team 3 3 11- 4 0.00
85 Jackson Stephens - Jake Lange Lindbergh High School 5 5 11- 4 0.00
86 Andrew Barry - John Gusmano Livonia Outlaws 4 4 11- 3 0.00
87 Cameron Vaughn - Gunnar Halstead Herrin High School 4 4 11- 3 0.00
88 Reid Rayborn - Brock Bennett Livingston Parish Bassmasters 6 6 11- 1 0.00
89 Garick Robinson - Micah Bryant Sequoyah High School 5 5 10-15 0.00
90 Caz Anderson - Luke Barrett Chatuge Anglers 4 4 10-13 0.00
91 Dawson Andrews - Wyatt Ensminger Central HS 5 4 10-11 0.00
92 Brooks Anderson - David Britt Mt. Bethel Christian Academy 5 4 10-11 0.00
93 Jonathan Burns - Zach Naquin Assumption High School 3 3 10-11 0.00
94 Cole Holloway - Zach Smith Morgan County HS 5 5 10-10 0.00
95 Kadin Oettinger - Keegan Oettinger Lincoln County HS 4 4 10-10 0.00
96 Ezra Smith - Devin Howard Walker Valley High School 3 3 10-10 0.00
97 Hunter Martin - Justin Jacob Lutcher High School 4 3 10- 9 0.00
98 Cy Casey - Tanner Hadden Greenbrier HS 6 6 10- 7 0.00
99 Jacob Woods - Cole Rankin Lenoir City High School 5 5 10- 7 0.00
100 Jacob Autry - Dylan Roberts Ohio Co HS 5 4 10- 5 0.00
101 Zander McMahon - Riley Presgrove Mt Vernon 2 2 10- 5 0.00
102 Eli Chambers - Hunter Herfurth Vinemont High School 3 3 10- 4 0.00
103 Garrett McWilliams - Dalton Jones Discovery Christian 3 3 10- 2 0.00
104 Samuel Vandagriff - Matthew Vandagriff Warren County HS 4 4 10- 2 0.00
105 Connor Neal - Sam Hoesley Hoover High School 3 3 10- 0 0.00
106 Niko Romero - Jonathan Milburn AZ HS Bass Nation 4 3 10- 0 0.00
107 Jake Maddux - Carson Maddux Spain Park High School 4 4 10- 0 0.00
108 Vincent Maffei - Hector Cortez Lake Wales High School 4 4 9-15 0.00
109 John Adams Gray - Abby Montgomery Lakeside Chiefs 4 3 9-15 0.00
110 Austin Ware - Chase Hicks Willard Tigers 5 5 9-14 0.00
111 Nathanial Kimberling - Jakobe Akins Lake City HS 3 3 9-12 0.00
112 Ryan Tezzi - Sam Westall Riley's Catch 5 5 9-12 0.00
113 Mason Beck - Brent Cowley Springville Anglers 5 5 9-11 0.00
114 Dawson Hamdorf - Isaiah Minton Eastern Iowa 4 4 9- 7 0.00
115 Teddy Peznola - Nate Smith Leominster HS 1 1 9- 6 0.00
116 Ashleigh Berry - Cade Baker Phil Campbell Fishing Team 4 4 9- 6 0.00
117 Coleman Hill - Grayson York Franklin Co HS 3 3 9- 6 0.00
118 Austin Smith - Noah Pierce Campbell Co HS 3 3 9- 3 0.00
119 John Joyce - James Ford Boiling Springs High School 3 3 9- 0 0.00
120 Mason McCoy - Carter Koza Mt Paran Christian School 3 3 9- 0 0.00
121 Devin Paddy - Ewing Minor OCHS Anglers 4 3 8-13 0.00
122 Matthew Roberts - Richard Cornett Perry County Central High School 4 3 8-11 0.00
123 Hunter Muncrief - Landen McCary West Sabine Bass Club 4 3 8-10 0.00
124 Colby Thurmond - Braeden Thurmond Coffee County High School 4 4 8-10 0.00
125 Hayden Fox - Owen Chamberlain Mt Juliet Fishing 4 4 8-10 0.00
126 Bryson Harvey - Samuel Albino Gibbs High School 3 3 8- 9 0.00
127 Jenna Albertson - Colby Reed Southside Anglers 2 2 8- 8 0.00
128 Riley Christensen - Tanner Loren Riley's Catch 4 4 8- 8 0.00
129 Micah Holliman - Brayden Batchelor Clarks Hill High School 2 2 8- 7 0.00
130 Damon Coleman - Benjamin Witala Bass Assassins 3 2 8- 2 0.00
131 Kobie Koenig - Alex Kerranen Grand Rapids High School 2 2 8- 1 0.00
132 Bryson Glenn - Laython McLean Dixie HS 3 3 8- 0 0.00
133 Brock Gullixon - Waupaca HS 4 4 8- 0 0.00
134 Garrett Bartlett - Henry Bryan B&B Fishing 3 3 7-15 0.00
135 Ryan Prince - Kolby Reed Mt Pleasant High School 3 3 7-15 0.00
136 Kaleb Cook - Hudson Tinnell Helena High School 4 4 7-14 0.00
137 Bode Meader - Paul Ersing Gorham HS 3 3 7-14 0.00
138 Brent Randall - Giancarlo Russo RF Munroe HS 2 2 7-14 0.00
139 John Walley - Justin Duke Satsuma HS 3 3 7-14 0.00
140 Mack Taylor - Reese David Sand Springs HS 3 3 7-14 0.00
141 Robert Powe - Allen Powe George Rogers Clark 4 4 7-13 0.00
142 Zane O'Domirok - Thomas Brown Lenoir City High School 3 3 7-13 0.00
143 Michael Vinesett - Hunter Vinesett Gaffney High School 3 3 7-12 0.00
144 Mason Wade - Colton Collier Jackson County High School 3 3 7-12 0.00
145 Brett Wray - Kasey Anderson North Desoto HS 3 3 7-12 0.00
146 Chace Gregory - Tucker Weidler Helena High School 2 2 7-10 0.00
146 TJ Paul - Kollin Kemerling Pennfield High School 2 2 7-10 0.00
148 Dalton Powell - Baylor Layne Whitwell High School 4 4 7- 9 0.00
149 Joseph Embleton IV - Evan Paugh Southern Garrett Bass Slayers 2 2 7- 6 0.00
150 Tyler Fitzner - Ben Anderson Lakeville Fishing Team 2 2 7- 6 0.00
151 Ty Cobb - Kade Rochelle Lawrence County High School 2 2 7- 4 0.00
152 Jack Hunt - Peyton Hawkins Pendlelton HS 2 2 7- 4 0.00
153 Chase Carey - James Laws North GA Anglers 2 1 7- 3 0.00
154 Levi Singletary - Bradley Cohen Brookwood School 2 2 7- 2 0.00
155 Tanner Scruggs - Storm Cline Anderson County High School 4 4 6-15 0.00
156 Garrett Thomas - Jacob Teal Mulberry High School 3 3 6-15 0.00
157 Gavin Gordon - Jayce Reddick Henry County High School 4 4 6-15 0.00
158 Sean Mercier - Kyle Verhelle Brighton High School 3 2 6-14 0.00
159 Bailey Bleser - Matthew McDonald Catholic Central High School 2 2 6-13 0.00
160 Daniel Meadows - Aaron Stephens Mortimer Jordan HS Bass Club 3 3 6-12 0.00
160 Marshal Robinson - Mason Fulmer Byrnes Rebels 3 3 6-12 0.00
162 Noah Belt - Lane Couch Kiowa HS 2 2 6-12 0.00
163 Braxton Shifflett - Larry Selig Mt Ida Jr Bass Hookrz 3 3 6-12 0.00
164 Blake Daughtry - Hudson Barber Bainbridge High School 1 1 6- 8 0.00
165 Joshua Austin - Alex Rigg Mesilla Valley Bass Anglers 3 3 6- 7 0.00
166 Parker Lambert - Brandon Lawson Palisades HS 3 3 6- 6 0.00
167 Hunter Cooper - Jaron Cooper Lincoln County HS 2 2 6- 5 0.00
167 Shaw Sandy - Sam Bennett Athens Anglers 2 2 6- 5 0.00
169 Brady Duncan - Mason Huddleston Mt Juliet Fishing 3 3 6- 5 0.00
170 Jace Hammons - Ethan Hopkins Burgin Independent 2 2 6- 4 0.00
170 Kyle Roy - Jesse York Russell County HS 2 2 6- 4 0.00
172 Devon Rathbun - Caleb Hains Parkview HS 2 2 6- 4 0.00
173 Cap Massey - Coy Wagley Mesilla Valley Bass Anglers 2 2 6- 4 0.00
174 Braxton Voisin - Cameron Cannon St Thomas More HS 2 2 6- 2 0.00
175 Mason Harkey - Clay Henderson Purdy High School 3 3 6- 1 0.00
176 Will Delaney - Hunter Porter Hillcrest High School 2 2 6- 0 0.00
177 Matthew Stombaugh - Cole Miller Roane County HS 2 2 5-14 0.00
178 Wil Kennington - Dominic Fiorille Potomac River Bassmasters 1 0 5-14 0.00
179 Cade Holcomb - Kopeland Rosser Helena High School 2 2 5-14 0.00
180 Sully Machnicz - Jake Schiavi The Sound School 3 3 5-13 0.00
181 Case Anderson - Grant Hodosi Grundy County HS 3 3 5-12 0.00
182 Ethan Cruze - Carlo Castiglione Sam Houston High School 3 3 5-12 0.00
183 Marshall Williams - Marshall Harrelson Tallulah Falls 2 2 5-12 0.00
184 Kameryn Henderson - Tyler Shearin Little Cyprus Mauriceville HS 2 2 5-11 0.00
185 Garrett Davis - Isaiaha Owens Coffee County High School 3 3 5-11 0.00
186 Austin Adcox - Wyatt Hamner Sipsey Valley High School 2 2 5-11 0.00
187 Kaden Devore - Tyson Kelly Woodlawyn Wayne City 2 2 5- 9 0.00
188 Chase Parsons - Hayden Drucker Hillcrest High School 2 2 5- 9 0.00
189 Brody Metcalf - Jacob Holder Harleton HS 1 1 5- 8 0.00
190 Mitch Konrad - Ty Konrad Naperville North HS 3 3 5- 7 0.00
191 Parker Reed - Caleb Pierce Walker Valley High School 2 2 5- 7 0.00
192 Cameron Cokley - Jack Brown Unity High School 2 2 5- 3 0.00
193 Caleb Clark - Brennen Leger St Thomas More HS 2 2 5- 3 0.00
194 Gage Walther - Malakai Mckinney Riley's Catch 3 3 5- 2 0.00
195 Laney Skipper - Taylor Brown Rehobeth Bass Club 2 2 5- 1 0.00
195 Christian Wright - Chris Metcalf Clinton High School 2 2 5- 1 0.00
197 Dylan Smothers - Chance Johnson Henry County High School 2 2 5- 1 0.00
198 Nicholas Pallaria - Billy Ashford Timberlane Bassmasters 2 2 5- 0 0.00
198 Ryan Scott - Austin Anz Choctaw Bass Club 2 2 5- 0 0.00
200 Michael Yeatman Jr - Austin Sanford Sipsey Valley High School 2 1 5- 0 0.00
201 Dylan Fitzgerald - Devin Conliffe Upper Kanawha Valley Warriors 2 2 4-15 0.00
202 Braden Berryman - Brennon Davis Kirbyville Fishing Team 2 2 4-14 0.00
202 Gavin Enders - Cadin Sheesley Susquehanna Valley Fishing Team 2 2 4-14 0.00
204 Lilli Shank - Colton Kosek Howard Lake High School 2 2 4-11 0.00
205 Jordan Smallwood - Evan Fields Elizabethtown Collins Bass Team 2 2 4-11 0.00
206 Clay Christopher - Coleman Clark Boyle Co HS 2 2 4-10 0.00
206 Jace McNutt - Jon Hayden Raper Tuscaloosa County HS 2 2 4-10 0.00
206 Jaxon Sullivan - Chase Milholen Scotts Hill HS 2 2 4-10 0.00
206 Austin Winburn - Chandler Brown Conway High School 2 2 4-10 0.00
210 Wyatt Gabby - Drew Herrmann Marion High School 2 2 4- 9 0.00
211 Colby Miller - Jaden Cedars Oak Hill HS Bass Club 2 2 4- 8 0.00
212 Steven Browning - Morgan Miracle Garrard Co HS 2 2 4- 7 0.00
212 Taylor Keener - Jayden Meaux Crowder Angler Club 2 2 4- 7 0.00
214 Max Teas - Carson Causey Riley's Catch 1 1 4- 6 0.00
215 Aiden Caroccio - Nicholas Gray Oneida Lake High School 2 2 4- 6 0.00
216 Konner West - Daryl West Chapman High School 2 2 4- 6 0.00
217 Jacob Eaton - Nick Johnson Riverdale High School 2 2 4- 5 0.00
217 Hunter Kogel - Mason Ferachi Walker High School 2 2 4- 5 0.00
219 Colby Boyles - Greyson Shepherd BUHS Bass Team 1 1 4- 4 0.00
220 Reid Humphries - Cole Sanders Curry HS 1 1 4- 3 0.00
221 Riley Henderson - Bryce Bland Franklin Co HS 2 2 4- 3 0.00
222 Jared McCain - Jayden McCain Piedmont High School 2 2 4- 1 0.00
222 Cole Wooten - Russ Boackle Gardendale High School 2 2 4- 1 0.00
224 Jackson Swisher - Seth Slanker Columbia High School 2 2 4- 1 0.00
225 Ashley Batey - Josh Emerson Pineville High School 2 2 4- 0 0.00
226 Evan Redic - Kyson Brown Mt Juliet Fishing 2 2 4- 0 0.00
227 Colsyn Head - Nathan Phelps Owen Valley Patriots 2 2 3-15 0.00
228 Grant Sanford - Lane Sanford Northside HS 1 1 3-14 0.00
229 Miller Dowling - Chandlar Hollingsworth American Christian Academy 2 2 3-12 0.00
229 Jackson Isbell - Trent Robinson Moody Fishing 2 2 3-12 0.00
231 John-Murphy Day - Hayden McCarty Corner High School 1 1 3-12 0.00
232 Noah Pawlak - Andrew Caskey Prior Lake High School 2 2 3-12 0.00
233 Keetan Stutesmun - Ben Thrap Ozark High School 2 2 3-12 0.00
234 Bailey Miller - Lucas Scott Tullahoma HS 1 1 3-10 0.00
234 Cody Shry - Jaxon Leonard Magnolia West Angler Club 1 1 3-10 0.00
236 Garrett Beatty - Dexter Wesson Sandwich High School 2 2 3- 8 0.00
237 Colton Noel - Allen Mullins Laker Bass Club 1 0 3- 6 0.00
238 Dalton Johnson - Bryce Lane Arkansas Youth Anglers 1 1 3- 5 0.00
239 Tommy Dunaway - Riley McKamey Quincy High School 1 1 3- 3 0.00
239 Cody Ross - Cody Laird Livingston Fishing Team 1 1 3- 3 0.00
241 Tyler Conde - Mason Studley Bass Assassins 1 1 3- 0 0.00
241 Logan Stackhouse - Andrew Sell Rogersville High School 1 1 3- 0 0.00
241 Dakota Vance - Jacob Marcum Tug Valley Bass Club 1 1 3- 0 0.00
244 Isaac Smith - Colin Cargol The Woodlands High School 1 1 2-15 0.00
245 Dalton McPherson - Seth Patterson Highlands County Anglers Club 1 1 2-14 0.00
246 Carson Campbell - Dylan Axt Cavalier Fishing 1 1 2-13 0.00
246 Jeremiah Howard - Cody Cissell Bullitt Central HS 1 1 2-13 0.00
246 Weston Villines - Jacob Rhea Arkansas Youth Anglers 1 1 2-13 0.00
249 Braxton Hopper - Dakota McLaren Pelham High School 1 1 2-12 0.00
249 Caleb Patterson - Alec Harris Alexandria HS 1 1 2-12 0.00
251 Jonathan Williams - Clay Greer Jackson County High School 1 1 2-11 0.00
252 Drake Cross - Jon Preston Downard Northriver Bass Team 1 1 2-10 0.00
253 Will Garrett - Fischer Keel Auburn Anglers 1 1 2- 9 0.00
253 Hunter Hollis - Jake Teafatiller Lufkin High School 1 1 2- 9 0.00
255 Haden Beasley - Andrew Riggins Livingston Academy 1 1 2- 8 0.00
255 Caleb Thompson - Cole Taylor Benton Panther Fishing Team 1 1 2- 8 0.00
255 Makenzy Winegardner - Michael Mayles Southern Garrett Bass Slayers 1 1 2- 8 0.00
258 Luke Buchanan - Chance White Magnolia West Angles Club 1 0 2- 8 0.00
259 Dillan White - Dathon Taylor Southside Anglers 1 1 2- 7 0.00
260 Michael Childers - Landon Nelson Brewer High School 1 1 2- 5 0.00
260 Chase Hubble - Chase Givens Strawberry Crest HS 1 1 2- 5 0.00
260 Carsten McInnes - Charlie Albert Marion CO HS 1 1 2- 5 0.00
263 Shelton Byrd - Blake Pruitt Russellville Golden Tiger Anglers 1 1 2- 4 0.00
264 Tyler Finley - Hayden Pugh Mt Pleasant High School 1 1 2- 3 0.00
264 Seth Moser - Reilly Butler Sequoyah High School 1 1 2- 3 0.00
266 Hanson Chaney - Bronson Beck Walker High School 1 1 2- 2 0.00
267 Dalton Goble - Garrett Brady Grainger HS 1 1 2- 1 0.00
267 Thomas Shubert - Isaiah Lane Mooresville High School 1 1 2- 1 0.00
267 Brentyn Wheat - Christopher Smith Livingston Parish Bassmasters 1 1 2- 1 0.00
270 Connor Handley - JP Johnson Vinemont High School 1 1 2- 0 0.00
271 Jaden Hicks - Evan Springer Hurley HS 1 1 1-15 0.00
272 Connor Rushing - Cayden Reily Central HS 1 1 1-14 0.00
272 Trey Thomasson - Hunter Robertson Golden Eagles 1 1 1-14 0.00
272 Jordan Thompkins - Jacob Thompkins Calvary Christian 1 1 1-14 0.00
275 Stanley Flesher - Briar Napier Highlands Co Anglers Club 1 1 1-13 0.00
276 Troy Garner - Ben Joiner Mannford High School 1 1 1-12 0.00
277 Noah Charron - Conner Polymeros Blackstone Valley Tech 1 1 1-11 0.00
277 Brody Sheldon - Colton Colwell Windsor High School 1 1 1-11 0.00
279 Todd McKinley - Cole Kilpatrick Mannford High School 1 1 1-10 0.00
279 Mason Pitts - Jackson McGee Captain Shreve Gators 1 1 1-10 0.00
281 Nicholas Tamberella - Braxton Brien Vanderbilt Catholic 1 1 1- 9 0.00
282 Jacob Bowman - Darrin Driver Kawartha High School 1 0 0-13 0.00
283 Luke Alexander - Casey Briley Gallatin HS 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Aubrey Barnes - Cory Deblasio Livingston Fishing Team 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Kirk Barnes - Michael Benade Peterhouse Zimbabwe 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Dakota Bellew - Houston Hill Southside Fishing Team 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Brandon Brekke - Jake Burton Windsory High School 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Blake Briscoe - Roman Krzyzanowski Marion Co High School 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Camden Byrd - Zac Williams Bassett High School 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Christopher Capdeboscq - Forrest Lagarde Northlake Christian 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Donald Christoff III - Nicholas Ferrer Bishop Moore High School 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Daniel Cline - Tyler Carden Liberty Raiders 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Landry Cooper - Cameron Kirkland Sequoyah High School 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Jackson Douglas - Hunter Jones South Laurel HS 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Rob Draper - Cody Hammond Rehobeth Bass Club 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Nick Dumke - Noah Grotjohn Grand Rapids High School 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Kayden Effinger - Will Dobbs Westfield HS 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Josh Flynn - Matthew Gerber Kickback High School Club 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Micah Ford - Wyatt Sauder Sequoyah High School 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Jacob Frazier - Kaden Hillman Hazard High School 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Caleb Gibson - Blake Moore Oak Grove High School 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Wesley Gore - Blake Davenport Jemison HS 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Annabelle Guins - Kaleb Buller Sam Houston High School 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Tate Hackler - Cayden Carlson New Palestine HS 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Denton Hargrave - Dylan Frazier Barbers Hill High School 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Preston Hatz - Dean Crisler Walton High School 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Owen Hawker - Tom Laicher NCHS Anglers 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Brady Huddleston - Bailey Talent Livingston Academy 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Connor Jacob - Jordan Alwan Peoria Notre Dame 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Will Johnson - Matthew Kethchem OCHS Anglers 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Logan Johnson - Ryan Ferrence Brighton High School 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Hunter Juvers - Samuel Alstat Herrin High School 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Garrett Lawton - Brent Tyrrell Oneida Lake HS Bassmasters 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Jacob Lee - Mason Bounds North DeSoto HS 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Louie Marques - Noah Jenkins Golden State Bass Club 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Sam McNew - McKinley Prickett Alexandria HS 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Cole Merchant - Jackson Butler Lamar County HS 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Mason Moore - Lincoln County HS 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Kyle Nicholson - Eyston Kunz Mountan View Mavericks 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Nolan Paladino - Karston Dodd Lincoln County HS 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Kole Palmer - Caleb Maybrey Franklin Co HS 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Jamie Pare - Jakob Fantasia Milford High School 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Brett Patterson - Wesley Woods WATERLOO BASS ANGLERS 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Reed Quarles - Garret Morris Diboll High School 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Laindree Richardson - Conner Bacon Benton Bass Fishing 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Asa Robertson - Blake Delong Warren County HS 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Seth Shawley - Evan Thomas Hampden Academy Bass Team 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Noah Simmons - Scout Smith Woodruff High School 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Cameron Smith - Shane Smith Central Ohio High School 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Jack Tindell - Collin Currie Little Cyprus Mauriceville HS 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Jeremy Toler - Joshua Goodman Westside Renegades 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Adam Watts - Matt Marcel Tullahoma HS 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Brandon Weeks - Liam Worley OP Bass Anglers 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Trenton Wilson - Jon Hodge South Putnam Bass Team 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Jeffrey Worthy Jr - Roger Weigle Jr George Jenkins HS 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Trey Wurst - Thomas Hubbard Westside HS 0 0 0- 0 0.00
283 Scott Yunke - Helena High School 0 0 0- 0 0.00
 
BIG BASS
Day Name City,State Lbs-Oz
1 Fisher Davis - Fisher Bissell Mt. Ida, AR 7- 5
2 Teddy Peznola - Nate Smith Leominster, MA 9- 6
3 Josh Lee - Mason Cizek Knoxville, TN 3-10
 
TOTALS
Day # Fish # Live Lbs-Oz # Limits
1 527 513 1415-12 20
2 435 415 1228- 9 17
3 28 28 78-14 2

Grow your fishing skills and improve your angling effectiveness.
Subscribe to the free weekly BassResource newsletter.

B.A.S.S. News

Back to Bass News