https://www.bassresource.com/bass_fishing_123/bass_potomac_06.html

Roberts Leads Bass Fishing Tournament on the Potomac River

Roberts Leads Bass Fishing Tournament on the Potomac River Steve Roberts had a banner day on the Potomac River, using a leadhead jig of his own design to catch 20 pounds, 3 ounces of largemouth to take the Day 1 lead at the BASS Federation Nation Mid-Atlantic Divisional championship bass fishing tournament
 

WALDORF, Md. - Virginian Steve Roberts had a banner day on the Potomac River, using a leadhead jig of his own design to catch 20 pounds, 3 ounces of largemouth to take the Day 1 lead at the BASS Federation Nation Mid-Atlantic Divisional championship bass fishing tournament.
   Roberts' closest competitor, Ivan Morris of Virginia, posted a limit weighing 17-14 to take second place. By comparison, New Jersey's Jeff Davis was in third place with a 14-14 limit.
   Roberts has been on a roll with his "Cheeseburger Jig" for the past year on the Federation Nation tournament circuit. He is the defending champion of this event, having won the Mid-Atlantic Divisional title last year in Maine on Cobbosseecontee Lake.
   "I've been fishing a jig for the past 20 years and have never been satisfied with the colors available," said Roberts, whose nickname happens to be "Cheeseburger."This jig has a special color pattern that perfectly replicates the shell of a crawfish."
   Roberts fished the jig, made by HunterCreek Bait, between the shoreline and 8 feet of water. He is focusing on three key areas along the main Potomac River channel that offer similarities in bass habitat, most likely a combination of wood and aquatic vegetation positioned along depth breaks.
   Roberts is among a field of 72 anglers from six Mid-Atlantic states whose goals are to qualify for the BASS Federation Nation Championship. The amateur championship is set for Alabama's Lake Neely Henry in January 2007.
   Each of the six Federation Nations competing here advances the top angler to the championship. As of today, the lineup includes Roberts (Virginia), Davis (New Jersey), Greg Alexander (Delaware), John Burdette (Maryland), Mike Moran (Pennsylvania) and Steve Harrison (West Virginia).
   This tournament also features a competition between the 12-angler Federation Nation teams from the states. Virginia is in the lead, boosted by the catches of Roberts and Morris, with the team's collective weight standing at 106-10. New Jersey is second with 94-14 and Delaware third with 85-14. Pennsylvania is fourth with 83-9, Maryland is in fifth place with 65-10 and West Virginia holds down sixth place with 33-7.
   The Mid-Atlantic divisional championship is one of six held nationwide, with this event concluding the season schedule. The competition runs through Friday. Weigh-ins at Smallwood State Park begin at 2:30 p.m. Eastern.

2006 Mid-Atlantic Divisional 09/27-09/29
Potomac River,   Md.
(BOATER) Standings Day 1
  Angler                  Hometown             No./lbs-oz  Total $$$
1.  Steve Roberts          Lynchburg, Va. (VA)     5  20-03
2.  Ivan Morris            Virginia Beach, Va. (V  5  17-14
3.  Jeff Davis            Malton Lakes, N.J. (NJ  5  14-14
4.  Greg Alexander         Hebron, Md. (DE)        5  12-09
4.  Mike Moran             Sutersville, Pa. (PA)   5  12-09
6.  John Burdette          Frederick, Md. (MD)     5  12-05
7.  Craig Owens            Chesapeake, Va. (VA)    5  11-10
8.  John Fitzgerald        Lincoln, Del. (DE)      3  11-02
9.  Daniel Ottmer          Pt Pleasant, N.J. (NJ)  5  11-01
10. Ryan Smith             Milford, Del. (DE)      5  10-12
11. Craig Townsend         Mount Holly, N.J. (NJ)  5  10-10
12. Steven Brady           Hillsville, Va. (VA)    5  10-06
12. R W Phillips           Martinsville, Va. (VA)  5  10-06
14. Kevin Collins          Morristown, N.J. (NJ)   5  10-01
14. Erik Lentine           Fair Haven, N.J. (NJ)   5  10-01
14. Mark Melega            Rice Landing, Pa. (PA)  4  10-01
17. Jimmie Hale            Martinsville, Va. (VA)  5   9-08
18. Fabian Rodriguez       Ocean City, Md. (DE)    5   9-07
19. Jon Stone              Pittsburg, Pa. (PA)     5   9-06
20. Daniel Gray           Butler, Pa. (PA)        5   8-09
21. Stephen Poole          Dover, Del. (DE)        4   8-07
22. Christopher Peloquin   Damascus, Maine (MD)    5   8-06
23. Kevin Waterman         Laplata, Md. (MD)       5   8-03
24. Robert Moody           Dover, Del. (DE)        4   8-02
25. James Harper           N Cape May, N.J. (NJ)   4   8-01
25. Merrill Showers        New Columbia, Pa. (PA)  3   8-01
27. Ed Santuk             Hardy, Va. (VA)         5  7-09
28. Tom Semanick           Ferndale, Md. (MD)      3   7-07
29. Jim Lambert            Pittsburg, Pa. (PA)     5   7-06
29. Mike Reilly            Hammonton, N.J. (NJ)    5   7-06
31. Lew Boulden            Townsend, Del. (DE)     5   7-05
32. Bryan Mayhew           Hurt, Va. (VA)          4   6-13
32. Robert Laufenberg      Dover, N.J. (NJ)        3   6-13
34. Larry Iden             Mc Henry, Md. (MD)      5   6-12
34. Brett Quader           Pasadena, Md. (MD)      4   6-12
36. Ken Baumgardner        Monongahela, Pa. (PA)   5   6-11
37. D J Bishop             Verona, Pa. (PA)        5   6-10
38. Ken Bertles            Pennsville, N.J. (NJ)   3   6-05
38. Andy Starner           Dover, Pa.             3   6-05
40. Deron Eck              Kittanning, Pa. (PA)    5   6-04
41. Bryant Copley          Altavista, Va. (VA)     4   6-01
42. Steve Harrison         Clarksburg, W.Va. (WV)  4   5-13
43. Steve Billeter         New Martinsville, W.Va  3   4-15
44. David Perrego          Dover, Del. (DE)        3   4-11
45. John Radamski          Toms River, N.J. (NJ)   2   4-10
46. Ric May                California, Maine (MD)  3   4-08
47. Alan Fluharty          Fairmont, W.Va. (WV)    1   3-15
48. Timothy Stump          Dover, Del. (DE)        3   3-13
49. Jerald Conley          Sowell, N.J. (NJ)       2   3-11
50. Robert Chango          Secretary, Md. (DE)     3   3-10
50. Aaron Kibler           Milford, Del. (DE)      3   3-10
52. Apollo Quiban          Virginia Beach, Va. (V  3   3-08
53. Kevin Goff            New Martinsville, W.Va  3   3-07
53. Kirk Wagner            Baltimore, Md. (MD)     3   3-07
55. L R Amos               Claysville, Pa. (WV)    3   3-05
55. Brad Billeter          Waverly, W.Va. (WV)     2   3-05
57. Randy Elliott          Bowie, Md. (MD)         3   3-02
58. Marty Isles            Owings, Md. (MD)        2   2-10
58. Thomas Vankirk         Washington, Pa. (WV)    1   2-10
60. Chad Brinegar          Berkeley Springs, W.Va  2   2-09
61. Richard Webb           Milford, Del. (DE)      2   2-06
62. Richard Exline         Sharpsburg, Md. (MD)    2   2-02
63. John Veres             Neffs, Ohio (WV)        1   1-15
64. Ron Wolf              South Hampton, Pa. (PA  1   1-11
65. Jim Wigal             Claysville, Pa. (WV)    1   1-09
66. Jim Martin             Collinsville, Va. (VA)  1   1-08
67. Tom Cusmano            Colonia, N.J. (NJ)      1   1-05
68. Abe Street            Pulaski, Va. (VA)       1   1-04
69. Scott Adams            Little Hocking, Ohio (  0   0-00
69. Mike Goff              Clendenin, W.Va. (WV)   0   0-00
69. Jere Hayslett          Alexandria, Va. (MD)    0   0-00
69. Matt Lazaroff          Mercer, Pa. (PA)        0   0-00
--------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day   #Limits   #Fish      Weight
 1      28       245      470-00
----------------------------------
        28       245      470-00
TEAM STANDINGS Day 1
----------------------------------
   State               Lbs-Oz
  1
VIRGINIA            106-10
  2
NEW JERSEY           94-14
  3
DELAWARE             85-14
  4
PENNSYLVANIA         77-04
  5
MARYLAND             65-10
  6 WEST
VIRGINIA        33-07
  7    6-05
INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
VIRGINIA
   Angler              Hometown                  No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Steve Roberts        Lynchburg, Va.             5  20-03
  2 Ivan Morris          Virginia Beach, Va.         5 17-14
  3 Craig Owens          Chesapeake, Va.             5  11-10
  4 Steven Brady         Hillsville, Va.             5  10-06
  4 R W Phillips         Martinsville, Va.           5  10-06
  6 Jimmie Hale          Martinsville, Va.          5   9-08
  7 Ed Santuk            Hardy, Va.                 5   7-09
  8 Bryan Mayhew         Hurt, Va.                  4   6-13
  9 Bryant Copley        Altavista, Va.             4   6-01
 10 Apollo Quiban        Virginia Beach, Va.         3   3-08
 11 Jim Martin           Collinsville, Va.          1   1-08
 12 Abe Street           Pulaski, Va.               1   1-04
NEW JERSEY
   Angler              Hometown                  No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Jeff Davis           Malton Lakes, N.J.          5  14-14
  2 Daniel Ottmer        Pt Pleasant, N.J.          5  11-01
  3 Craig Townsend       Mount Holly, N.J.           5  10-10
  4 Kevin Collins        Morristown, N.J.            5 10-01
  4 Erik Lentine         Fair Haven, N.J.            5 10-01
  6 James Harper         N Cape May, N.J.           4   8-01
  7 Mike Reilly          Hammonton, N.J.            5   7-06
  8 Robert Laufenberg    Dover, N.J.                3   6-13
  9 Ken Bertles          Pennsville, N.J.           3   6-05
 10 John Radamski        Toms River, N.J.           2   4-10
 11 Jerald Conley        Sowell, N.J.               2   3-11
 12 Tom Cusmano          Colonia, N.J.              1   1-05
DELAWARE
   Angler              Hometown                  No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Greg Alexander       Hebron, Md.                5  12-09
  2 John Fitzgerald      Lincoln, Del.              3  11-02
  3 Ryan Smith           Milford, Del.              5  10-12
  4 Fabian Rodriguez    Ocean City, Md.            5   9-07
  5 Stephen Poole        Dover, Del.                4   8-07
  6 Robert Moody         Dover, Del.                4   8-02
  7 Lew Boulden          Townsend, Del.             5   7-05
  8 David Perrego        Dover, Del.                3   4-11
  9 Timothy Stump        Dover, Del.                3   3-13
 10 Robert Chango        Secretary, Md.             3   3-10
 10 Aaron Kibler         Milford, Del.              3   3-10
 12 Richard Webb         Milford, Del.              2   2-06
PENNSYLVANIA
   Angler              Hometown                  No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Mike Moran           Sutersville, Pa.            5 12-09
  2 Mark Melega          Rice Landing, Pa.           4  10-01
  3 Jon Stone           Pittsburg, Pa.             5   9-06
  4 Daniel Gray          Butler, Pa.                5   8-09
  5 Merrill Showers      New Columbia, Pa.           3  8-01
  6 Jim Lambert         Pittsburg, Pa.             5   7-06
  7 Ken Baumgardner      Monongahela, Pa.           5   6-11
  8 D J Bishop           Verona, Pa.                5   6-10
  9 Deron Eck           Kittanning, Pa.            5   6-04
 10 Ron Wolf            South Hampton, Pa.         1   1-11
 11 Matt Lazaroff        Mercer, Pa.                0   0-00
MARYLAND
   Angler              Hometown                  No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 John Burdette        Frederick, Md.             5  12-05
  2 Christopher Peloquin Damascus, Maine            5   8-06
  3 Kevin Waterman       Laplata, Md.               5   8-03
  4 Tom Semanick         Ferndale, Md.              3   7-07
  5 Larry Iden           Mc Henry, Md.              5   6-12
  5 Brett Quader        Pasadena, Md.              4   6-12
  7 Ric May             California, Maine          3   4-08
  8 Kirk Wagner          Baltimore, Md.             3   3-07
  9 Randy Elliott        Bowie, Md.                 3   3-02
 10 Marty Isles          Owings, Md.                2   2-10
 11 Richard Exline       Sharpsburg, Md.            2   2-02
 12 Jere Hayslett        Alexandria, Va.            0   0-00WEST
VIRGINIA
   Angler              Hometown                  No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Steve Harrison       Clarksburg, W.Va.           4  5-13
  2 Steve Billeter       New Martinsville, W.Va.     3   4-15
  3 Alan Fluharty        Fairmont, W.Va.             1   3-15
  4 Kevin Goff           New Martinsville, W.Va.     3   3-07
  5 L R Amos            Claysville, Pa.            3   3-05
  5 Brad Billeter        Waverly, W.Va.             2   3-05
  7 Thomas Vankirk       Washington, Pa.            1   2-10
  8 Chad Brinegar        Berkeley Springs, W.Va.     2   2-09
  9 John Veres           Neffs, Ohio                1   1-15
 10 Jim Wigal           Claysville, Pa.            1   1-09
 11 Scott Adams          Little Hocking, Ohio        0   0-00
 11 Mike Goff           Clendenin, W.Va.           0   0-00
  1 Andy Starner         Dover, Pa.                 3   6-05

Grow your fishing skills and improve your angling effectiveness.
Subscribe to the free weekly BassResource newsletter.

B.A.S.S. News - Archived

Read More Articles on B.A.S.S. News - Archived

ENTER TO WIN A $250 BASS PRO SHOPS GIFT CARD