Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bass109

Albino trout

Recommended Posts

Albino trout are cool, ;) fishing for Albino trout . Also great Golden trout fishing.

post-2328-130162968829_thumb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I posted some information on the Eastern species of Golden Trout on another post.  I'll go ahead and post the info again for anyone interested.  ;)

Family: Salmonidae

 

Common Family: The Trout Family

 

Common Name: Golden Rainbow Trout

 

Scientific Name: Oncorhynchus mykiss, color variant

 

Identification:  

Golden rainbow trout are a deep gold or yellow in body color, with pinkish lower fins, pink or red-tones on their cheeks and a reddish lateral stripe. There is no spotting on the body.

 

Range and Habitat:  

The West Virginia Centennial golden trout was developed in West Virginia as a color mutation of rainbow trout in 1963. Several other states in the eastern portion of North America have developed a golden rainbow trout in a similar manner. This should not to be confused with the true golden trout, Oncorhynchus aguabonita, which is found only in California. Golden rainbow trout can be found in most of the larger waters of the state that receive trout stockings.

 

Fishing Facts:

Most anglers find the golden rainbow trout difficult to catch. Golden rainbow trout are very calm fish, many times ignoring attempts to entice them to bite. The bright golden color makes their presence more obvious, drawing more angler attention. When one considers that fewer golden rainbow trout are stocked, representing about 5 % of the total amount, then one can see that the angling of a golden rainbow trout can be a unique experience.

 

Here is a picture.

http://www.wvdnr.gov/fishing/sport_fish_images/golden_trout.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I thought the Golden Trout was limited to certain areas of northern Califronia and is extremely endangered :-?

Y'see, that's the species from California, and I think it is pretty rare.

Here's a link to some info there.

http://www.ridgecrest.ca.us/~auborn/agua/goldentrout.html

http://www.tucalifornia.org/cgtic/CGTbasics.htm

I feel like a Professor... ;D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i think they got some of those golden trout in some of the alpine lakes around here.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You mean that the ONLY place you can catch albino trout is in California ?

I don 't think so, here they are the specialty of the house.

20.jpg

31.jpg

32.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You mean that the ONLY place you can catch albino trout is in California ?

Raul,

I think they are talking about the Golden Trout.

I think you are correct Cali...amazing to see that Raul is human after all, albeit a minor mistake.   ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Golden Trout are also not a California exclusive, Onchorhynchus mykiss aguabonita ( or chrysogaster, there 's still a debate on the classification ) can also be found in the mountains of Sonora, Durango and Chihuahua where it 's a native. One of the reasons why rainbows are not stocked in the natural water courses of those states by SAGARPA is preciselly because they don 't want golden trout gene pool polluted with triploid ( farm raised trout ) genes.  

I know that because I worked in SEPESCA ( later absorbed by SAGARPA ). There used to be strong golden trout program in those states when I worked at SEPESCA, the intention of the program was a double edge sword, restocking golden to where they were originally found and eliminating undesired rainbows.  

Also, if you notice, I replied at 6.26 PM, the original post by Bass 109 was edited at 8.26 PM.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

  • fishing forum

    fishing

    fishing forum

    fishing rods

    fishing poles

    fishing

    fishing reels

    fishing poles

    fishing poles

    fishing

    fishing

    bass fish

    fish for bass
    fish

×
×
  • Create New...