https://www.bassresource.com/bass_fishing_123/bass-norfork-42819.html

Redden, Grooms Win High School Tournament on Norfork Lake

Redden, Grooms Win High School Tournament on Norfork Lake Redden, Grooms Win High School Tournament on Norfork Lake
 

MOUNTAIN HOME, Ark. — Tyner Redden and Hayes Grooms of Greenbrier, Ark., had plenty of fun Sunday on Norfork Lake, and it was rather rewarding. Their limit of five bass weighed 16 pounds, 5 ounces as they won the 2019 Bassmaster High School Central Open Tournament on Norfork Lake.
“It was fun,” Grooms said. “It’s a good feeling. We put in a lot of hard work. It’s paying off.”
  
The team, which fishes for the Greenbrier Fishing Club, topped the 83-team field with a catch that was anchored by a 6-5 largemouth.
  
“It was our first fish of the day,” said Redden, who was throwing a jig to bushes when the big fish bit only 10 feet from the boat. “It got me nervous because it got stuck in a bush for a little awhile. I knew he was big, but then I saw it. It just unwrapped itself eventually.”
  
The team experienced trolling motor issues early in the morning, but the big bass three hours into the day started them on their way. Both 10th-graders, Redden and Grooms are fishing three high school circuits with Redden’s father, Jonathan, serving as boat captain. They finished more than 2 pounds ahead of second-place anglers Connor Crafton and Jade Craft of NEA Youth Fishing in Arkansas who had 14-0. Redden and Grooms earned $1,000 for their fishing club, which included $200 for the Big Bass award.
The event paid 12 places, and the Top 10 percent of the field — eight teams — qualified to fish the High School National Championship, which will feature around 300 teams who will vie for $150,000 in scholarship prizes.
  
The team of Keaton Bassham and Huntley York of Arkansas Youth Bassers won the Bassmaster Junior Central Open, which was also held on Norfork and featured anglers from second through eighth grades.
  
Weighing in before the high school event, Bassham and York had the only limit, which weighed 10-5.
“I’m excited,” Bassham said. “We’re ready to go to Tennessee for the Junior National Championship.”
  
The team caught their fish on purple and pumpkin floating worms. The event had eight paid entries with the winners receiving $150 for their bass club.
  
In second place was the team of Nic Sitton and Dawson Cooper of Greenbrier, Ark. They actually tied Brady Horton and Rhett Horton, also of Arkansas, with 6-5, but their big bass of 4-7 was the tiebreaker. The team earned $75 for second and $50 for big bass, which they said will go to “buying some new baits.”
  

(BOATER) Standings Day 1
Norfolk, Mountain Home  AR.
2019 Bassmaster High School Central Open 4/28-4/28

    Angler                                       Club/School                       Pts
1.  Tyner Redden - Hayes Grooms                  Greenbrier High School- AR          0
  Day 1: 5   16-05   Total:   5  16-05
2.  Connor Crafton - Jade Craft                  NEA Youth Fishing-AR                0
  Day 1: 5   14-00   Total:   5  14-00
3.  Brady Rogers - Brock Rogers                  Bradleyville HS-MO                  0
  Day 1: 5   13-07   Total:   5  13-07
4.  Tiger Manuel - Hunter Hayes White            Sulphur High School- LA             0
  Day 1: 5   13-05   Total:   5  13-05
5.  Ethan King - Hall Hobbs                      SC Fishing Team- AL                 0
  Day 1: 5   13-02   Total:   5  13-02
6.  Jacob Tarpley - Keigan Maturin               Teurlings Catholic High School-     0
  Day 1: 5   13-00   Total:   5  13-00
7.  Ryan Persson - Bryer Boyd                    Ozark High School- MO               0
  Day 1: 5   12-04   Total:   5  12-04
8.  Kyle Simmons - Brett Halstead                Capital City High School- KS        0
  Day 1: 5   12-03   Total:   5  12-03
9.  Ridge Mullis - Garrison Palmer               Hillcrest High School- AL           0
  Day 1: 5   12-00   Total:   5  12-00
10. Courtney Barron - Lance Lee                  Mountain Home High School- AR       0
  Day 1: 5   11-15   Total:   5  11-15
10. Chandler Pruett - Tyler Crews                Scotts Hill Student Anglers-TN      0
  Day 1: 5   11-15   Total:   5  11-15
12. BJ Collins - Carson Lovin                    Chatuge Anglers-NC                  0
  Day 1: 5   11-10   Total:   5  11-10
12. Brayden Stotler - Grainger Pollert           Southside Anglers- IN               0
  Day 1: 5   11-10   Total:   5  11-10
14. Connor Jacob - Sam Smith                     Peoria Bass Team-IL                 0
  Day 1: 5   11-07   Total:   5  11-07
15. Dylan Nimrod - Collin Stephens               De Soto Bass Team- KS               0
  Day 1: 5   11-06   Total:   5  11-06
16. Dawson Andrews - Wyatt Ensminger             Central HS-LA                       0
  Day 1: 5   11-04   Total:   5  11-04
16. Hayden Thomas - Dallas Taylor                Stilwell High School- OK            0
  Day 1: 5   11-04   Total:   5  11-04
18. Andrew Johnson - John Hubbert                Bolivar High School- MO             0
  Day 1: 5   11-02   Total:   5  11-02
18. McCoy Vereen - Beau Browning                 Star City High School- AR           0
  Day 1: 5   11-02   Total:   5  11-02
20. Connor Neal - Sam Hoesley                    Hoover High School-AL               0
  Day 1: 5   11-00   Total:   5  11-00
21. Trenton Webster - Hunter Applebee            Springfield Catholic High School    0
  Day 1: 5   10-15   Total:   5  10-15
22. Dalton Johnson - Riley Cantwell              Arkansas Youth Anglers- AR          0
  Day 1: 5   10-14   Total:   5  10-14
23. Devon Rathbun - Caleb Hains                  Parkview High School- MO            0
  Day 1: 5   10-13   Total:   5  10-13
24. Emily Freeman - Ethan Middleton              Ozark High School- MO               0
  Day 1: 5   10-11   Total:   5  10-11
25. Wyatt Gabby - Drew Herrmann                  Marion High School-IL               0
  Day 1: 5   10-05   Total:   5  10-05
25. Clay Tresler - Bailey Tresler                Fayettville High School- AR         0
  Day 1: 5   10-05   Total:   5  10-05
27. Ryder Hall - Colin Ames                      Bolivar High School- MO             0
  Day 1: 5   10-03   Total:   5  10-03
28. Mason Ferachi - Luke Ferachi                 Walker High School- LA              0
  Day 1: 5   10-02   Total:   5  10-02
29. Ryan Sutton - Jayden Herron                  Union High School- MO               0
  Day 1: 5   10-00   Total:   5  10-00
30. Jackson Stephens - Jake Lange                Lindbergh High School- MO           0
  Day 1: 5   09-13   Total:   5  09-13
31. Andrew Sell - Ashlynn Sell                   Rogersville High School- MO         0
  Day 1: 4   09-09   Total:   4  09-09
32. Cody Mcentire - Will Hitchman                north east arkansas youth fishin    0
  Day 1: 5   09-01   Total:   5  09-01
33. Elijah Wall - Billy Tillery                  Harner High School                  0
  Day 1: 4   09-01   Total:   4  09-01
34. Samuel Louw - Jon Sansgaard                  Eastern Iowa HS-IA                  0
  Day 1: 4   09-01   Total:   4  09-01
35. Weston Villines - Jacob Rhea                 Arkansas Youth Anglers- AR          0
  Day 1: 5   08-11   Total:   5  08-11
36. Landon Arceneaux - Brant Youngblood          Sulphur HS-LA                       0
  Day 1: 4   08-09   Total:   4  08-09
36. Jaxon Sullivan - Spencer Chase Milholen      Scotts Hill High School             0
  Day 1: 4   08-09   Total:   4  08-09
38. Cooper Smith - Grant Noelle                  Marion High School- IL              0
  Day 1: 4   08-08   Total:   4  08-08
39. Hunter Williams - Logan Clifford             Clever High School- MO              0
  Day 1: 3   08-07   Total:   3  08-07
40. Laindree Richardson - Cody Miles             Benton Bass Fishing-IL              0
  Day 1: 4   08-03   Total:   4  08-03
41. Braydon Carnahan - Brock Knapp               Valley Springs High School- AR      0
  Day 1: 4   08-00   Total:   4  08-00
42. Jacob Bigelow - Trace Yeager                 Shawano Bass Assassins              0
  Day 1: 4   07-14   Total:   4  07-14
43. Noah Newell - Weston Bufkin                  Western AK. Hog Hunters-AR          0
  Day 1: 4   07-13   Total:   4  07-13
44. Garrett Shelby - Talon Massey                Choctaw High School- OK             0
  Day 1: 3   07-06   Total:   3  07-06
45. Brennan Richard - Mackie Faucheux            Walker High Fishing Team-LA         0
  Day 1: 3   06-09   Total:   3  06-09
46. Tanner Shaw - Tanner Koontz                  King City JR. Bass Club-IL          0
  Day 1: 3   06-00   Total:   3  06-00
46. Noah Skolnick - Logan Baechle                Kickback Bass Club-KS               0
  Day 1: 3   06-00   Total:   3  06-00
48. Gabe Dumatrait - Jacob Venable               Teurlings Catholic High School-L    0
  Day 1: 3   05-09   Total:   3  05-09
49. Joshua Allison - Baylor Logan                Carthage High School- MO            0
  Day 1: 3   05-08   Total:   3  05-08
50. Gunnar Clopton - Hunter Wesley               Sulpher High School- LA             0
  Day 1: 2   05-06   Total:   2  05-06
51. Garrett Thomas - Caleb Seynour               Walker High School-LA               0
  Day 1: 3   05-04   Total:   3  05-04
52. Christian Blackwell -                        Cathage Bass Team- MO               0
  Day 1: 2   05-01   Total:   2  05-01
53. London Dennis - Brayden Barnett              Mansfield High School- MO           0
  Day 1: 2   04-14   Total:   2  04-14
54. Brennan Fox - Colin King                     Marion High School- IL              0
  Day 1: 3   04-13   Total:   3  04-13
55. Jackson Jones - Trey Jordan                  Mountain Home High School           0
  Day 1: 2   04-13   Total:   2  04-13
56. Tucker Roe - Hayden Rutledge                 Natchitoches Central High School    0
  Day 1: 2   04-11   Total:   2  04-11
57. Hunter Wecker - Drew Sweat                   Carthage Bass Team- MO              0
  Day 1: 2   04-07   Total:   2  04-07
58. Walker Hall - Zander McMahon                 King City Junior Bass Club-IL       0
  Day 1: 2   04-06   Total:   2  04-06
58. AJ Segers - Justin Roberts                   Marion High School-IL               0
  Day 1: 2   04-06   Total:   2  04-06
60. Dawson Barnett - Holden Dennis               Mansfield High School- MO           0
  Day 1: 2   04-05   Total:   2  04-05
60. Nathan Pratt - Tucker Stute                  Kearney High School-MO              0
  Day 1: 2   04-05   Total:   2  04-05
62. Hunter Thomas - Dalton Stephens              Purdy Fishing Club-MO               0
  Day 1: 2   04-04   Total:   2  04-04
63. Chance Burton - Tyler Bouyer                 Brock HS-TX                         0
  Day 1: 2   04-03   Total:   2  04-03
64. Jacob Nekvinda - Devon Dvorak                Eastern Iowa Bassmasters- IA        0
  Day 1: 2   04-01   Total:   2  04-01
65. Kieth Cox - Tristan Beck                     Carthage High School- AR            0
  Day 1: 2   03-15   Total:   2  03-15
66. Clay Henderson - Mason Harkey                Purdy High School-MO                0
  Day 1: 2   03-13   Total:   2  03-13
67. Brady House - Justin Mccarthy                Nixa High School-MO                 0
  Day 1: 2   03-12   Total:   2  03-12
68. Hunter Blaylock - Coleton Usher              Eastern Iowa Bassmasters- IA        0
  Day 1: 2   03-10   Total:   2  03-10
68. Conner Hutto - Luke Hendrixson               Greenbrier                          0
  Day 1: 2   03-10   Total:   2  03-10
68. Grayson Woolard - Ryhan Fox                  Galatia High School-IL              0
  Day 1: 2   03-10   Total:   2  03-10
71. Dexter Broussard - Samuel Maturin            teurlings Catholic HS-LA            0
  Day 1: 1   03-08   Total:   1  03-08
72. Nick Carter - Cole Parks                     Rodgers High School- AR             0
  Day 1: 1   02-10   Total:   1  02-10
73. Colton Marler - Zack Mendel                  Ava High School- MO                 0
  Day 1: 1   02-01   Total:   1  02-01
74. Zeke Stevens - Christian Machen              Arkansas Youth Anglers- AR          0
  Day 1: 1   01-04   Total:   1  01-04
75. Grant Bourque - Luke Iles                    Ascension Anglers- LA               0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
75. Kelten Campbell - Joshua Forste              Carthage Bass Team                  0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
75. Drake Donahoe - Logan Russell                Arkansas Youth Anglers- AR          0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
75. Colby Dupuy -                                Central High School-LA              0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
75. Isaac Irvin - Grace Fralick                  Galatia High School-IL              0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
75. Drake Koonce - Conner Peveto                 Sulpher High School- LA             0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
75. Colin McCullough - Jake Cagle                Cedar Bluff Bass Team-AL            0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
75. Brett Perkins - Blayne Carpenter             Sulpher High School-LA              0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
75. Cameron Rhodes - Preston Rains               East Poinsett County- AR            0
  Day 1: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1        32       269       598-12
----------------------------------
          32       269       598-12
2019 Bassmaster Junior Central Open 4/28-4/28
Norfolk, Mountain Home  AR.
(BOATER) Standings Day 1
    Angler                                       Club/School                       Pts
1.  Keaton Bassham - Huntley York                Arkansas Youth Anglers- AR          0
  Day 1: 5   10-05   Total:   5  10-05
2.  Brady Horton - Rhett Horton                  Greenbrier Junior High- AR          0
  Day 1: 2   06-05   Total:   2  06-05
2.  Nic Sitton - Dawson Cooper                   NEA Youth- AR                       0
  Day 1: 2   06-05   Total:   2  06-05
4.  Race Clements - Logan Bliss                  Boliver Liberator Jr. - MO          0
  Day 1: 2   05-10   Total:   2  05-10
5.  Cooper Line - Parker Phillips                Kick Back Bass Club- KS             0
  Day 1: 2   04-11   Total:   2  04-11
6.  Landon Gabby - Easton Hillard                Marion Middle School- IL            0
  Day 1: 2   03-04   Total:   2  03-04
7.  Caden Usher - Hunter Rawson                  Eastern Iowa Jr Bassmasters- IA     0
  Day 1: 1   02-07   Total:   1  02-07
8.  Logan Lopossa - Koby Sollars                 Southside Junior Anglers- IN        0
  Day 1: 1   02-02   Total:   1  02-02
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1         1        17        41-01
----------------------------------
           1        17        41-01

Grow your fishing skills and improve your angling effectiveness.
Subscribe to the free weekly BassResource newsletter.

B.A.S.S. News

Back to Bass News

Newsletter Signup